Testbunnies required for my app similar to RouteSentry

Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
18
#61
Got it working thanks dude

Is it possible to view the usage with a graph? (still using beta .0.5.0.0)

Thanks

EDIT: Testing it noow and it runs very smoothly

:)
 

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,160
#62
badprop, I'm not going to even try to show usage graphs. I can maybe try and see if I can get the bytes sent/received from the PPPoE connections and keep the totals or something.
Once NetLimiter 3 non-beta is out, I'll see if I can somehow integrate my application so that NetLimiter 3 can monitor the traffic for the different interfaces. Currently you can get Netlimiter 2 Monitor (which is free), which that can distinguish between LAN, My Computer & Internet traffic which is suffice in most cases.

If you want something to monitor your ADSL account usage and show graphs, see this thread: http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthread.php?t=24500
 

Gatecrasher

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2005
Messages
6,278
#63
Thanks Gatecrasher.

Unfortunately I haven't managed to route more than 2 connections via my Windows XP machine using ICS (Internet Connection Sharing), because you can only share 1 connection :( I have been able to route traffic through 2 connections via my Windows XP running in VirtualBox. See this thread for the ICS type setup: http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthread.php?t=198430
Maybe when installing the Microsoft Loopback interface and then sharing that might permit you to share more than just 2 connections?

It might be that the Windows server editions could share more than 2 connections, like Windows 2000, 2003 or 2008.

If someone manages to share/route to more than 2 connections, I would appreciate it if he/she could show me how.
Well, I did share RouteSentry on my XP machine to the network by running a proxy server. Still a schlep because you have to enter the proxy address into all the internet aware apps throughout the network. And certain protocols gave no end of trouble.

When my router got fried earlier this year, I shared traffic splitting over the Network via IPCOP running on MS VirtualPC also on my XP box. Worked out to be a much better and more stable solution than trying to share RouteSentry via a proxy. But it still has its drawbacks.

I think if you could get a Windows based traffic management system sharing its connections seamlessly over a network I think you would have the killer app.
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
18
#66
innit01, if you don't know how to setup the stuff, you're welcome to send me the list of games & servers that you're using and I'll try to assist you. If its not really something personal, feel free to post in this thread. I'm sure other people would also like to know how to configure the same thing.
Hey Pada,

How wourl i add 80.239.179.19 as my only international route and all others IP's as my local route(local and international)?

Shot man.
 

Pseudonym

Senior Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2009
Messages
706
#67
@innit01
Hope I'm not speaking out of turn but I would set my local and international interface to route through my local connection and set a separate auxiliary interface with that IP to route through my international connection.
 

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,160
#68
Yes, Pseudonym had the right idea.
If you have 1 account for both local & international and a separate account that you just want to use for WoW, use the following setup:
For the International interface, select your international connection
For the Auxilary interface, select your second (unshaped) account. Make sure that you've added that 80.239.179.19 to the Auxiliary routes beforehand.
If you want to you can select the international connection for the Local interface too, but thats going to be pointless & a waste of time :)

I'm busy adding Hide to tray, (re)connect options for the individual connections and fixing the Show routes button that did nothing :)
 
Joined
Nov 20, 2007
Messages
18
#69
Thanks for the info guys doing this right now.

Question though, when adding the IP 80.239.179.19 to the Auxiliary routes do i need to add the subnet masK?

Also how do i populate the International Routes for both local and international?

Sorry for all the questions.

Thanks.
 

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,160
#70
Question though, when adding the IP 80.239.179.19 to the Auxiliary routes do i need to add the subnet masK?
innit01, unfortunately you currently have to specify the subnet mask too. For a single IP address the subnet mask would be 255.255.255.255

If you're using the same connection for both international & local traffic, then you simply modify the default route to go through that connection. You don't need to specify the same connection as local, since the traffic would by default go through the connection selected for International.

The routing table works on the principal that the smaller IP ranges always take precedence over the larger IP ranges. This is the basis on which we split the traffic. We say that ALL THE IP addresses possible (0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0) should go through the international interface, but only the local, and smaller IP ranges (eg, 41.0.0.0 mask 255.0.0.0) should go through the local interface. Since the IP range of the local addresses are smaller (and thus the subnet mask value would be bigger) it would override the international routing.
Now when you are already splitting the international traffic from the local traffic, and you want to have a game like WoW's traffic to be routed through a third connection, you should simply add an IP range smaller than the already ones used to split the traffic. Thus we now add the single IP address for the WoW server to route the traffic through the auxilary interface.

There are few other tricks to the routing tables, like the metric value, which is simply the priority.

Unfortunately for windows users, Windows only has 1 routing table, which means that you cannot have multiple routes to get to the same destination without making use of proxy servers of some kind.

Also how do i populate the International Routes for both local and international?
Well, I'm guessing that you don't want to split the international traffic from the local traffic (using 1 account for both destinations). In that case its very simple: select your connection as the International interface in my app.
That would populate your routing table like you want it.

My app would then go and add the routes:
0.0.0.0 mask 128.0.0.0
128.0.0.0 mask 128.0.0.0​
That would simply change your default route to go through the international connection. I've used those 2 routes simply because they are exactly half the IP range size and therefore overrides 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 without deleting it like RouteSentry does.

if someone out there knows how to explain the routing/routing table stuff in a simpler/more understandable manner, feel free to post
 

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,160
#71
Beta 5.4 is now released: http://traffic-splitter.googlecode.com/files/TrafficSplitterBeta5.4.zip
The new release includes a Minimize to Tray option and Reconnect settings for each interface, instead of a global setting like it used to have.

