Telkom and Packet Loss - How to explain it to Telkom

Scooby_Doo

Executive Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
6,775
Hey All,

I have around 2% packet loss on my line, which only really affects VOIP and gaming not throughput. I am struggling to get Telkom to understand that 2% packet loss is not normal, but according to them if I am synced and downloading at a certain speed then there is no issues on the line.

In terms of what I have tried, tested every cable (ethernet, phone line from router to wall socket), tested 2 ADSL routers, update routers firmware, 3 different ISP capped data accounts, checked for noise on the landline (which is not normally plugged in as I only have 1 wall socket) and tested via the ping utility on the router to make sure it is not my NIC on the PC.

Telkom techs have fiddled with my wall socket in my flat and have moved my line to a different exchange/port. However I still have the packet loss.

Now the question, how do you explain the issue to them? They are so dismissive. :(

At this point I can only assume there is something wrong with the copper between my router and the exchange.
 

ronnie_94

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 10, 2016
Messages
489
Is Telkom your ISP as well?
Hey All,

I have around 2% packet loss on my line, which only really affects VOIP and gaming not throughput. I am struggling to get Telkom to understand that 2% packet loss is not normal, but according to them if I am synced and downloading at a certain speed then there is no issues on the line.

In terms of what I have tried, tested every cable (ethernet, phone line from router to wall socket), tested 2 ADSL routers, update routers firmware, 3 different ISP capped data accounts, checked for noise on the landline (which is not normally plugged in as I only have 1 wall socket) and tested via the ping utility on the router to make sure it is not my NIC on the PC.

Telkom techs have fiddled with my wall socket in my flat and have moved my line to a different exchange/port. However I still have the packet loss.

Now the question, how do you explain the issue to them? They are so dismissive. :(

At this point I can only assume there is something wrong with the copper between my router and the exchange.
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
14,767
Do you have the line filter plugged in regardless or do you remove the line filter in the belief it is not needed if there is no telephone connected?

Suggest you plug it in anyway and then see.
 

Scooby_Doo

Executive Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
6,775
I can't win, Telkom just sent me another SMS stating that the service is up and running again and that I must respond with yes it is resolved or no it is still faulty within 24 hours. This is the 3rd time they have done this.

For reference I have tested.

3 different ISP capped accounts
2 different ADSL routers
2 different phone cables from the router to the wall socket
2 different ethernet cables from my PC to the router
tested using the ping diagnostic tool on the router which rules out the NIC on my PC.
I do not have a phone, only the router plugged in. I do not use the phone and only have 1 phone port. ie I do not need a pots filter.

Afrihost

Tracing route to www.mybroadband.co.za [104.20.9.169]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms ZyXEL.Home [192.168.1.1]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 22 ms 19 ms 18 ms cpt - up1.ip.adsl.co.za [169.1.5.105]
4 19 ms 20 ms 19 ms cpt - up2.ip.adsl.co.za [169.1.5.106]
5 20 ms 20 ms 19 ms cpt - net1.ip.adsl.co.za [169.1.5.128]
6 19 ms 19 ms 19 ms 196 - 10 - 140 - 198.ixp.capetown [196.10.140.198]
7 18 ms 18 ms 19 ms 104.20.9.169

Trace complete.

Ping statistics for 169.1.5.105:
Packets: Sent %3D 1000, Received %3D 917, Lost %3D 83 (8% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli - seconds:
Minimum %3D 17ms, Maximum %3D 1290ms, Average %3D 80ms

WebAfrica

Tracing route to www.mybroadband.co.za [104.20.9.169]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms ZyXEL.Home [192.168.1.1]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 74 ms 102 ms 19 ms cdsl1 - ctn - vl2376 - ipc.ip.isnet.net [196.38.72.206]
4 31 ms 18 ms 19 ms cdsl1 - ctn - vl2376.ip.isnet.net [196.38.72.205]
5 * 63 ms 63 ms 196.35.115.128
6 19 ms 19 ms 19 ms mi - za - cpt - p7 - te0 - 0 - 0 - 0.ip.isnet.net [168.209.6.12]
7 20 ms 20 ms 20 ms 168.209.6.130
8 19 ms 19 ms 18 ms 196 - 10 - 140 - 198.ixp.capetown [196.10.140.198]
9 19 ms 20 ms 19 ms 104.20.9.169

Trace complete.

Ping statistics for 196.38.72.206:
Packets: Sent %3D 1000, Received %3D 974, Lost %3D 26 (2% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli - seconds:
Minimum %3D 18ms, Maximum %3D 1288ms, Average %3D 64ms

Vox

Tracing route to www.mybroadband.co.za [104.20.9.169]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms ZyXEL.Home [192.168.1.1]
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 * 82 ms 87 ms telkom - upload - vlan - barrack - ipc.vox.co.za [41.193.121.9]
4 * 79 ms 82 ms vox - upload - teraco - cpt - barrack - ipc.vox.co.za [41.193.121.10]
5 89 ms * * vox - b2b - pts - barrack - ipc - int.vox.co.za [209.203.1.41]
6 85 ms 93 ms 82 ms 196 - 10 - 140 - 198.ixp.capetown [196.10.140.198]
7 72 ms 86 ms 81 ms 104.20.9.169

Trace complete.

Ping statistics for 41.193.121.9:
Packets: Sent %3D 1000, Received %3D 963, Lost %3D 37 (3% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli - seconds:
Minimum %3D 17ms, Maximum %3D 243ms, Average %3D 66ms
 

Scooby_Doo

Executive Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
6,775
Well I am still fighting Telkom, and today... The techie put a adsl splitter between my ADSL router and the wall socket to fix noise on the line.

How? How do they possibly think that would work knowing and seeing I only have my ADSL router connected I do not have a phone connected anywhere...

****.
 

Scooby_Doo

Executive Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
6,775
To close this off, issue was never solved, but I now have a 10meg line for the price of a 4meg to compensate for the packet loss.
 
Top