Splitting international and local traffic on a Linksys WRT54G

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,169
I've now had an issue with my Dynamic DNS client (inadyn) on m Buffalo router (DD-WRT v24-sp2 (02/17/11) std - SVN revision 16214), where it doesn't want to query an external website to get my IP address (which is specified with '--ip_server_name $5 $6').
Instead, the app is simply using the $(nvram get wan_ipaddr). I do remember that someone else also had this issue in this thread, and no one seemed post a solution yet.

Here is the ddns code that will correct that issue:
Code:
ddns () {
mkdir /tmp/ddns$ppn
echo "nvram set wan_ipaddr=\$addr">> /tmp/build.ppp$ppn
echo "inadyn --background --dyndns_system $1 -u $2 -p $3 -a $4 --wildcard --update_period_sec 360 --forced_update_period 2419200 --log_file /tmp/ddns$ppn/ddns.log --cache_dir /tmp/ddns$ppn --exec ddns_success">> /tmp/build.ppp$ppn
}
I'm just not 100% sure if that modification would work when the connection dropped and you got a new IP address...
 

eXisor

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
1,073
Just a quick update: I'm still using this script for local/int traffic splitting, but on a Linksys E3000 now (dd-wrt build 14929). Sadly my WL520gu died :-(

The E3000 was fairly straight forward to setup. I only had to change the Wan nic to VLAN2. (Thanx Pada for the code to check the nic which I found here http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthread.php/81315-Splitting-international-and-local-traffic-on-a-Linksys-WRT54G?p=5600405&viewfull=1#post5600405).
I commented out the gpio code cause I don't need the blinkies at the moment.

Thanks Gatecrasher for still supporting this.
.
 
Last edited:

Praemon

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
1,275
I was wondering if someone could help with something fairly simple (but obviously not for me! :p)

I'm trying to figure out what ip address/subnet I need to put down to route the following ip ranges:

178.236.4.*
178.236.5.*
178.236.6.*

(so basically 178.236.*.*)

currently I have the following in the script:

amazoneu=178.236.0.0/24 (also tried just 178.236.0.0 by itself)

and the connection is: conn 2 aux $amazoneu

But when I try tracert an ip address like 178.236.5.33, it's still going through the first connection. Can someone perhaps put me on the right path? Thanks! :)
 

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,169
178.236.0.0/24 is just 178.236.0.*, which is completely wrong.

178.236.4.*, 178.236.5.* & 178.236.6.*
is 178.236.4.0/24, 178.236.5.0/24 & 178.236.6.0/25
or simplified to 178.236.4.0/23 & 178.236.6.0/25
 

Praemon

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2007
Messages
1,275
178.236.0.0/24 is just 178.236.0.*, which is completely wrong.

178.236.4.*, 178.236.5.* & 178.236.6.*
is 178.236.4.0/24, 178.236.5.0/24 & 178.236.6.0/25
or simplified to 178.236.4.0/23 & 178.236.6.0/25
Ah, okay. Thanks for the help! :)
 

eXisor

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
1,073
No movement on this thread for some time, but I was wondering if anyone has managed to get the script working on the recent DD-Wrt builds. I'm trying 18730M (the Kong build), but although the int and local connections are made and the route table generated, no traffic gets through on either interface.

What's the latest build you've got working?
.
 
Last edited:

froot

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
11,329
No movement on this thread for some time, but I was wondering if anyone has managed to get the script working on the recent DD-Wrt builds. I'm trying 18730M (the Kong build), but although the int and local connections are made and the route table generated, no traffic gets through on either interface.

What's the latest build you've got working?
.
Uncapped. That's what I call my script. It's cheaper than splitting too.
 

eXisor

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
1,073
Uncapped. That's what I call my script. It's cheaper than splitting too.
Not for me. I hope the rest of your many, many posts were more helpful.
.
PS: I have a 4Mbps line, and pay R76/m for 4GB, plus maximum R60/m for 5Gb local... Way less than R496/m for 4Mbps uncapped package.
.
 
Last edited:

bokka1

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
2,971
10GB from Afrihost is going to cost you R145.00.

Basically 1GB more for an extra R8.00 per month and without the hassles of splitting.
 

eXisor

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2008
Messages
1,073
10GB from Afrihost is going to cost you R145.00.

Basically 1GB more for an extra R8.00 per month and without the hassles of splitting.
Again, if I wanted this info I'd have posted in the relevant thread. I want to get my traffic splitting working on a recent dd-wrt build. My right, no?
.
 

bokka1

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
2,971
Again, if I wanted this info I'd have posted in the relevant thread. I want to get my traffic splitting working on a recent dd-wrt build. My right, no?
.
I am just responding because I think splitting is redundant.

Which router are you using?
 
Top