Splitting International and Local Bandwidth with IPcop

alt21

Senior Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2008
Messages
764
This is because your dns lookup is going through the MWEB account. MWEB hijacks this request, and instead of returning Google's address, it returns their landing page urging you to buy more bandwidth. It verges on criminal.
Thanks for the reply, I will do some testing with a non MWeb account seeing as I have canceled my MWeb Not-so-uncapped-anymore account. At the same time I have changed over to a Mikrotik RouterOS setup which seems 2 b working a lot nicer, although I have yet 2 get the web proxy side setup :s
 

I am Penguin

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
7,715
OK, it seems to use this scripts as developed by Bernie and Kie (well done) you need to set up a PC running a Linux distro with two NIC cards. Will this then link up to say a Netgear ADSL 4 port router using one of the four ports? Please advise best hardware/ISP setup for proper use

Is the scripts still available and valid?

Thnx for any advice.
 
Last edited:

InfinIT

New Member
Joined
Jul 27, 2009
Messages
1
Greetings

Thanks for the explanation on how but I had an error when trying to add another PPP
"RP-PPPoE plugin version 3.3 compiled against pppd 2.4.2" IPCOP then does not create ppp1
Any ideas? I am running on v1.4.21
 

Gatecrasher

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
6,278
I'm running IPCOP on MS Virtual PC with a converted version of the Linksys traffic splitting script.

Everything looks beautiful. Routing tables are okay. Firewall chains are okay All interfaces are up (ppp0 through ppp4). Local routes can all be seen on Network Status.

But everything, just everything goes out of the default route on ppp0.

Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
41.144.34.1     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp1
41.144.34.1     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp2
41.144.34.1     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp3
41.144.34.1     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp4
165.145.176.1   0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp0
196.43.2.61     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp1
84.254.128.58   0.0.0.0         255.255.255.254 U     0      0        0 ppp1
195.112.161.16  0.0.0.0         255.255.255.252 U     0      0        0 ppp1
... more local routes ...
41.112.0.0      0.0.0.0         255.240.0.0     U     0      0        0 ppp1
41.160.0.0      0.0.0.0         255.240.0.0     U     0      0        0 ppp1
41.0.0.0        0.0.0.0         255.224.0.0     U     0      0        0 ppp1
0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         U     0      0        0 ppp0
0.0.0.0         165.145.176.1   0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 ppp0
Its like ppp1 to ppp4 does not exist as far as splitting is concerned.

I'm weary, sad and dejected. If anyone has a clue of what could be going wrong, please let me know.
 

Gatecrasher

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
6,278
I'm now running Bernie's rt-0-0-07 script, which works fine. But I'm danged if I can understand why the routing works in his script and not in mine. Will have to investigate further...
 

Zabzoo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
446
IPCOP & Traffic splitting - ROUTES not loading

I posted a phantom problem here - please ignore (rebooting solved the problem) --- my routes werent loading!
 
Last edited:

ponder

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
76,081
I'm running IPCOP on MS Virtual PC with a converted version of the Linksys traffic splitting script.

Everything looks beautiful. Routing tables are okay. Firewall chains are okay All interfaces are up (ppp0 through ppp4). Local routes can all be seen on Network Status.

But everything, just everything goes out of the default route on ppp0.

Code:
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
41.144.34.1     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp1
41.144.34.1     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp2
41.144.34.1     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp3
41.144.34.1     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp4
165.145.176.1   0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp0
196.43.2.61     0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp1
84.254.128.58   0.0.0.0         255.255.255.254 U     0      0        0 ppp1
195.112.161.16  0.0.0.0         255.255.255.252 U     0      0        0 ppp1
... more local routes ...
41.112.0.0      0.0.0.0         255.240.0.0     U     0      0        0 ppp1
41.160.0.0      0.0.0.0         255.240.0.0     U     0      0        0 ppp1
41.0.0.0        0.0.0.0         255.224.0.0     U     0      0        0 ppp1
0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         0.0.0.0         U     0      0        0 ppp0
0.0.0.0         165.145.176.1   0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 ppp0
Its like ppp1 to ppp4 does not exist as far as splitting is concerned.

I'm weary, sad and dejected. If anyone has a clue of what could be going wrong, please let me know.
Did you specify "nodefaultroute" for the ppp interfaces using static routes?
 

Gatecrasher

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
6,278
Did you specify "nodefaultroute" for the ppp interfaces using static routes?
Yes, I'm sure of that. I'm on an uncapped account for the next few months at least, so not running any splitting scripts. But I will revisit this again some time.
 

glug

New Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
1
Well i have no clue if this thread is still excisting but i would like to thank you bernie for this scripts, After searching hard and low i eventually found the rt scripts and installed it, works like a bomb. i tested it ethereal by downloading something local and downloading something internationol and wow all works perfect as to ethereal displaying my local ip for my local download and my inter ip for my inter download:)
 

gregmcc

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
21,673
I'm having some problems with ppp1 occasionaly dropping and then all traffic gets routed via ppp0. Is there any way to make ppp1 persistent so when it drops it auto connects again.

The only way I can think of doing this is to get the crontab for /usr/local/bin/rt.set to run like every 5 mins, but then it will also be downloading the routes every 5 mins?

