The Official Webafrica Telkom LTE Feedback Thread

ProAsm

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2003
Messages
2,095
Time for me to look at fibre as since VC roaming swithed in I never see more than 20 Mbps now :(
1800, 2100 and 2300 are all the same now, 10-20 Mbps :(
Peak times 'LTE_1800+2100_UPLOAD_1800.bat' is the best.
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
13,958
Time for me to look at fibre as since VC roaming swithed in I never see more than 20 Mbps now :(
1800, 2100 and 2300 are all the same now, 10-20 Mbps :(
Peak times 'LTE_1800+2100_UPLOAD_1800.bat' is the best.
I still get like 120-140Mbps on my Telkom sim :) Also have 200Mbps fibre :D
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
13,958
Do you have VC roaming by you ?
If you switch to 2100.bat it will work, I get 18 Mbps both ways here.
Forcing 2100 means I'm still connected to Telkom. Remember that Telkom also refarms 3G 2100MHz spectrum for LTE. My Telkom tower has 2100MHz, 1800MHz and 2300MHz x 2 for LTE-A. Also 2100+1800MHz for LTE-A. Very blessed with this upgraded tower that works really well.

If your Telkom tower does not do 2100MHz then yes it will start roaming. If you want to force roaming also you can try forcing Band 8. Only MTN and Vodacom has refarmed 2G spectrum and rolled out LTE on Band 8.
 

ProAsm

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2003
Messages
2,095
Before 10th july if I selected 2100 I got a 'No Service' not it works.
Yeah you very lucky where you are. :)
 

SiR_BP

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
266
@WebAfrica Helper please assist here. Since this morning we have been getting these ridiculous speeds. We've had no issues until now. Connection is 4G+ and signal bar is full.Speeds.PNG
 

Super_Sonic

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2019
Messages
128
you should try finding the cellphone mast in your suburb go 25 meters away from it with your router and laptop and do a speedtest :)
 

SiR_BP

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
266
I've rebooted the router, even moved it around the house to see but still basically no throughput.
 

ProAsm

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2003
Messages
2,095
I had a similar problem a while ago and it boils down to the Telkom/Vodacom roaming.
I have excellent signal readings as shown but my speeds went to hell.
I also contacted WebAfrica and they told me I don't know how to use my router, and gave me a long story on that.

Speedtest link at the time: https://speedtest.co.za/result/434396

Signal strengths all the time:
ltew2.jpg
 

SiR_BP

Well-Known Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2015
Messages
266
I’m also thinking there’s a roaming issue in the area perhaps. I put my Telkom mobile sim in the router and got the same slow throughout. Put the sim back into the mobile router, performed the same tests and the throughput was even worse.

Tested normal mobile data (Vodacom) and getting full speed
 
Top