Telkom FreeMe roaming on Vodacom – Best data deal in South Africa

Hummercellc

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,303
#2
My understanding here,

Seamless Handover means, Vodacom's network will broadcast both the Vodacom and Telkom Mobile MNC.
Which will make it look like you are not roaming.

Now RAIN does the same for Vodacom, but I do not see RAIN broadcasting Telkom Mobile's MNC.

So only Vodacom customers will have access to Vodacom and RAIN's network
And Telkom Mobile will have access to Telkom Mobile and Vodacoms network - No RAIN Roaming

Also I believe because of the Vodacom/RAIN deal, this allows carrier aggregation, hence the higher speeds.
Which I am sure will make a difference to Telkom Mobile customers, they won't see as high speeds as Vodacom Customers do.

I could be wrong, many variables here.
 

Hummercellc

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2008
Messages
3,303
#4
But can I still force my device to use Telkom's network?
I don't think so, as you wont be able to manually select Vodacom to roam, because seamless handover shows up as one network on a manual scan.

Well, that is how the Cell C / MTN seamless handover is setup, I can not roam on MTN, I get a failed message, but MTN's Base Stations are broadcasting Cell C's MNC, so it comes up at Cell C, and shows I am not roaming.
 

Swa

Honorary Master
Joined
May 4, 2012
Messages
19,706
#9
This is what I'd like to know. Otherwise Telkom is about to be get expensive for me.
Can't see any way they can set it up not to work without tremendous hassle for the consumer. Their restricted data will become the same as their normal on net data. This started long ago when they canceled their Smartdata offers that were competing against Cell C. Expect it to get even more expensive now. It's the old Telkom.
 

WaxLyrical

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 20, 2011
Messages
18,673
#10
Basically same as what it was with MTN, only now its Vodacom.
If yes then its great news. Telkoms network is epically shyte.
 

Volksieboi

Expert Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2014
Messages
1,991
#12
Could someone please explain the roaming thing to me ?

Is it when there isnt telkom signal then the phone uses roaming and uses another netowrks signal?

But then what is All network data and telkom only data ?

:unsure:
 

supersunbird

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
47,116
#13
Could someone please explain the roaming thing to me ?

Is it when there isnt telkom signal then the phone uses roaming and uses another netowrks signal?

But then what is All network data and telkom only data ?

:unsure:
Well, on Telkom you could roam on MTN when you enabled roaming on your device. When there was no Telkom signal it would use MTN towers, and would show an R above your network connectivity/signal strength icon to show when you are roaming. You could also force MTN roaming so you phone didn't go on Telkom network. MTN roaming was max 3G network, so only 3G speeds or less. All Network data could be used when roaming or when on Telkom network and Telkom only data would not work on the MTN network, only on the Telkom network.

Now with this new "seamless" roaming on Vodacom is will use Vodacom network when the Telkom network is not available. Seems that you won't be able to force your phone to use a particular network. We are unsure how the All Network data and Telkom only data will work and they might both be able to work on the Vodacom network. One will probably also not even see a R for roaming sign above your connectivity/signal strength icon.
 

bwana

B MyBroadband
Super Moderator
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
71,777
#16
Telkom prices on Vodacom's network?

Did anyone at Vodacom stop to think this might not be a good idea...
 

Jaws677

Senior Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
623
#18
Wow the only logical reason for any sane person to stay on Vodacom instead of porting to TM is because of VC extensive coverage. With this agreement VC is committing corporate suicide
 

Swa

Honorary Master
Joined
May 4, 2012
Messages
19,706
#19
Could someone please explain the roaming thing to me ?

Is it when there isnt telkom signal then the phone uses roaming and uses another netowrks signal?

But then what is All network data and telkom only data ?

:unsure:
That's how standard roaming works when you select to allow roaming it will use it when Telkom signal is too poor or there is none. You could also force roaming. Here the Vodacom towers also broadcast the Telkom ID so it looks just like a standard Telkom tower and you don't get to choose. It will also use it even if there's a Telkom tower but the Vodacom signal is stronger.
 
Top