swazi.net port 25 filtering?

StoneyHill

New Member
Joined
May 28, 2007
Messages
8
Hi,

I recently travelled to Swaziland and was unable to send mail via our internal server based back in SA. I was getting timeout errors. I access our smtp server on port 25. Does anyone know if Swaziland Telecom (swazi.net) implements any filtering on port 25?

Thanks.
 

sicelo.m

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
246
i know it's a whole year later, but for everyone's information, no, there is no such filtering. however, while working for a company in Swaziland, we did have about 1 to 2 weeks of "accidental" blockage of this port. It was subsequently fixed and everything worked normally. (I'm originally from Swaziland:))
 

DrJohnZoidberg

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
22,980
i know it's a whole year later, but for everyone's information, no, there is no such filtering. however, while working for a company in Swaziland, we did have about 1 to 2 weeks of "accidental" blockage of this port. It was subsequently fixed and everything worked normally. (I'm originally from Swaziland:))

Did you time this perfectly to screw with us?

Screenshot%202015-03-17%2015.51.52.png
 

sicelo.m

Well-Known Member
Joined
May 4, 2011
Messages
246
Hehe, I noticed that immediately after saving the post. Curious coincidence.
 

gregmcc

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 29, 2006
Messages
24,501
Def screwing with us. This guy has been waiting a year to say this!
 

neoassasin

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
761
i know it's a whole year later, but for everyone's information, no, there is no such filtering. however, while working for a company in Swaziland, we did have about 1 to 2 weeks of "accidental" blockage of this port. It was subsequently fixed and everything worked normally. (I'm originally from Swaziland:))

Scary place that Swaziland.
 

Thor

Honorary Master
Joined
Jun 5, 2014
Messages
43,911
This thread must go down in the hall of fame
 
Top