Synology DiskStation DS220+ NAS Review

Budza

Executive Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
8,314
Thanks for the opportunity to review this little gem!


1596621674692.png


The unboxing:

1596621682515.png
Note the Schuko plug :sick: - those should come with an SA replacement in the box. And an eWaste Tax to boot.

Now, let's look at what we're replacing: [hmm- cables :p]
1596621708624.png

That's one of these:
1596621729722.png

With a NUC8i3BEH stashed in the 5.25" Bays (with old heatsink on top :p) and my old HTPC, an ASUS E35M1-M Pro in the same chassis.- E35 to possibly be retired.
1596621738636.png



That has 5xSATA headers, so greater capacity but takes an age to get started and transfer speeds aren't amazing with that slow CPU. Reading from my SSD on NUC & writing to 2xHDD on the E35 gets around 80MB/s.

Anyway, that little E35 has been in service until it couldn’t keep up with HEVC playback or Plex server duties. Now it has old HDD for cold storage & media backups. Gets used infrequently. HDD assortment is something like:
2x2TB
1x1.5TB
1x500GB
1x250GB

The 2x2TB are migrating to the NAS. The drives need to be formatted for use in Synology devices, so I cleared one and installed it and then fired up the DS220+
 

Attachments

  • 1596552909543.png
    1596552909543.png
    958 KB · Views: 26
  • 1596557763421.png
    1596557763421.png
    156 KB · Views: 26
  • 1596607179737.png
    1596607179737.png
    156 KB · Views: 26
  • 1596621758529.png
    1596621758529.png
    300.4 KB · Views: 33
  • 1596621776747.png
    1596621776747.png
    3.3 KB · Views: 25
Last edited:

Budza

Executive Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
8,314
Startup:

With my router, the find device page didn't work:
View attachment 887494


Plugging it into laptop directly it's found though. Also shows up under network devices, if clicked on it goes to the management page:
View attachment 887496


Plugging back into Router & looking at DHCP devices in settings, I can get the IP: shows up as DS220Plus - when accessing that via browser, it sorts out the port and I get to http://192.168.1.107:5000/ I bound the IP & saved that and hopefully the IP is reserved for this thing going forward.

https://www.synology.com/en-global/dsm DSM 6.2 downloaded and installed.

Some updates required:
1596621964487.png

Installing Plex:
1596621972023.png

Plex apparently already has an update:
1596621978202.png

4k Plex server tests to come

Throughput tests


Copy speed from 2x HDD + 1x SDD. One large file each & using both LAN Ports:
1596621991690.png

IO Wait:
1596622032013.png


Disk Transfer Rate:

1596622049310.png


Combined Write speed: - almost 190MB/s
1596622069133.png



To 2xHDD & 1xSSD


CPU Usage for the above test:
1596622102450.png

Perhaps higher than expected? That's flat out across 3x interfaces though…

RAM usage barely budged, so I don't think I'll need to make use of the expansion slot for now:
1596622110677.png



Some Nifty features- the front panel detaches with a light pull. No tools required. Held in place with these rubber feet/grommets:
1596622119405.png
 

Budza

Executive Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
8,314
The dual LAN ports face different directions for easier cable removal:
1596622159277.png

Thanks also to @rpm for the additional treat:
1596622166977.png

2KG o_O - never seen anything like it! :D

Any questions or further tests/benchmarks you'd like to see? Tag me here I'll see if I can get them.

:)
 
Last edited:

Budza

Executive Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
8,314
Test setup was the 2X2TB HDD + this SSD in the front USB 3 port:
20200805_122954.jpg
 

garyc

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 30, 2010
Messages
3,056
Bought the similar DS218+. For once a product which is actually more capable than what the manufacturer claims on the website.

The intention was to use this in parallel with my HP Microserver, but it has completely replaced it instead.
 

fish

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 25, 2005
Messages
347
All these Synology reviews but am I missing where to buy them???
 

Budza

Executive Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
8,314
Some Plex tests:

CPU is hammered with 4k transcoding- it basically doesn't work:
1596796814289.png

RAM spikes a bit, but still coming in around 50% usage:
1596796979425.png

I'll need to play around with codecs to see if there's a flavour this CPU can deal with.
 

Budza

Executive Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
8,314
Hmm.

After the above test [see network & disk utilisation]

CPU is still being klapped, with no activity on the other metrics:
1596797360955.png

Might be transcoding to a local file?

EDIT:

Looks like it. I don't often transcode, so I don't really know what I'm doing here :)

1596797482451.png
 

Budza

Executive Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
8,314
Top