• You are not registered on MyBroadband, which means you miss out on great benefits. To join our community is very easy, and completely free. Register now.
  • Win an Amazon Echo Dot in this two-day giveaway - Enter Here

Vista Login Issue

Scooby_Doo

Executive Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
5,831
#1
Well vista has been good to me so far but it has just developed this issue although not debilitating once passed will kill me slowly in the future.

Basically when i login it takes almost 3-5 min for it to go from the enter password through welcome screen and then to the desktop. Now this is annoying in that it used to take like 10sec. I didn't change anything and if i log out and back in after the first login since boot up there is no issue. I did find this in event manager.


Log Name: Application
Source: Microsoft-Windows-Winlogon
Date: 2007/11/30 07:50:23 PM
Event ID: 6000
Task Category: None
Level: Warning
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: Horny
Description:
The winlogon notification subscriber <GPClient> was unavailable to handle a notification event.

and

Log Name: Application
Source: Microsoft-Windows-Winlogon
Date: 2007/11/30 07:54:27 PM
Event ID: 6005
Task Category: None
Level: Warning
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: Horny
Description:
The winlogon notification subscriber <Profiles> is taking long time to handle the notification event (Logon).

And

Log Name: Application
Source: Microsoft-Windows-Winlogon
Date: 2007/11/30 07:55:30 PM
Event ID: 6006
Task Category: None
Level: Warning
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: Horny
Description:
The winlogon notification subscriber <Profiles> took 122 second(s) to handle the notification event (Logon).


i have done the google thing and i just can't find an answer and the ones that are similar are PCs on a large network or part of a domain. mine is just home pc connected to a adsl router with Vista ultimate 32bit

If someone can help me fix this i will let them have me. :D
 

killadoob

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
46,583
#4
yup works for me :)

my pc boots straight into windows

no password kuk just 40 seconds of waiting till it ready :)
 

Scooby_Doo

Executive Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
5,831
#5
Ok you can half have me, it boots and goes right to the desktop but i can't do anything, well i can move the mouse around thats about it, for about the same amount of time as before.
 

killadoob

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
46,583
#6
how many things do you have in your startup?

i have one thing that loads which is my razor mouse software
 

Scooby_Doo

Executive Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2005
Messages
5,831
#7
antivirus and firewall. tried disabling them all and restarted but same issue. Going to do a driver update mission, if that fails reinstall :(
 

BiteMe

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
1,016
#9
try this...

open command prompt (run as administrator, elevated priviliges.....)
issue the following


NETSH INTERFACE TCP GLOBAL set autotuninglevel=disabled

that should fix it for you.

if you want to undo the change (i.e. for some odd reason this doesnt help you)


NETSH INTERFACE TCP GLOBAL set autotuninglevel=normal

hope this helps
 
Last edited:

|tera|

Master of Messengers
Joined
Mar 31, 2006
Messages
20,869
#10
How's disabling TCP autotuning going to sort out a software conflict bro? Does not compute. Maybe if he said he's getting slower internet speed than expected it might work, but not for a login issue :p
 

BiteMe

Expert Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2007
Messages
1,016
#11
hahaha "bro".

why dont you tell me how disabling his firewall fixed a login issue. then compute how the tcp autotuning and the firewall have something in common, then come back here.
have a look at SPI and the problems it causes with tcp autotuning, and you will find the exact timeout error messages he received in event viewer.

anycase, it was just a suggestion, maybe i know something you dont, or maybe i am talking out of my ass.
 
Last edited:

killadoob

Honorary Master
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
46,583
#13
what firewall and anti virus u using?

i'll be honest and say with vista and xp i have never used a firewall and just an anti virus with firefox

the only time i got a virus was at a lan when pork chop enabled my sharing

firewall's are over rated for a home pc, cause more harm than good

i thihnk sometimes ppl get a bit crazy and think they have nuclear info on their home pc's :)
 

dablakmark8

Honorary Master
Joined
Feb 28, 2005
Messages
14,163
#14
have you installed the hotfixes that is recommeded in the vista sticky.Is vista updated(all kb@#&$&)to date

I never use the password logins.
 
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
7,624
#15
i use a login (for security reasons) and i dont have any issues. the only time i have noticed a considerable length in time when it came to booting was when i had my scanner connected to the computer. for some reason it insisted that it must get this scanner all working before i could do anything. this would sometimes take up to a minute and a half :eek:

do you have any non neccessary USB devices perhaps?
 

Vie

Well-Known Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2003
Messages
179
#17
How very strange, I encountered a similar problem. I didn't have an additional firewall over and above the standard windows one *cringe*. However, removing Avast solved it, but have no idea whether it was some other program that was interfering with it.
 
Top