vodacom.co.za portal [problems accessing & downtime & other feedback]

craigsa

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
5,207
does anyone hve the same problem i have contacted vodacom and they say its definitelyt iburst's side???
cannot access the page at all???
Craig
 

rebel

Senior Member
Joined
Oct 11, 2004
Messages
779
I have the same problem & I think its cause of iBurst. Worked 3 days ago.
 
Last edited:

jmn

Senior Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2005
Messages
551
traceroute to www.vodacom4me.co.za (196.41.143.157), 30 hops max, 38 byte packets
1 196.30.31.101 (196.30.31.101) 48.555 ms 45.878 ms 56.890 ms
2 192.168.0.97 (192.168.0.97) 41.355 ms 48.795 ms 69.542 ms
3 fe6-1.gw10.jnb6.alter.net (196.30.31.254) 374.868 ms 54.136 ms 51.611 ms
4 ge0-0.br1.jnb6.alter.net (196.30.156.41) 43.431 ms 50.781 ms 319.928 ms
5 other-side.atm6-0sub1.br1.jnb6.alter.net (196.31.39.53) 319.332 ms 269.408 ms 85.190 ms
6 wblv-ip-esr-1-ge-6-0-0.telkom-ipnet.co.za (196.43.11.78) 134.584 ms 249.319 ms 345.658 ms
7 tiscali-gw.telkom-ipnet.co.za (196.25.55.178) 119.408 ms 206.102 ms 74.633 ms
8 cte-core1.vwol.net (196.41.133.34) 124.797 ms 220.512 ms 135.018 ms
9 196.41.149.190 (196.41.149.190) 84.885 ms 264.973 ms 314.555 ms
10 * * *
11 * * *
12 196.41.143.7 (196.41.143.7) 162.782 ms 179.365 ms *
13 * * *
... etc ...
 

craigsa

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
5,207
Apparently one cannot acces with a modem either but Vodacom swear its not their side - wierd i cannot even ping it from command prompt
 

craigsa

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
5,207
ok have told vodacom that it must be on their side as we are outside their intranet and only THEY can get in - they have escalated the query and will get right on it , i have also tried on dial up through mweb - no luck so i will give u guys updates as i get em - thanks for responding guys !!
Craig
 

bwana

B MyBroadband
Super Moderator
Joined
Feb 23, 2005
Messages
72,696
I'm not having any luck via adsl - but I'm sure vodacom is right - it cant possibly be something wrong on their side. NOT
 

craigsa

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
5,207
Ha ha ha , yeah rather blame us - its always the user - p.e.b.k.a.c. -Problem exists between keyboard and chair !!!
 

Hxx

Senior Member
Joined
Mar 22, 2005
Messages
581
Same problem here - what number did you dial - the 112?
 

slimothy

Banned
Joined
Jan 14, 2005
Messages
4,808
yeah some kid told me he couldn't access this on dial up like 2 days ago so I thinkt he commect "Its definatly Iburst's side' is unfounded
 

craigsa

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 10, 2005
Messages
5,207
i called 1082 from my vodacom cell numer and they are busy on it - i cannot be iburst - its not possible- if i ping there site i do not get a respone at all -so therefore its vodacom
 

gigtech

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2005
Messages
253
doesn't this seem fun. this problem doesn't just seem to be vodacom's cause i have experienced problems with their site in the past, however, im unfortunatly sure it has mostly to do with iburst this time.
 

MaD

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2003
Messages
4,929
Can't reach 4me from a Uninet connection either, tried last week too, same thing.. summin must be buggered.
 
Top