Telkom New Service Free Dynamic DNS

^^rac

Active Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
46
Hi guys

Has anyone managed to get it working?

I use AfraidDNS to autoupdate my IP via my router, or login to the website (AfraidDNS) to link my WAN IP To my router.
I then portforward it to my IP cams etc.

Telkom now launched Dynamic DNS, which provided me with a DNS adress jlc****.mydns.telkomsa.net, with a username, no password, and thats it.

How would i set this up? Does it work differently to the AfraidDNS thing?

I mean, i somehwere i would have to provide my current WAN IP so that it can link with it?
 

Keegan

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
1,830
Hi

Where did you register for this?
Link?

Thanks.

Edit: Ok I found it,
Pretty cool... I think it's linked to your adsl account already,
It will be linked to the IP your adsl currently has.

If you ping your *.mydns.telkomsa.net address does it resolve an IP?

I only enabled mine now so still waiting.
 
Last edited:

^^rac

Active Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
46
Hi

Where did you register for this?
Link?

Thanks.

Edit: Ok I found it,
Pretty cool... I think it's linked to your adsl account already,
It will be linked to the IP your adsl currently has.

If you ping your *.mydns.telkomsa.net address does it resolve an IP?

I only enabled mine now so still waiting.

Cool, thanks, i am unable to ping it...

Let me know if you have any joy with it :)
 

^^rac

Active Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
46
Hi Keegan

You where right, seems like it will automatically route on the WAN site. I have forwarded my ports, and i can access my IPCAMS etc. Just took a bit of time!

Thumbsup!
 

Keegan

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
1,830
Hi Keegan

You where right, seems like it will automatically route on the WAN site. I have forwarded my ports, and i can access my IPCAMS etc. Just took a bit of time!

Thumbsup!

Awesome,
Mine isn't pinging yet lol. Guess it takes time to populate.
 

^^rac

Active Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
46
Awesome,
Mine isn't pinging yet lol. Guess it takes time to populate.

Cool, i registered at about 1300.

Give it a few hours.... shot.

Seems to be working 100% :)

Just a question guys, if i would like to reach my router from the outside, what port do i forward? Internal?
 

Keegan

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
1,830
Cool, i registered at about 1300.

Give it a few hours.... shot.

Seems to be working 100% :)

Just a question guys, if i would like to reach my router from the outside, what port do i forward? Internal?

What router do you have?
Generally there is a tick box somewhere to enable remote management and the port option etc will be give.
 
Last edited:

^^rac

Active Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
46
What router do you have?
Generally there is a tick box somewhere to enable remote management and the port option etc will be give.

Thanks, i forwarded the ip to port 80. Bam, accessed :)
 

LaraC

Honorary Master
Joined
Mar 11, 2014
Messages
41,150
Silly question, what does Dynamic DNS do?

Edit: I've read up on what it does and is used for. :p
 
Last edited:

Keegan

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2011
Messages
1,830
Silly question, what does Dynamic DNS do?

Edit: I've read up on what it does and is used for. :p

lol,
It's basically a friendly name to a dynamic IP address.
Because ADSL IP's continuously change after disconnect or which ever cause.
The DYN DNS stays standard and is linked to this ever changing IP address.

Almost like having a static IP, but not really lol.
 
Last edited:

lucifir

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 17, 2004
Messages
3,457
how long does this usually take to register??
I set mine up more than 24 hours ago, but still nothing :(
 

The_Ogre

Honorary Master
Joined
Apr 30, 2010
Messages
24,908
Necro alert

So I tried to see if this is finally working for me and lo and behold its working...well, sort of :D

Using my username.mydns.telkomsa.net lands me up on somebody else's modem :whistling:

So if your SSID is 'CHARL' and you have two machines named Charl-PC and Jeanne-PC on your network, please change your Support password! I would also consider using other names for my PC's...
 
Top