Cal384

Active Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2013
Messages
78
Anyone know how to force Telkom to roam on Telkomsa-R? Reception is so poor on Telkom and only works when roaming on the Vodacom network. Problem is that you cannot select Telkomsa-R manually as it forces you back onto Telkom after a minute or so.

Very frustrating!

Any help would be appreciated.
 

DanDango

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 4, 2013
Messages
10,188
Try manually selecting Vodacom. When I search manually I can connect to Telkom or Vodacom.
 

Cal384

Active Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2013
Messages
78
Doesn't connect, will only let me connect to TelkomSA or TelkomSA-R
 

ros_b

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
630
I have the opposite issue. I (well, actually it's my Mom, who I'm staying with for lockdown) have two postpaid Telkom data-only contracts. When the one sim card is in the Wifi modem, all is well. It stays connected to Telkom. When I put the other sim card in, it constantly switches over to Telkom Roaming, but that doesn't seem to work. The Telkom service centre told my Mom that when this happens, she must go into the modem settings and manually select Telkom 4G. We do that, and all is well.... for a few minutes, until it switches over to roaming again. Is there any way to stop it from switching over to roaming? Clearly coverage is good enough because the other sim card never has this issue.
 

Speedster

Honorary Master
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
14,614
I have the opposite issue. I (well, actually it's my Mom, who I'm staying with for lockdown) have two postpaid Telkom data-only contracts. When the one sim card is in the Wifi modem, all is well. It stays connected to Telkom. When I put the other sim card in, it constantly switches over to Telkom Roaming, but that doesn't seem to work. The Telkom service centre told my Mom that when this happens, she must go into the modem settings and manually select Telkom 4G. We do that, and all is well.... for a few minutes, until it switches over to roaming again. Is there any way to stop it from switching over to roaming? Clearly coverage is good enough because the other sim card never has this issue.
Yes, dial *111# and follow the prompts (if I recall correctly it is option 9).
 

Cal384

Active Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2013
Messages
78
From dialpad use *111# to go into ussd menu.
Select # and press Reply
Select 9
Follow the prompts and enable Telkom SA R
Once done go to network selection and set it to manual, then select Telkom SA-R and do not forget to enable LTE.
Mine is already enabled. Still doesn't work though
 

Cal384

Active Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2013
Messages
78
run a field test on your phone to see how strong is the signal. Anything below 80 is good, above 80 is bad. You may run a field test on iphone using *3001#12345* then press the call button
On the filed test menu go into "Serving Cell Measurements" and look at average RSRP.

I have no information on how to run field test on other devices.
Tried this on my iPhone now, Call begins and says operation failed.
 

Geoff.D

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
23,364
Tried this on my iPhone now, Call begins and says operation failed.

The operation fails IF you do not have airtime available.

BTW the values shown are -80 dBm Hence when the values is less, ie, <= -80 dBm you have a very bad signal value which will trigger a situation where the phone will "hunt" between signals.
A signal value of > -80dBm ( -70, -60, etc) is a better signal. Pedantic but still it is a good idea to understand these things properly.
 

ros_b

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
630
run a field test on your phone to see how strong is the signal. Anything below 80 is good, above 80 is bad. You may run a field test on iphone using *3001#12345* then press the call button
On the filed test menu go into "Serving Cell Measurements" and look at average RSRP.
This is a data-only sim, there's no way to put airtime on it, as far as I know.
Note that I do not want the sim to switch over to roaming because the data is Telkom-only data.
My question was: why does the one sim happily stay connected to Telkom and not switch over to roaming, while the other sim keeps switching over. Each sim gets put into the same device in the same location.
 

Speedster

Honorary Master
Joined
May 2, 2006
Messages
14,614
This is a data-only sim, there's no way to put airtime on it, as far as I know.
Note that I do not want the sim to switch over to roaming because the data is Telkom-only data.
My question was: why does the one sim happily stay connected to Telkom and not switch over to roaming, while the other sim keeps switching over. Each sim gets put into the same device in the same location.
Have you disabled Telkom-R on the troublesome SIM?
 

StefanB7

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2018
Messages
101
Hi ros_b
I don't know if you could get it from Speedsters messages, here it is again for argument's sake. (Thanks Speedster)
Take the sim out of the router if it is in a router and put it into a phone.
Call *180# or *111#
You will probably need to scroll down, reply #
Somewhere in that menu, there's an option "Manage TelkomSA-R", reply its number
From there you will be able to block TelkomSA-R, in other words, you won't be able to roam on Vodacom's infrastructure.
Everything else is done on Telkom's side, so the Vodacom towers won't allow you to connect to them.
Hope this helps.
 

supersunbird

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 1, 2005
Messages
56,479
This is a data-only sim, there's no way to put airtime on it, as far as I know.
Note that I do not want the sim to switch over to roaming because the data is Telkom-only data.
My question was: why does the one sim happily stay connected to Telkom and not switch over to roaming, while the other sim keeps switching over. Each sim gets put into the same device in the same location.

Do the opposite of the below and switch Telkom-R roaming off, Telkom has seamless roaming on Vodacom which means you cannot turn the roaming off from the device, you have to turn it off via USSD

From dialpad use *111# to go into ussd menu.
Select # and press Reply
Select 9
Follow the prompts and enable Telkom SA R
Once done go to network selection and set it to manual, then select Telkom SA-R and do not forget to enable LTE.
 

ros_b

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2010
Messages
630
Do the opposite of the below and switch Telkom-R roaming off, Telkom has seamless roaming on Vodacom which means you cannot turn the roaming off from the device, you have to turn it off via USSD
I've done that and will see how it goes. Thanks!
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
19,161
You can't force it to roam on Vodacom. You also can't force it to roam on Telkom-R as the phone/router will see the network names as the same and will switch back to Telkoms own network.
 

RedhotNeo

Expert Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
1,435
ok try this... i seem to have gotten it to work on my mate 9...

put in a vodacom sim and set the network mode to manual and set to vodacom... then swap out the sim for the telkom one and should you be good from thereon... also put data roaming ON

BTW i have been constantly roaming on vodacom for the last 10 days
 

Cal384

Active Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2013
Messages
78
Gave up with Telkom after many years of being patient. Its sadly just a rubbish network. Cheap but rubbish, guess you get what you pay for...

Switched to MTN, getting 100Mbps+ consistently on my iPhone. Happy days
 
Top