Understanding SNR and Attenuation Rates

Macarvelah

Well-Known Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2013
Messages
223
It's because your minimum downstream SNR should be 6.0dB.

Notice how you have almost 2 million errors after almost an hour.

You should report a line fault.
Yeah the SNR is sitting at 6 right now..it fluctuates, so those errors indicate a line fault? i did log a fault with mweb though
 

DaDon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2009
Messages
224
Hiya,

I have just upgraded my router ( poor D-Link DSL-224 just died on me last week ) to the Asus DSL-AC52u.
I dunno, im feeling this router is a bit slugish, does anybody have this router and have opionions about it?
Attached are my stats with this router...

Capture2.PNG

Sorry for the double post ;)

Cheers
TiA
D
 

Johnatan56

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 23, 2013
Messages
19,385
Hiya,

I have just upgraded my router ( poor D-Link DSL-224 just died on me last week ) to the Asus DSL-AC52u.
I dunno, im feeling this router is a bit slugish, does anybody have this router and have opionions about it?
Attached are my stats with this router...
Sorry for the double post ;)

Cheers
TiA
D
Line rate is fine, rather post in the hardware section asking about opinions?
I do find it strange that you have 3Mbps upload when OpenServe changed it to 10 a while ago.
https://mybroadband.co.za/news/adsl/241080-openserve-vdsl-upload-speeds-get-massive-increase.html
 

Geoff.D

Executive Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2005
Messages
7,239

avr-rulez

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2004
Messages
1,050
You have a very high CRC error rate for only 4 days up time. CRC errors force the frames to be resent making it feel sluggish.

Go to administration tab and tweak some of the VDSL settings there. From memory - RX Gain set to stable and SNR level enable 4db.(play around til you get close to 0 CRC)

Do you have any voice / FAX that needs the filter connected?
 

DaDon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2009
Messages
224

DaDon

Well-Known Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2009
Messages
224
You have a very high CRC error rate for only 4 days up time. CRC errors force the frames to be resent making it feel sluggish.

Go to administration tab and tweak some of the VDSL settings there. From memory - RX Gain set to stable and SNR level enable 4db.(play around til you get close to 0 CRC)

Do you have any voice / FAX that needs the filter connected?
Thanks for the advice AR. Will try playing around...
And yes, i have 2 phones connected to the vDSL filter with a splitter..

Cheers
D
 

Rohan

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2008
Messages
903
I seem to be having some problems with my line, it used to sync at 20m but since yesterday it is on 14m. I noticed my attenuation is quite high. Thing is I live about 1km from the exchange so its very close by. I am using an adsl2 modem ant not vdsl. (been working fine for months) what else could cause the high attenuation? I am asuming that is why it syncs at a much lower speed?
Will a vdsl modem rectify it?
SNR Margin (0.1 dB): 132 104
Attenuation (0.1 dB): 130 99
Output Power (0.1 dBm): 120 120
 

Johnatan56

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 23, 2013
Messages
19,385
I seem to be having some problems with my line, it used to sync at 20m but since yesterday it is on 14m. I noticed my attenuation is quite high. Thing is I live about 1km from the exchange so its very close by. I am using an adsl2 modem ant not vdsl. (been working fine for months) what else could cause the high attenuation? I am asuming that is why it syncs at a much lower speed?
Will a vdsl modem rectify it?
SNR Margin (0.1 dB): 132 104
Attenuation (0.1 dB): 130 99
Output Power (0.1 dBm): 120 120
It's actually:
SNR 13.2, 10.4
Attenuation 13.0, 9.9
Output power 12.0 ,12.0

Stats are fine at 14Mbps, you should actually be able to sync at 20Mbps? It's way above the required 6dB. Have you asked whether you can swap to VDSL? If you have the money for the router, line speed is the same cost but the upload is higher and it's a bit more stable with a ms or two lower latency.
 

Rohan

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 12, 2008
Messages
903
It's actually:
SNR 13.2, 10.4
Attenuation 13.0, 9.9
Output power 12.0 ,12.0

Stats are fine at 14Mbps, you should actually be able to sync at 20Mbps? It's way above the required 6dB. Have you asked whether you can swap to VDSL? If you have the money for the router, line speed is the same cost but the upload is higher and it's a bit more stable with a ms or two lower latency.
Pfft, thank you. It's been running fine at 20m, no idea why it's now at 14m. I will contact Telkom and see what gives. Also I think I am going to get the vdsl modem, any suggestions as to which one would be good but not cost a fortune?
 

Johnatan56

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 23, 2013
Messages
19,385
Pfft, thank you. It's been running fine at 20m, no idea why it's now at 14m. I will contact Telkom and see what gives. Also I think I am going to get the vdsl modem, any suggestions as to which one would be good but not cost a fortune?
Sorry, I've been out of the loop in regards to VDSL routers. Back when I thought I was getting VDSL as the tech told us we would but ended up not happening as they planned fiber instead; I got the Telkom Pace which is a POS, but just used a good router with WAN capabilities to bridge, which I seamlessly carried over to fiber (only that the PPoE details were entered in the router rather than on the modem previously).

You can ask here: https://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthread.php/642680-VDSL-router(s)
 

getafix33

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
1,612
Please can someone assist me with understanding my stats.

Attenuation:
D/stream - 16.1dB
U/Stream - 5.5dB

Noise Margin
D/Stream - 5.3dB
U/Stream - 11.8dB

I am happy with the Attenuation, but I am confused between SNR and Noise Margin.
Are my Noise Margin Stats good/bad?

Regards
 

Johnatan56

Honorary Master
Joined
Aug 23, 2013
Messages
19,385
Please can someone assist me with understanding my stats.

Attenuation:
D/stream - 16.1dB
U/Stream - 5.5dB

Noise Margin
D/Stream - 5.3dB
U/Stream - 11.8dB

I am happy with the Attenuation, but I am confused between SNR and Noise Margin.
Are my Noise Margin Stats good/bad?

Regards
Without your line speed, can't really say.
But at those attenuation rates, if you're not on 20Mbps then there might be a problem.
 
Top