Username and password for Vodacom Huawei Gateway

ShadowFire

Active Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2013
Messages
30
For the guys trying to get the PPPoE username and password.

This worked for me on my Huawei HG659 router:

Contact Vodacom and ask them for a tempory password so that you can make some changes.
After logging in on the router, go to Maintain > Device Management > Backup or Restore Settings. Click Backup and it will then download the config.
Download a program called RouterPassView
Open the config file, the program will then decode the file.
Search for the word Username until you find the one stating your SolutionID and you will get your password as well.

I just entered the Username and password on my Asus DSL-AC52U router and it works perfectly.
 

JohnJuniorV3

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
1,357
Sorry to revive the thread. My fibre router has gone on the blink and I have two spare routers like this from Vodacom lying around and I would like to use one. No one ever came to collect them.

Does anyone know if I could flash them? Or possibly the default username and password?
 

r00igev@@r

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
7,542
Anyone figure out an easy way to hack this router for the PPPoE user and password?
 

ijacobs3

Expert Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
3,557

Nemesys

Well-Known Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
395
I changed the username and password on my B315 router and then forgot what I changed it to. A reset of the router reset the username to the default admin/admin. There is reset Butten hidden in little hole that you can access with a paperclip.
 

r00igev@@r

Executive Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
7,542

riazsabi

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2016
Messages
10
Ive moved to afrihost and am sitting with this modem. Would like to use it as a wifi extender or a gigabit switch. Wonder if Vodacom will give me the password?
 

ijacobs3

Expert Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2009
Messages
3,557
Ive moved to afrihost and am sitting with this modem. Would like to use it as a wifi extender or a gigabit switch. Wonder if Vodacom will give me the password?
do a factory reset, user is vbn_cpe , password
[U$^-V8n_Cp3


disable remote management, as soon as it calls home, that username / password combo changes
 

riazsabi

Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2016
Messages
10
Thanks a million! Worked like a charm. Where would I find the remote access settings though? Can't seem to find it.
 

Mamba1

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
274
Ok, here's a how to.

Setup pppoe server on mikrotik:

/interface pppoe-server add user=test
/interface pppoe-server server add service-name=vodaftth interface=ether1 disabled=no authentication=pap
(note:the interface where you plug the "Wan" port of the huawei into)

Then setup logging to capture stuff

/system logging add topics=pppoe action=memory


plug the wan port into the port of the MT you created the pppoe server on.

Wait a bit then:

/log print


and you should get it.

View attachment 492802

Dude, you are such a legend. I have wireless business and forced to use their crap router (which restarts itself 10 times a day)... This allowed me to grab the PPPoE details and now never have to use their router again! Thank you!
 

Mordecai

Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2013
Messages
22
Dude, you are such a legend. I have wireless business and forced to use their crap router (which restarts itself 10 times a day)... This allowed me to grab the PPPoE details and now never have to use their router again! Thank you!
Mamba,

What router did vodacom give you?
Cant get this to work on the Huawei ar129. Wan port doesnt even light up when I connect the MT
 

Mordecai

Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2013
Messages
22
Ok, here's a how to.

Setup pppoe server on mikrotik:

/interface pppoe-server add user=test
/interface pppoe-server server add service-name=vodaftth interface=ether1 disabled=no authentication=pap
(note:the interface where you plug the "Wan" port of the huawei into)

Then setup logging to capture stuff

/system logging add topics=pppoe action=memory


plug the wan port into the port of the MT you created the pppoe server on.

Wait a bit then:

/log print


and you should get it.

View attachment 492802

Looks like Vodacom made some changes. I am not an expert at all with MT and need your help.
The ONT is only accessible if the VLAN ID is set to 61. I can do this on my laptop but I am not able to setup the VLAN on my MT. If the MT is plugged into the huawei, the port light doesn't even light up. Can you help?
 

Mordecai

Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2013
Messages
22
Hi Guys,

Finally managed to get me PPPOE details.
I have setup my Mikrotik router and the PPPOE services connects.
I cannot get the internet to work, I get a DNS error.
Any help would be appreciated.
 

MisterV

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2017
Messages
298
Hi Guys,

Finally managed to get me PPPOE details.
I have setup my Mikrotik router and the PPPOE services connects.
I cannot get the internet to work, I get a DNS error.
Any help would be appreciated.
On the PPPoE Config, did you tick "use peer DNS"?
Did you check your DNS settings (IP->DNS) ?, specifying DNS servers might help
 

Mordecai

Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2013
Messages
22
On the PPPoE Config, did you tick "use peer DNS"?
Did you check your DNS settings (IP->DNS) ?, specifying DNS servers might help
USE peer DNS is ticked, tried it unticked as well.
Added DNS servers as well but no luck.

See the screenshots attached, no incoming traffic

Techie had to use a VLAN ID to connect to the ONT.
Could this be an issue?
 

Attachments

  • 1.PNG
    1.PNG
    38.3 KB · Views: 27
  • 2.PNG
    2.PNG
    27.2 KB · Views: 26
  • 3.PNG
    3.PNG
    57.4 KB · Views: 25
  • 4.jpg
    4.jpg
    34.1 KB · Views: 25
Top