Splitting International and Local Bandwidth with IPcop

Paul_S

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
4,460
#81
Hey guy's, if you had to explain to a retard the difference between IPCop and Route Sentry, how would you do it??
Route Sentry is a Windows solution and the other is a Linux solution.

The nice thing about using Linux for the splitting is that you can set it up as a firewall/router and share the connections to an entire LAN.
As far as I know you can't share multiple connections with Route Sentry to other PCs on a LAN (could be a Windows limit).
 

Jongi

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2003
Messages
1,928
#82
Can I use what's in this thread on a "normal" linux box running fc6? Connected in the meanwhile to the Telkom Mega Wifi Router?
 

Bernie

Expert Member
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
1,955
#83
Can I use what's in this thread on a "normal" linux box running fc6? Connected in the meanwhile to the Telkom Mega Wifi Router?
Hi Jongi

I would say in theory yes, there is no reason it shouldnt work. You must make sure that iptables is installed and that you can make PPPoE connections.

You may need to adjust the pppd command in the rt.set script. I think the plugin details may be different, not 100% sure. The best way to test, is to get a normal PPPoE connection going the FC6 way, and then in a console just check the options that are sent to the pppd command. Just enter:

Code:
ps -ef|grep pppd
If it is different to what is in the rt.set.src script, then before you run the install, make the adjustments in this script.


B.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2007
Messages
29
#85
Hi mysticMystic

Thank you for the feedback.

Yeah, I noticed the failing download of the routes aswell. I think it may have something to do with the fact that when it tries to download, there is no ppp1 connection, I just assumed that it would use ppp0, but for some reason it doesnt/cant. I will probably just end up putting the get_routes script in the cron by itself to download once a day until I find the problem. I will post the solution if/when I find it.
Hi Bernie

Ive only had a chance again today to play with this.

I ran the rt set command manually and found that the get_routes failes with a wget command not found. Seems to be the reason why the get_routes failes.

But I picked up another problem. I deleted the entry for routing in my root.orig and reinstalled the script, I removed the get routes execution, and now suddenly it seems cron is not running the script anymore. I can't figure out why though. And i can't find a log anywhere detailing cron events. Is there a log somewhere for cron itself?

Ciao
 

MrWireless

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2006
Messages
328
#86
Fantastic script! Thanks so much - seems to be working!

Installed the script with no problem. Didnt seem to dial the second connection, was a bit confused so ran the script manually. Came up with tons of errors about a device. Clicked that it might be because the device was not installed or something, so went on a hunt to figure out what it was using/referring to.

So anyone using this script with a PCI ADSL modem, you need to change the eth1 in the script to nas0

This seemed to fix the errors, but saw something about the wget not being available. Ran it again but it doesnt come up with any feedback anymore.

How can i check this the cron is working? And how would I go about making sure that it is routing the traffic the right way? Did a tracert and it seems to be routing correctly, just like to make sure that that my utorrent connections will also route correctly.

Thanks again for a totally awesome script.
 

ASS_SAZiN`

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2005
Messages
518
#87
Ever get it going?

I gave it a go and had to reinstall my ClarkConnect box! I could always put IPCop between my ClarkConnect box and the ADSL - Bernie has done such a great job, now even an install script!
Nope! lol, mine also died. Back to IPcop. QoS seems to be better now, may be my imagination?!
 

sleeper

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2005
Messages
273
#88
I had the same problem with the wget command not being available. Seems like the IPCop I have did not have the command installed by default. My appologies if some have metnioned this somewhere else in the thread, but I downloaded the wget install command from http://www.ipadd.de/download/wget1102.tar.gz to sort this out.
 

Bernie

Expert Member
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
1,955
#90
Hi Bernie

Ive only had a chance again today to play with this.

I ran the rt set command manually and found that the get_routes failes with a wget command not found. Seems to be the reason why the get_routes failes.

But I picked up another problem. I deleted the entry for routing in my root.orig and reinstalled the script, I removed the get routes execution, and now suddenly it seems cron is not running the script anymore. I can't figure out why though. And i can't find a log anywhere detailing cron events. Is there a log somewhere for cron itself?

Ciao
Hi mysticMystic

My fault for assuming the default IPcop installation has wget. (We all know about ASSUME :p )

I had in fact installed the copfilter addon a while back, which installed wget thats why when I tested it worked.

I have amended the install script to take this into account. I will post the details in a separate post. Thanks for pointing this out.
 

Bernie

Expert Member
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
1,955
#91
Fantastic script! Thanks so much - seems to be working!
Thank you. Much appreciated.

Installed the script with no problem. Didnt seem to dial the second connection, was a bit confused so ran the script manually. Came up with tons of errors about a device. Clicked that it might be because the device was not installed or something, so went on a hunt to figure out what it was using/referring to.

So anyone using this script with a PCI ADSL modem, you need to change the eth1 in the script to nas0
I have now amended the install script to now try and determine the RED device from /var/ipcop/ethernet/settings. I used this as most IPcop machines that I have come accross use ethernet for RED device, so this should take care of most situations. If as in your case, ethernet is not being used, the install script will prompt for the device to be used. I will work on a way to determine the RED device no matter what it is, but for now this was the quickest solution I could come up with. :)

This seemed to fix the errors, but saw something about the wget not being available. Ran it again but it doesnt come up with any feedback anymore.
Ja, a major oversight on my part :eek:. See previous post. Hopefully this is now taken care of.

