Telkom prepaid LTE

derp90

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
321
Is it really as simple as buying a prepaid SIM, RICA-ing it, topping-up with a prepaid bundle and then popping it in a mifi router?

Only need it for around a month.
 

BayCityRoller

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2010
Messages
952
It really is that simple ... as long as you have Telkom LTE signal / reception in your area, that is.
Telkom shops usually RICA them for free (ie. no need to pay for a SIM from them) ; used to be the case, but don't know if it's still the same.
 
Last edited:

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
19,315
Make sure to make use of the Telkom LTE bundles are they are the most affordable vs the normal any net bundles. Make sure you have Telkom coverage.
 

derp90

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
321
Is the coverage map accurate? I will be going somewhere else and it says it's got coverage there.

Also, can I use any router that takes a SIM card?
 

Dan C

Honorary Master
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
29,189
Is the coverage map accurate? I will be going somewhere else and it says it's got coverage there.

Also, can I use any router that takes a SIM card?
The cheaper LTE bundles work on 2300MHz. So make sure your router can handle that.
 

derp90

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
321
The cheaper LTE bundles work on 2300 band. So make sure your router can handle that.
I have a Huawei B618S-22d. Looks like it's not going to work.

Any recommendations for a cheap router that will work?
 

derp90

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
321
Looks like even Cell C's offering may only get me really slow speeds on the 1800mhz band
 

Dan C

Honorary Master
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
29,189
I have a Huawei B618S-22d. Looks like it's not going to work.

Any recommendations for a cheap router that will work?
I would pop into PEP stores, get a prepaid SIM for 99c .. load some data and see if it works before spending money on another router.

The B618-22d is capable of the 1800 range and may work with some packages.
 

derp90

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
321
I would pop into PEP stores, get a prepaid SIM for 99c .. load some data and see if it works before spending money on another router.

The B618-22d is capable of the 1800 range and may work with some packages.
This is with Cell C right? Telkom LTE says it works on the 2300mhz, which this router model doesn't support.
 

BayCityRoller

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2010
Messages
952
Telkom uses both 1800 & 2300. But I think Smartbroadband LTE packages only works on 2300.

e.g. https://secure.telkom.co.za/today/shop/home/plan/smartbroadband-wireless-prepaid-5gb-pv/

I don't think it's that restrictive.

In the past, I've easily been able to switch between 1800 & 2300 on Smart BB LTE packages, in particular the original 500GB for R149, which became 450GB for the same price, then 100GB .... on a B525 router, which happens to be 65a. Don't know if that's a factor, though, compared to the 22 ones.

However, your original suggestion is what the OP should do, and that's get a SIM, buy some data (5 + 5, or less if available), and test, before committing to a new router.
 

derp90

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
321
They don't enforce that limit at all. It works on 2100MHz, 1800MHz and 2300MHz.
On their site they specify that it's on the 2300mhz network, but if it works on the others then my 22d will work.
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
19,315
On their site they specify that it's on the 2300mhz network, but if it works on the others then my 22d will work.

They mentioned that from day 1 that they launched those bundles.

If the tower loses fibre backhaul 2300MHz drops and only leaves 1800MHz and 3G. The bundles still work but yeah you can give it a go with a bundle in the router you have.
 

derp90

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
321
Is 1800mhz a lot slower? Or still usable for streaming Netflix, browsing, etc.?
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
19,315
Is 1800mhz a lot slower? Or still usable for streaming Netflix, browsing, etc.?

On auto setting you should be getting 4G+ on the B618.

You should be able to stream 4k. Coverage dependant though.
 

BayCityRoller

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2010
Messages
952
Is 1800mhz a lot slower? Or still usable for streaming Netflix, browsing, etc.?

Have just done some speedtests, pasted below.
Certainly don't want to make excuses for them, because usually do considerably better on downloads, but it is cloudy this evening & probably weekend congestion also a factor (weekdays usually better d/load speeds).

1800 ("B3 only" setting in router) :

https://speedtest.co.za/result/5044257

ISP: Telkom Internet
Ping: 26ms
Download: 10.44Mbps
Upload: 21.87Mbps


2300 ("B40 only" setting in router) :

https://speedtest.co.za/result/5044273

ISP: Telkom Internet
Ping: 40ms
Download: 35.85Mbps
Upload: 8.32Mbps

That said, I invariably leave it on "Auto" so that if any of the 4G spectrum's fail (which they sometimes do), then it will revert to 3G which at its best I can get up to about 30Mbps down and about 3 - 5 up.
Suggest you set it on "Auto" as well, and it will switch between the various Mhz frequencies.
 

derp90

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2018
Messages
321
Have just done some speedtests, pasted below.
Certainly don't want to make excuses for them, because usually do considerably better on downloads, but it is cloudy this evening & probably weekend congestion also a factor (weekdays usually better d/load speeds).

1800 ("B3 only" setting in router) :

https://speedtest.co.za/result/5044257

ISP: Telkom Internet
Ping: 26ms
Download: 10.44Mbps
Upload: 21.87Mbps


2300 ("B40 only" setting in router) :

https://speedtest.co.za/result/5044273

ISP: Telkom Internet
Ping: 40ms
Download: 35.85Mbps
Upload: 8.32Mbps

That said, I invariably leave it on "Auto" so that if any of the 4G spectrum's fail (which they sometimes do), then it will revert to 3G which at its best I can get up to about 30Mbps down and about 3 - 5 up.
Suggest you set it on "Auto" as well, and it will switch between the various Mhz frequencies.
Thanks for this. Even 10Mbps would be perfectly sufficient for my intended usage.
 
Top