Supersonic launches uncapped 5G from R699 per month

Forum Reader

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2019
Messages
1,133
I used them for about 11 months last year with the R999 fixed LTE package. Speeds are good at times but it seemed to get worse as the months passed to the point where I could no longer watch a 1080p youtube video or stream Twitch without buffering. Ended up cancelling in December.
 

epah

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2014
Messages
5,331
I am loving the competition. These prices just keep coming down.
 

epah

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2014
Messages
5,331
The Fair usage policy looks crappy.
I live alone, i doubt i go through more than 400gb a month. Currently paying R350pm for uncapped fibre at 5mb, I can upgrade the line to 10mb for R600 or 20mb For R800pm. I cant even change my service provider because i live in an apartment and body corporate this and that. I wouldn't mind changing to fixed lte for more speed at a reasonable price.
 

JustAsk

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2007
Messages
3,633
I live alone, i doubt i go through more than 400gb a month. Currently paying R350pm for uncapped fibre at 5mb, I can upgrade the line to 10mb for R600 or 20mb For R800pm. I cant even change my service provider because i live in an apartment and body corporate this and that. I wouldn't mind changing to fixed lte for more speed at a reasonable price.
I see people keep using "uncapped" when they talk about fibre. Is there a capped fibre product?

Isn't fibre by default uncapped?
 

tm458

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2019
Messages
210
Random question but anyone here know what ever happened to their air "fibre"? I remember hearing about it beginning of last year but it's been crickets ever since
 

Sabatius_the_Great

Active Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2016
Messages
32
Random question but anyone here know what ever happened to their air "fibre"? I remember hearing about it beginning of last year but it's been crickets ever since
I'm on airfibre 50MbpsDL/10MbpsUL for R799pm. It does work well for most of the time but I do experience an odd drop here and there.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_2022-04-15-07-02-45-999_com.transsion.phoenix.jpg
    Screenshot_2022-04-15-07-02-45-999_com.transsion.phoenix.jpg
    61.7 KB · Views: 63

Gazg

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2017
Messages
974
Old news.......the LTE packages have been out about 6 months already.
 

tm458

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2019
Messages
210
5G...ok. But what speeds?

Depends on your 5G coverage but this is what i get with mtn 5G albeit it varies wildly depending on where i am in the house.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20220415-133645_Speedtest_LI.jpg
    Screenshot_20220415-133645_Speedtest_LI.jpg
    72.8 KB · Views: 58
  • Screenshot_20220415-133852_Speedtest_LI.jpg
    Screenshot_20220415-133852_Speedtest_LI.jpg
    73.2 KB · Views: 55

Jacobofski

Active Member
Joined
Apr 12, 2015
Messages
83
Depends on your 5G coverage but this is what i get with mtn 5G albeit it varies wildly depending on where i am in the house.
it is impressive, but just look what do i get on Supersonic FLTE package. Just about nothing!
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot (1).png
    Screenshot (1).png
    153.7 KB · Views: 46

tm458

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2019
Messages
210
That's 4G.
It's 5G as indicated by the icon on the top right but idk why speedtest registers it as LTE (maybe because it's not mmWave? idk).

See below.
If i set the network mode to LTE/GSMA only in the settings, those are the speeds that i get (first picture) but when i set the network mode to 5G/LTE/GSMA, my DL speeds drastically increase. (second picture).
Also pay attention to the icons on the top right to see if it's 4G or 5G.

edit: I found out that speedtest shows LTE because my telkom sim is LTE and it's my primary sim. If i disable SIM1 (my telkom sim card) then speedtest actually shows as 5G.
 

Attachments

  • Screenshot_20220416-002448_Speedtest_LI.jpg
    Screenshot_20220416-002448_Speedtest_LI.jpg
    73.1 KB · Views: 35
  • Screenshot_20220416-003019_Speedtest_LI.jpg
    Screenshot_20220416-003019_Speedtest_LI.jpg
    71.1 KB · Views: 33
Last edited:

Pak Fa Fui

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 6, 2021
Messages
2,319
It's 5G as indicated by the icon on the top right but idk why speedtest registers it as LTE (maybe because it's not mmWave? idk).

See below.
If i set the network mode to LTE/GSMA only in the settings, those are the speeds that i get (first picture) but when i set the network mode to 5G/LTE/GSMA, my DL speeds drastically increase. (second picture).
Also pay attention to the icons on the top right to see if it's 4G or 5G.
And that’s with 75% signal
 
Top