Or if ppp1 drops and can't reconnect then local traffic should die otherwise all your local downloads go through the wrong account effectively wasting international bandwidth.
 

elf_lord_ZC5

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2010
Messages
3,498
Hi,

Just found this thread, and find it very interesting, as it would allow me to allow my children to use local bandwidth for playing games on local bandwidth, while having minimal impact on my international bandwidth.

Has anyone adapted this to Smoothwall 3.0 Express which is what I am using.

Regards,

Russell
 

iandale

Active Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
30
Slight variation to the theme

Hi guys, this thread looks very quiet at the moment but hopefully someone is still watching it.

I had this system working for a while until I got my Mweb uncapped account. What I would like to do now is this......

I want to split my internet traffic through two ADSL accounts. I can quite easily set up the two pppoe connections, ppp0 and ppp1, but I am having trouble setting up the routes.

Basically the idea is I want to use my Telkom account on my laptop(192.168.0.2) for normal day to day internet and my Mweb uncapped account on my desktop(192.168.0.3) for heavier traffic.

I have been using IPCOP for a while but have never played around with setting up routes.

The question is how do I set up the routes in IPCOP to send 192.168.0.2's traffic though ppp0 and 192.168.0.3's traffic through ppp1
 

Zabzoo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
446
Hi guys, this thread looks very quiet at the moment but hopefully someone is still watching it.

I had this system working for a while until I got my Mweb uncapped account. What I would like to do now is this......

I want to split my internet traffic through two ADSL accounts. I can quite easily set up the two pppoe connections, ppp0 and ppp1, but I am having trouble setting up the routes.

Basically the idea is I want to use my Telkom account on my laptop(192.168.0.2) for normal day to day internet and my Mweb uncapped account on my desktop(192.168.0.3) for heavier traffic.

I have been using IPCOP for a while but have never played around with setting up routes.

The question is how do I set up the routes in IPCOP to send 192.168.0.2's traffic though ppp0 and 192.168.0.3's traffic through ppp1
The first thing I did was get rid of the splitting when I got my Mweb uncapped account - what is the point of using two different accounts, since traffic no matter routher through which account makes any difference, the bandwidth remains the same; Unless I suppose if you have those new 10Mb lines and mweb is only 4Mb then you could use "another account"

Just my 2c's worth :)
 

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,169
iandale: what you're asking is not going to be easy. I don't know IPCop, but in Linux and MikroTik routers you have to setup Mangle rules and multiple routing tables to achieve that.

Gatecrasher has done something similar in his script for routers with DD-WRT firmware: http://www.formstar.net/gatecrasher/_start_up_12d.txt
His news() function is doing basically what you want, except that it's only routing a single port and not everything coming from a specific IP address.

I'm not sure if IPCop supports PPPoE Pass-through, because then you can just dial the separate accounts from the PC's instead of dialing them from IPCop.
This way is definitely easier, but it would make the point of IPCop almost obsolete :(
 

thisgeek

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
3,372
Yes, you would need to mess with source routing and multiple routing tables.
Very nasty stuff to fiddle with.

Google Linux Advanced Routing howto.
 

iandale

Active Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
30
The first thing I did was get rid of the splitting when I got my Mweb uncapped account - what is the point of using two different accounts, since traffic no matter routher through which account makes any difference, the bandwidth remains the same; Unless I suppose if you have those new 10Mb lines and mweb is only 4Mb then you could use "another account"

Just my 2c's worth :)
Thank for 2c's. I want to download using bittorrent but mweb is so heavily shaped even during off peak, despite what they say.

Before I get a barrage about torrents. I use them for legit purposes. I'm trying to download the latest Mandriva release through torrent and its hardly moving.

So....I want my desktop to download the torrent using Telkom 9G at 4Mb :) and Mweb 512kb :( on my laptop for day to day. Why do I still have the two......because I can!

I'm not sure if IPCop supports PPPoE Pass-through, because then you can just dial the separate accounts from the PC's instead of dialing them from IPCop.
This way is definitely easier, but it would make the point of IPCop almost obsolete :(
Quite agree, don't want to do this if I can avoid it.

It all boils down to wanting to do this rather than having to do it. I like playing!

Thanks to everyone that replied, I am still learning about routing and know the basics but still have a LOT to learn. I will carry on and post my results here if I win.
 

Zabzoo

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2006
Messages
446
Thank for 2c's. I want to download using bittorrent but mweb is so heavily shaped even during off peak, despite what they say.

Before I get a barrage about torrents. I use them for legit purposes. I'm trying to download the latest Mandriva release through torrent and its hardly moving.

So....I want my desktop to download the torrent using Telkom 9G at 4Mb :) and Mweb 512kb :( on my laptop for day to day. Why do I still have the two......because I can!



Quite agree, don't want to do this if I can avoid it.

It all boils down to wanting to do this rather than having to do it. I like playing!

Thanks to everyone that replied, I am still learning about routing and know the basics but still have a LOT to learn. I will carry on and post my results here if I win.
I was driving home the other day and I thought about what you are doing - I can't say that I know much about routing, however what I did do at a stage was to use my IPCopy firewall with Dial-up (PPPOE) and then on the router plug the "downloading" pc in. Dial on that one, then you will have the seperated functionality, without the pain :) just an afterthought!
 

iandale

Active Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2007
Messages
30
Ja thats what I have right now. I dial the other account on my adsl modem/router but it is quite basic and doesn't have a built in firewall so still have the problem of having to have a decent firewall on the PC.

Keep throwing in the 2c's, I need a loaf of bread.
 
Top