Using Vodafone modems on other networks

Vkwela

New Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2020
Messages
2
Hi I was at Vodacom just now to find out about my moderm that was open for all networks two weeks back here in Paarl mall, The moderm went back to being lock whilst I had payed a technician fee of R160. Now the lady at the store told me the guy left that was his last day when I saw him, if thats even true and that my moderm was reset and I have to pay another R160 to get it open to other netwirks again. So my question is everytine I shoikd cone back and forth for this? Why is it not a once of thing and it takes them a split second to get it done just they know how too. If anyone can help. What do I need to get this working
 

Attachments

  • 1584964859656-1666110963.jpg
    1584964859656-1666110963.jpg
    382 KB · Views: 9

ginggs

༼ つ ◕_◕ ༽つ
Super Moderator
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
12,112
Hi I was at Vodacom just now to find out about my moderm that was open for all networks two weeks back here in Paarl mall, The moderm went back to being lock whilst I had payed a technician fee of R160. Now the lady at the store told me the guy left that was his last day when I saw him, if thats even true and that my moderm was reset and I have to pay another R160 to get it open to other netwirks again. So my question is everytine I shoikd cone back and forth for this? Why is it not a once of thing and it takes them a split second to get it done just they know how too. If anyone can help. What do I need to get this working
Hi, that doesn't sound right.
Maybe ask in the Vodacom section?
 

elf_lord_ZC5

Executive Member
Joined
Jan 3, 2010
Messages
8,599
Well, about the only thing that I change, when using other network SIM cards in my R218H mifi router is change the default APN to that of the network whose SIM I have in the router. Works.
 

IceQB

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 10, 2004
Messages
2,893
Think there is a area here u add sim pine no on those voda routers so it works on other sims. Can't recall what that area/tab is called.
 

dibongz

Active Member
Joined
May 25, 2012
Messages
43
Afternoon I'm new in this modem things was using vodacom as my service provider but hv changed due it is too expensive this day now I've bought an Telkom Sim it does appear everything is fine except when I hv to connect to the internet hv data. My modem is k4510-z please help
 

Kiemo

Expert Member
Joined
May 9, 2018
Messages
1,550
Just
Hi I was at Vodacom just now to find out about my moderm that was open for all networks two weeks back here in Paarl mall, The moderm went back to being lock whilst I had payed a technician fee of R160. Now the lady at the store told me the guy left that was his last day when I saw him, if thats even true and that my moderm was reset and I have to pay another R160 to get it open to other netwirks again. So my question is everytine I shoikd cone back and forth for this? Why is it not a once of thing and it takes them a split second to get it done just they know how too. If anyone can help. What do I need to get this working
Change the APN settings that’s all it will cost you nothing I mean Why pay 160 ... If I can do it for free
 

Gregvuyo

New Member
Joined
Jan 8, 2020
Messages
6
Try this it worked for me because isp's by law are not allowed to lock their devices. I have a R207 not R207z but the home page looked the same and the law states............ so it worked.
 

Attachments

  • User Manual R207z.pdf
    2.4 MB · Views: 13
Top