Telkom Mega100WR2 - International and Local Traffic Splitting

Broadcom

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2007
Messages
355
Do you have the default gateway and 'metric 0' at the end of your route add command? Is it accepted if you type it in rather than paste?
Otherwise have a look at your terminal settings, something like 'scroll on keystroke' should be set
or try shortening the command to 'ro static-a' like i gave in the example.

Your connection setups look fine, as long as you have disabled default route for the local-only connection you should be fine.
 

milomak

Honorary Master
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
12,112
I've setup a script that feeds the routes into the router. Like the one is my post #50 or so accept it adds them to the cli rather than the shell. It almost works accept that it can't take all circa 900 routes at the same time and I have to add them manually. In fact I added up to about 780 with out problem. When I loaded the last batch, applied and saved then restarted the router, the router restarted with the guest account and my local and international accounts had been turfed.

Then when I putty'd into the router and did a sh ro under connection 1 (the quest account), it showed routes up to about 750 and from there on it showed empty spaces till where the last route would have been. Eg

Code:
881: 
882:
As for the account settings, I still get duplicate returns when I run pings.

Code:
# ping www.google.com
PING www.l.google.com (64.233.189.104): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=0 ttl=246 time=320.0 ms
64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=0 ttl=246 time=1330.0 ms (DUP!)
64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=1 ttl=246 time=1010.0 ms
64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=1 ttl=246 time=2020.0 ms (DUP!)
64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=2 ttl=246 time=2020.0 ms
64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=2 ttl=246 time=3030.0 ms (DUP!)
64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=3 ttl=246 time=3030.0 ms
64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=3 ttl=246 time=4040.0 ms (DUP!)
 

Broadcom

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2007
Messages
355
oh dear. Is there any way to tell how much of your nvram you are using when you load all these routes?

When you get the duplicate pings, are you pinging from the router, or your PC? Sounds like you've got two default gateways somewhere.
 
Last edited:

milomak

Honorary Master
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
12,112
yeah my suspicion is that the ram is running out due to the fact there are over 900 routes to be loaded.

when I run a ping from linux I get the above DUP issue. I don't get it when I am in XP though. I can't remember what the output is when I run it from the router. Will do that tonight. But if it is not happening when I am runnig XP, my suspicion would be that the router results should be normal. But let's let fact confirm that.
 

milomak

Honorary Master
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
12,112
Broadcom - Can you please post a traceroute to one of the sites that is in your routing table.

Code:
[root:~#] traceroute ftp.is.co.za
traceroute to ftp.is.co.za (196.4.160.12), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
 1  login.router (10.0.0.2)  0.646 ms  0.947 ms  1.520 ms
 2  dsl-241-192-01.telkomadsl.co.za (41.241.192.1)  11.301 ms  14.417 ms  17.598 ms

[root:~#] telnet 10.0.0.2
Trying 10.0.0.2...
Connected to 10.0.0.2.
Escape character is '^]'.

BusyBox on localhost login: root
Password:
DSL Modem CLI
Copyright (c) 2004 Texas Instruments, Inc.
cli> wan
cli(wan)> enable
Password: *****
New priv level = 5
cli(wan)# c 2
cli(wan connection2)# show
   80: connection2        196.4.160.0      255.255.255.0    196.209.48.1       
   90: connection2        196.4.160.12     255.255.255.0    196.209.48.1     0
If it was being routed over IS I would expect

Code:
[root:~#] traceroute ftp.is.co.za
traceroute to ftp.is.co.za (196.4.160.12), 30 hops max, 40 byte packets
 1  login.router (10.0.0.2)  0.795 ms  1.106 ms  1.388 ms
 2  c1-1-1.rrba.isadsl.co.za (196.209.48.1)  10.801 ms  14.346 ms  17.545 ms
 
Last edited:

Broadcom

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2007
Messages
355
It's a pity busybox on the mega 100 doesn't have traceroute compiled in. Anyway, looks like the netmask on your static route 90: is wrong. If you want to add a host (i.e. 196.4.160.12) you need to give it a netmask of 255.255.255.255. Or just delete 90, because it is already covered by 80.
Hope that helps.
 

milomak

Honorary Master
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
12,112
Ichecked the netmask of the route using ipcalc and that's what it came up with. What is also strange is that there about 100 routes when I do a show route yet only the default ones appear on the web interface.
 

Broadcom

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 25, 2007
Messages
355
Ya, but all ipcalc is telling you is that 196.4.160.12 is a class C address in a NETWORK that has a default netmask of 255.255.255.0 or /24. If you want to add a single HOST (website, ftp server or whatever) to your routing table, you must give it a mask of 255.255.255.255. But you wouldn't want to do that if you've already added the route for the network (as you have for this example) because every host in the range will be included.

PM me your routing table or better yet your router config and I can take a look.
 

jeppe777

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 26, 2007
Messages
762
Why does Grabit stop downloading (from IS) when i have a saix and is connected at the same time? i want to use the saix for local and int!! and Is jus to download stuff with grabit?
 

milomak

Honorary Master
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
12,112
Post screenshots of how you have setup the two accounts when they are both running on your router (block out your usernames on the screenshots).
 

stevehadd

New Member
Joined
Mar 2, 2009
Messages
1
Doesn't work

I am trying to setup dual connection on my Mega100WR Router (Serial number starting with AZCLO1as detailed above


This forum has mentioned a bug with the Mega100WR for certian serial numbers, but my router does not seem to be in that set, but the problem I am experiencing is very similar. After setting up the first connection, when i attempt to enter the values for the second connection (step 12 on the above web page), when i choose the 8:35 setting for the PVC values from the drop down box in the web interface, the page changes to the Basic Setup, and I am unable to setup the second connection. Do I need to update the firmware?
Thanks
Stephen
 

Flint

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2005
Messages
266
Hi Stephen,
This is a fairly old thread. I was actually searching on this topic yesterday and I see since we tried all this, there's been an updated firmware released for the router that lets you add multiple connection settings to the Mega 100. I haven't had a chance to try this myself yet, but it seems some people have had luck with it. Do a search for Mega 100WR firmware on the forum.

Good luck :)
 

Nick333

Honorary Master
Joined
Nov 17, 2005
Messages
29,440
Can this modem be set to half-bridge mode? I'm pretty sure it can't but it would be nice to be wrong.
 
Top