How can i check this the cron is working?
Just check the output of /var/log/rt.set.log (or which ever directory you selected to install the log files in). You should see something like this:

Code:
----------------------
Thu Mar 22 14:59:00 SAST 2007
ppp1 already exists. Exiting...
----------------------
Thu Mar 22 15:00:00 SAST 2007
ppp1 already exists. Exiting...
----------------------
Thu Mar 22 15:01:00 SAST 2007
ppp1 already exists. Exiting...
----------------------
Thu Mar 22 15:02:00 SAST 2007
ppp1 already exists. Exiting...
If not then there is probably a problem with the entry for this script in the cron.

And how would I go about making sure that it is routing the traffic the right way?
You could all ways go to the "connections" menu option and see what IP address is connecting to which host. Or go to http://www.capeinfo.com/RC/reply.asp to check if you local IP is being registered and go to https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2 to check that your international IP is being registered.

Thanks again for a totally awesome script.
And thank you for testing the script. All valuable input so far.
 
Last edited:

Bernie

Expert Member
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
1,955
#92
Install script amended.

OK, I have now made some changes to the install script to take into account some of the issues highlighted in previous posts:

Basically:

1. wget is now included in the install.
2. RED device is derived from ethernet settings, if that is not available then you can enter your own device name.
3. Fixed a small bug in the script that didn't exit completely if you choose not to create a new directory.

The new install script is called rt-0.0.02.tar.gz and It is in www.4shared.com at this url:
http://www.4shared.com/dir/1869544/c1bbda86/sharing.html

And please read the README file before running the install.

Hope it works :)


B.
 

Saber

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
116
#94
IPCop Wiring Configuration Query

Hi Chaps

I have a query regarding the wiring setup using IPCop. I have created 2 gif images of the possible configurations (only 14kb each).

Image 1 (Default configuration) - Router with 1 port, using network hub
Image 2 (Possible configuration?) - Router with 4 ports, without using network hub

Would the 2nd configuration work?

Thanks
Saber
 

Paul_S

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
4,460
#95
Would the 2nd configuration work?
It depends on whether you trust your users or not.
There's nothing stopping the PCs from creating their own PPPoE sessions directly to the Internet but if your users aren't a problem (people you can trust) then it will work.

The reason why two interfaces are used in firewalls is so that connections have to pass through the firewall which is essential when you can't trust users.
 

Saber

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
116
#96
Thanks for your response, Paul_S.

If I understand you correctly, then what you are saying is that in configuration 2, Computer 1 & 2 will not be protected by the firewall, nor will international/local splitting take place?

If this is so, then configuration 2 will not suit my purposes. It also means that:
  • having a router with more than one port is superfluous, and
  • that 2 NICs are essential in the IPCop Box, and
  • that a network hub is also essential in order to connect more than one PC

Which brings us back to configuration 1, right?

Configuration 2 was basically and idea to do away with the need for an extra NIC in the IPCop Box and a network hub. I just didn't know whether the PCs would still be behind the firewall or not...
 

Bernie

Expert Member
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
1,955
#97
Hi Saber

I have the exact configuration as your first diagram.

I however cannot see how the second configuration is going to work (I'm not a network specialist), but if the PC's are not going through the firewall, nothing will be split, they will just create their own connections. If you have to have this second configuration, you will have to use the routesentry program to split the bandwidth IMO, rendering IPcop pretty much useless in this senario.
 

Saber

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
116
#98
Okay, thanks Bernie & Paul. I'll think I'll just go along with Config 1 then. Really appreciate all your hard work throughout this thread.

Now, to find an old PC... ;)
 

Paul_S

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
4,460
#99
If you have to have this second configuration, you will have to use the routesentry program to split the bandwidth IMO, rendering IPcop pretty much useless in this senario.
You can split the bandwidth with any Linux distro including IPCop.
One of the MyADSL users even created an IPCop package to do it.
I run a split connection on Kubuntu - a few little scripts and some config changes and it works like a charm.
Just need to search on the forums for it.

Personally I'd recommend IPCop.
Firewall, DHCP, Squid proxy, bandwidth shaping/QOS, ntop bandwidth monitoring, etc. all in one nicely configured package.

Config 2 will work but only if the users don't set up their own PPPoE connections which bypass the IPCop box.
If it's for a small home setup you can get away with it.
 

Saber

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2005
Messages
116
Config 2 will work but only if the users don't set up their own PPPoE connections which bypass the IPCop box.
If it's for a small home setup you can get away with it.
That's exactly what it is, Paul -- a private home network setup.

I have the equipment for Config 1 (i.e. single port router and network hub), just need to get the old PC and 2 NICs. But my brother has a 4-port router and no network hub, and we were wondering if Config 2 would work in his case (to save the costs of buying a network hub).

In other words, would it be possible to set up Config 2 so that the computers still do their routing through, and are protected by, the IPCop Box?

Sorry for the backwards and forwards, I'm a bit of newbie at this, lol.
 
Top