If there's a big demand for a scheduler, then I would maybe consider that as a feature for far future, because its gonna take lots of redesigning for me to implement something like that.
The scheduler would allow you to add tasks (like with Windows' Task scheduler) and not like uTorrent where you select time zones. I haven't thought much about it yet, but I think the tasks would be:
  • change an interface to and then connect it
  • disconnect an interface (and disable its autoreconnect option)
  • connect an interface

Please let me know if you would like a feature like a scheduler.
 

wikus

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 24, 2008
Messages
822
#72
Thanks for the awesome app so far.

How about adding minimize on startup, schedule the app to run on system startup and automatically connecting connections once the app starts and if auto-reconnect is selected?
Basically the same features we have become accustomed to with Route Sentry (and more).

It does seem as if the Traffic Splitter app is more stable than Route Sentry, for instance it doesn't freeze when the app is busy performing a task. Guess it's the .NET environment
 

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,160
#73
wikus, thanks for the input. I'll try to do that. I guess the only reason the app doesn't completely freeze like with RouteSentry is because I'm using more than 1 thread.
I'll also try to use the CreateIPForwardEntry API call in my next release. It would reduce the time to add the local routes from about a minute or 2 to less than a second.
 

Asha'man X

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2006
Messages
1,380
#74
Although I don't need to make use of this program, I just wanted to say big up to Pada for writing this program. Once again it shows the spirit of this forum, and the lengths that we as South Africans need to go in order to save bandwidth.

Big up Pada!
 

jannier

Senior Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
951
#76
Got it working just fine under windows 7 x64, no brainy :)
str8 forward simple and easy, totally painless

Thx for this great new app Pada, it's a fresh breeze :)
 

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,160
#77
Traffic Splitter Beta 6.1 is available at http://traffic-splitter.googlecode.com/files/TrafficSplitterBeta6.1.zip
The new version's speed at which it creates/destroys the routing table entries should be drastically faster. Previously it took about 2 minutes to create the entries on my PC for the local interface, where as its now taking less than 3 seconds.
Its definitely worth while to get this version instead of the previous ones :)

Please let me know if there are bugs with this version. I've only tested it on Windows XP SP2 & Windows 7 x64.
Also, the enumeration of the network devices are different now, so please let me know if its not listing a device of yours. Also check the Logs before posting :)
 
Last edited:

DrJohnZoidberg

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 24, 2006
Messages
20,798
#78
Hi Pada, thanks for the great app. I'm still struggling to get more than one concurrent connection (I have added the registry entries and rebooted) in Vista. I can select both of my created PPPOE connections in the application, but it only allows me to connect to one - here is a snippet from the log:

2009/11/15 03:35:21 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: OpenPort
2009/11/15 03:35:21 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: PortOpened
2009/11/15 03:35:21 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: ConnectDevice
2009/11/15 03:35:21 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: DeviceConnected
2009/11/15 03:35:21 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: AllDevicesConnected
2009/11/15 03:35:21 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: Authenticate
2009/11/15 03:35:24 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: AuthNotify
2009/11/15 03:35:24 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: AuthProject
2009/11/15 03:35:24 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: AuthNotify
2009/11/15 03:35:24 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: Projected
2009/11/15 03:35:24 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: AuthNotify
2009/11/15 03:35:24 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: Authenticated
2009/11/15 03:35:24 AM : [DEBUG] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: state changed to: Connected
2009/11/15 03:35:24 AM : [INFO] International [Edgars [INTERNATIONAL]]: is now connected.
2009/11/15 03:35:28 AM : [DEBUG] Local [Web Africa [LOCAL]]: state changed to: OpenPort
2009/11/15 03:35:28 AM : [DEBUG] Local [Web Africa [LOCAL]]: state changed to: OpenPort
2009/11/15 03:35:28 AM : [INFO] Local [Web Africa [LOCAL]]: is now disconnected.
I can connect to both independently.

I also tried using Windows to connect to both - same thing.

Am I missing something?

Thanks in advance.
 

Pada

Executive Member
Joined
Feb 18, 2009
Messages
8,160
#79
Hmm, so you can't even dial 2 PPPoE connections at the same time without my app? You have to be able to do that for my app to be able to do it too :(
Run regedit & search for 'WanEndPoints' Values & Match whole string only.
If the 'DriverDesc' in the same folder says something like 'WAN Miniport (PPPOE)' then change the WanEndPoints' value to 2 or 3.
Repeat the search & modification. Once you're done searching the whole registry, restart your PC and try again.

If you're still not able to do it, search for WanEndPoints, but don't bother checking the DriverDesc's value in the same folder.

Here's a screenshot of my regedit window, with the important stuff marked: http://www.zoopy.com/data/media/100736/original.jpg
 

kimbo

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 14, 2008
Messages
1,805
#80
Running real nice on Vista 64x, thank you :)

Cant you add some counters of the traffic the goes trough the connections, then at least we know the download is using the local connection or what ever on it uses. I think it will be nice to see the download, or what ever, uses the local or international or auxiliary connection.
 
Top