doubleakm

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
10
Hi all

Where I am currently living there is no fibre available at the moment. Cables were dug back in February yet still no feedback on when it will be ready.

I currently have MTN fixed LTE through Afrihost.

However, the speeds have been quite awful, especially on weekends, hovering at under 1Mbs.

This has lead me to rather try and get a vdsl connection as 20Mbs is supported in my area.


My question now relates to the router that I would like to purchase for this ADSL connection.


The main concerns when buying this new router are:
  • Use of Nvidia Gamestream from PC to TV with Shield a room away over 5ghz Wifi ( cannot run direct ethernet unfortunately)
  • Will be upgrading to fibre as soon as available in area or in the likely case that we move to a fibre ready area.

Can I buy a router without a DSL port and get an adapter of some sorts to work it out?
The current VDSL routers do not seem to be able to produce the same WiFi 6 Capablilites as seen in routers without the DSL port

The ideal router I would like to purchase is as linked here:

Is there any way that this can connect via DSL, if not, is there any adapter that could make it work

The best available VDSL router I could find is linked here:

It's at a similar price point as the Asus linked above yet, on paper, the 5 ghz capabilities are almost half.
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
4,682
So what you can do is get a very cheap VDSL modem like the Netis. Put it in full bridge mode and then use an Ethernet WAN router for what you need to do. It's not ideal as you will essentially still have to power the VDSL modem but it can achieve what you want.
 

doubleakm

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
10
Ok perfect, so will essentially have to just run two routers.

Will this have any noticible effects on speed vs running one better vdsl router?

Also do I then connect all wired devices to non-vdsl router or the vdsl?
 

BasBas

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 12, 2016
Messages
224
Ok perfect, so will essentially have to just run two routers.

Will this have any noticible effects on speed vs running one better vdsl router?

Also do I then connect all wired devices to non-vdsl router or the vdsl?
Okay so speed will not be effected significantly as you are still only really running one router. The ADSL device will just function as a bridge.

The only cable plugged into the ADSL modem will be the one going to the WAN port of your fancy Router (Chances are your current LTE one can work as that for now with the right configuration) Everything wireless and wired will connect to the fancy router and nothing should connect to the Modem.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Yuu

doubleakm

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
10
Thank you so much for all the help everyone :)

Really appreciate all the advice

My current LTE router is the ZTE MF286C, it doesn't have a RJ11 port, and I do have other plans for it, so will just get the inexpensive vdsl Netis as well as the fancy router.

Lol, its gonna be a few extra cables, plugs and boxes, so fingers crossed the wife doesn't complain too much:laugh: But I know it'll be worth it

Once again, Thanks a mil
 

doubleakm

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
10
So update, and more help required.

Got the Afrihost VDSL, connection is up and running with the VDSL router - D-Link DSL-G2562DG

Now I have been playing around in settings and absolutely no idea how to correctly put it in bridge mode.

Any advice would be much appreciated
 

rh1

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2011
Messages
2,305
Post pics of the router screens, might be able to guide from there.
 

doubleakm

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
10
Ok thanks so much man.

This is a pic of the interface
 

Attachments

  • 16312828142415639651070981323165.jpg
    16312828142415639651070981323165.jpg
    429.8 KB · Views: 15
  • 1631282835812549110955525895181.jpg
    1631282835812549110955525895181.jpg
    368.6 KB · Views: 15
  • 16312828541032899132100852481621.jpg
    16312828541032899132100852481621.jpg
    294.2 KB · Views: 15

doubleakm

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
10
More info of the "Advanced Setup tab"
 

Attachments

  • 16312830883237555459455089977973.jpg
    16312830883237555459455089977973.jpg
    215.7 KB · Views: 12
  • 16312831010393570634988107617551.jpg
    16312831010393570634988107617551.jpg
    240.5 KB · Views: 12
  • 16312831112177699516156758710219.jpg
    16312831112177699516156758710219.jpg
    259.5 KB · Views: 11
  • 16312831241764678233666240725903.jpg
    16312831241764678233666240725903.jpg
    235.1 KB · Views: 11
  • 1631283135919478009264504288018.jpg
    1631283135919478009264504288018.jpg
    236.8 KB · Views: 10
  • 16312831449323069721270951037283.jpg
    16312831449323069721270951037283.jpg
    256.9 KB · Views: 8
  • 16312831555528816407068607834693.jpg
    16312831555528816407068607834693.jpg
    241.6 KB · Views: 7
  • 1631283165817435435203160048616.jpg
    1631283165817435435203160048616.jpg
    214.6 KB · Views: 7
  • 16312831750851000921694775095274.jpg
    16312831750851000921694775095274.jpg
    226 KB · Views: 7
  • 16312831835814615555312016088649.jpg
    16312831835814615555312016088649.jpg
    259.2 KB · Views: 8

doubleakm

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
10
More info of the "Basic setup" tab
 

