Telkom Uncapped LTE Deal - My Trials So Far...

AirWolf

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
23,164
Is it restricted to Telkom only numbers or any network including SIP numbers?
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
16,721
How does the smart voice stuff work? Is it VoIP?
Unfortunately not. It's VoLTE. SO if your sim is in a compatible router like the B525 and B618s-65d then the VoLTE option should be enabled. Plug a normal cordless landline into the router to enjoy the calling benefits.

If you want VoIP then you should look at Telkom IP Voice.


R50.44 + whatever calling plan you choose. Pretty decent actually. You can also use it with your LTE router.
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
16,721
Is it restricted to Telkom only numbers or any network including SIP numbers?
Probably better to scrutinize the terms but as far as I know it includes any local number as long as it's not a premium rated number.
 

Speedster

Executive Member
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
8,851
Unfortunately not. It's VoLTE. SO if your sim is in a compatible router like the B525 and B618s-65d then the VoLTE option should be enabled. Plug a normal cordless landline into the router to enjoy the calling benefits.

If you want VoIP then you should look at Telkom IP Voice.


R50.44 + whatever calling plan you choose. Pretty decent actually. You can also use it with your LTE router.
Thanks that helps. I need at least two lines running through the switchboard, so don't think this will work. Pity actually because this is a really good deal
 

rodga

Executive Member
Joined
May 9, 2007
Messages
9,517
Unfortunately not. It's VoLTE. SO if your sim is in a compatible router like the B525 and B618s-65d then the VoLTE option should be enabled. Plug a normal cordless landline into the router to enjoy the calling benefits.

If you want VoIP then you should look at Telkom IP Voice.


R50.44 + whatever calling plan you choose. Pretty decent actually. You can also use it with your LTE router.
Pity they decided not to include the sip options in the b525. Used to work great just plugging in a normal phone to my b315 and make voice calls.

Also thanks for the info cavedog. Will have a closer look at the towers tomorrow.
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
16,721
Seems telkom down here in Centurion. Red light on router
Wierdapark x2 Centurion is fine. Must be a tower outage but Centurion you should be covered with towers further away just poor signal. Try switch bands? When a tower loses power and batteries start to die the 4G usually goes first. Then 3G and then last 2G. Maybe tower is down.
 

Nicky_G

Senior Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2008
Messages
658
I am in Durban and same issue. Rebooted the router, worked for a few minutes and now back to red light.
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
16,721
very high pings, probably not the best time to test my aerial lol
Well you can still compare signal stats and tower id to make sure you aren't connecting to another tower with the antenna
 

ebrahim786

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 16, 2012
Messages
250
What is the best way to report a Telkom lte fault - been battling since the weekend... for some reason you can only report a landline fault via their online portal. Really terrible buggy interface on the app also which just closes when trying to log a fault.
 

Awesum

Expert Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2007
Messages
2,523
Well it should work. Some simcards do not work on 3G but mine works on 4G,3G and 2G and when I set the apn to internet or unrestricted it works fine. I can even make calls from it by loading voice bundles on it or just let the calls go as an addon to the bill. Simcard is not restricted to a tower or to a device.
I finally managed to get it working on my dual SIM Note 9. I had to use an app that allowed me to force LTE only mode on 1 SIM and I blocked roaming on TelkomSA-R.
 

rodga

Executive Member
Joined
May 9, 2007
Messages
9,517
OK so I got full signal showing on the router and Web page. Just can't seem to connect to anything. Anyone else having problems?

I'm in Centurion.
 

rodga

Executive Member
Joined
May 9, 2007
Messages
9,517
Some testing to compare internal antennas on the b525 and external antenna pointing to a tower less than 300m from me. Band 3 (1800) seems to be better overall for me.

Must be a 30 meg tower? I think its safe to assume that my speeds wont be getting any better?
Any comments?

2300Internal antenna
CELL_ID: 0015441-002
RSRQ: -10dB
RSRP: -77dBm
RSSI: >=-51dBm
SINR: 8dB
Ping28
Download14.81
Upload6.42

1800Internal antenna
CELL_ID: 0015441-012
RSRQ: -6dB
RSRP: -72dBm
RSSI: >=-51dBm
SINR: 12dB
Ping27
Download14.76
Upload15.59

2300External antenna
CELL_ID: 0015441-005
RSRQ: -7dB
RSRP: -69dBm
RSSI: >=-51dBm
SINR: 7dB
Ping29
Download12.59
Upload6.14

1800External antenna
CELL_ID: 0015441-012
RSRQ: -6dB
RSRP: -59dBm
RSSI: >=-51dBm
SINR: 8dB
Ping30
Download24.48
Upload15.40
 

Leno

Expert Member
Joined
May 15, 2005
Messages
1,153
Has anyone gotten CA to work Inter band, ie other than on the 2x 2300 blocks?
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
16,721
Has anyone gotten CA to work Inter band, ie other than on the 2x 2300 blocks?
The only other option is Band 1 + Band 3 but you would need to use the band tool and the coverage is well very scares.
 
Top