Attachments

  • 16312832444064493606074893824320.jpg
    16312832444064493606074893824320.jpg
    190.1 KB · Views: 7
  • 16312832778219186165363504310746.jpg
    16312832778219186165363504310746.jpg
    228.2 KB · Views: 8
  • 16312832883543658056249354893356.jpg
    16312832883543658056249354893356.jpg
    264 KB · Views: 9
  • 16312833021666500075718354951475.jpg
    16312833021666500075718354951475.jpg
    213.9 KB · Views: 9

doubleakm

Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
10
Don't know if it helps, never used your specific router, but here is manual on how to do it for a D-Link DSL-G225

Your IP would just be in 10.0.0.XX Range instead
Thanks for this. Trying to go through it now but it is very different. Will keep trying to find the similarities. So far no option to select protocol as "bridge" as shown in the guide.

But will keep on looking
 

Little Mac

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
53,488
Hi all

Where I am currently living there is no fibre available at the moment. Cables were dug back in February yet still no feedback on when it will be ready.

I currently have MTN fixed LTE through Afrihost.

However, the speeds have been quite awful, especially on weekends, hovering at under 1Mbs.

This has lead me to rather try and get a vdsl connection as 20Mbs is supported in my area.


My question now relates to the router that I would like to purchase for this ADSL connection.


The main concerns when buying this new router are:
  • Use of Nvidia Gamestream from PC to TV with Shield a room away over 5ghz Wifi ( cannot run direct ethernet unfortunately)
  • Will be upgrading to fibre as soon as available in area or in the likely case that we move to a fibre ready area.

Can I buy a router without a DSL port and get an adapter of some sorts to work it out?
The current VDSL routers do not seem to be able to produce the same WiFi 6 Capablilites as seen in routers without the DSL port

The ideal router I would like to purchase is as linked here:

Is there any way that this can connect via DSL, if not, is there any adapter that could make it work

The best available VDSL router I could find is linked here:

It's at a similar price point as the Asus linked above yet, on paper, the 5 ghz capabilities are almost half.
Which router are you using for LTE? Have you tried different channels?
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
19,304
You basically only want 1 x WAN interface with either VDSL2 or ADSL setup in bridge mode not PPPoE. The VDSL or ADSL mode will depend on which mode you have on the line.
 

SauRoNZA

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 6, 2010
Messages
40,419
Ok perfect, so will essentially have to just run two routers.

Will this have any noticible effects on speed vs running one better vdsl router?

Also do I then connect all wired devices to non-vdsl router or the vdsl?

Never run two routers, you’ll just have a double NAT issue.

Rather segregate your WAN network from your LAN wireless network and make sure you aren’t running two routers in anyway.

You only need access points for wireless, not more routers.
 

Little Mac

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
53,488
Never run two routers, you’ll just have a double NAT issue.

Rather segregate your WAN network from your LAN wireless network and make sure you aren’t running two routers in anyway.

You only need access points for wireless, not more routers.
If you read you will see he is saying router but the point is one will be an AP and not performing routing
 

cavedog

Honorary Master
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
19,304
Never run two routers, you’ll just have a double NAT issue.

Rather segregate your WAN network from your LAN wireless network and make sure you aren’t running two routers in anyway.

You only need access points for wireless, not more routers.

With ADSL you can play around with the WAN modes. If the ADSL modem is in full bridge mode the second router does the PPPoE meaning there won't be double nat. If you want to be fancy you can do half bridge mode which will allow all subsequent devices to dial their own PPPoE or use that of the main ADSL modem. This will dial multiple pppoe sessions so will rack up the concurrent connections and if the PPPoE account does not allow this will not be an option unless you use PPPoE from multiple ISPs.
 

Little Mac

Honorary Master
Joined
Jul 18, 2008
Messages
53,488
With ADSL you can play around with the WAN modes. If the ADSL modem is in full bridge mode the second router does the PPPoE meaning there won't be double nat. If you want to be fancy you can do half bridge mode which will allow all subsequent devices to dial their own PPPoE or use that of the main ADSL modem. This will dial multiple pppoe sessions so will rack up the concurrent connections and if the PPPoE account does not allow this will not be an option unless you use PPPoE from multiple ISPs.
I used bridge mode some time back - I think it was because the router I had was prone to glitch with the pppoe session after a few hours of use. I found that if I just let it handle the ADSL part and did pppoe on my trusty Linksys all worked well.
 
Top