VOX Fiber/Frogfoot and Mikrotik Routers...

MuTToN_DaGGeR

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
9
Hello all.

I have been with VOX since 2013 and they have been more than accommodating from the start.
I switched over to fiber as soon as it was available in my area and had nothing but great things to say about them.
I have been a advocate for the company since day one, getting a lot of my friends to sign up as I believe they are one of the best.

That being said, I upgraded my line to 100/50 two days ago and feel like im getting messed around.

From the get go I was getting 50% of the download speed I am supposed to over WiFi, the speeds are no where close to what they could be. Over cable on the other hand, they go to 98ish which i have no issues with.

I have had numerous calls with the support teams and technicians and they say that they only guarantee the speeds over cable, I dont know about you, but my laptop and phone dont connect to the router with a cable. I have a friend who is with Vumatel and the supplied router doesn't even break a sweat with his 100meg line.

Getting to the point here, The router supplied is a Mikrotik hAP ac Lite, which in my opinion is the culprit here.
As previously mentioned, over cable its fine but over WiFi its dog S@#t. This would be a non issue if VOX would come to the party and try resolve it, instead all I get is that they dont guarantee the speeds over WiFi and thats the end of that.
Im certain that If I signed a new contract with VOX and had a new installation they would'nt provide me with this R600.00 router for a 100 meg line.

Id like to know if anyone else has had a similar issue and how they resolved it, whats worse is that they dont allow me to log into the router without signing a waiver so I cant see what the issue is or even change my WiFi password for that matter.

I hope that they can sort this out and I still have hope, Its been a long relationship with them and I dont want to have the hassle of moving ISP's.

The ball is in their court now.
 
Last edited:

ADRAM3L3CH

Senior Member
Joined
May 10, 2009
Messages
738
Same situation but with mweb, they basically told me to get another router as the one they supply doesn't do 100mbps over wifi :/

I tested with a Netgear R7000 router and I got a constant speed of 102mbps over multiple tests via wifi so I'm looking at getting another router. Just not sure what yet as there are tons to choose from.
 

MuTToN_DaGGeR

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
9
Same situation but with mweb, they basically told me to get another router as the one they supply doesn't do 100mbps over wifi :/

I tested with a Netgear R7000 router and I got a constant speed of 102mbps over multiple tests via wifi so I'm looking at getting another router. Just not sure what yet as there are tons to choose from.
Like This? HAHAHA

But yeah, all jokes aside, it just feel like we are getting screwed.
 

daneza

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2016
Messages
158
It's a pity they won't let you log into the router. Your hAP AC Lite does have 2.4GHz and 5GHz wifi radios. The 2.4GHz unfortunately tops out at close to 50mbps which is your frustration. Usually you can give separate ap names to them (like mutton and mutton_5g) but if Vox has given them both the same name (or even disabled the 5GHz radio) then your computer is probably falling back to the 2.4GHz network. If you were connected to the 5GHz network you would easily be getting full line speed.

That ROG Rapture router is complete overkill haha!! If you're really forced to get a new router and plug it into the one they gave you, just go for a trustworthy brand with 802.11ac that's not too expensive, and make sure there aren't too many walls between you and it.
 
Last edited:

MuTToN_DaGGeR

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
9
It's a pity they won't let you log into the router. Your hAP AC Lite does have 2.4GHz and 5GHz wifi radios. The 2.4GHz unfortunately tops out at close to 50mbps which is your frustration. Usually you can give separate ap names to them (like mutton and mutton_5g) but if Vox has given them both the same name (or even disabled the 5GHz radio) then your computer is probably falling back to the 2.4GHz network. If you were connected to the 5GHz network you would easily be getting full line speed.

That ROG Rapture router is complete overkill haha!! If you're really forced to get a new router and plug it into the one they gave you, just go for a trustworthy brand with 802.11ac that's not too expensive, and make sure there aren't too many walls between you and it.


I have both 2.4 and 5GHz channels, the 2.4 actually gives me slightly higher speeds believe it or not.

This is one of the reason that I think there is a configuration fault.
 

Attachments

  • image1.jpeg
    image1.jpeg
    395.9 KB · Views: 43
  • image2.jpeg
    image2.jpeg
    407.3 KB · Views: 43

daneza

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jan 25, 2016
Messages
158
Hmm OK, yeah. Something is definitely not right there then. They have to fix it for you. Surely they can remotely log in and do it.
 

MuTToN_DaGGeR

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
9
Lets hope, Im going to have another support call tonight, if they sort it out I will post here. Lets hope that my next post if filled with butterflies and rainbows. :giggle:
 

blunt

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2006
Messages
3,351
Is it still slow on 5GHZ if you are right next to the router? I have a hapac lite that i use for my various IOT stuff (smart switches etc.) but honestly if i compare the speeds to my Amplifi mesh it is a lot slower.
 

MuTToN_DaGGeR

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
9
Is it still slow on 5GHZ if you are right next to the router? I have a hapac lite that i use for my various IOT stuff (smart switches etc.) but honestly if i compare the speeds to my Amplifi mesh it is a lot slower.

Yeah the second picture is 5GHz, that's with me standing right by the router.
 

juBa

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Messages
699
It’s the hAP lites, they’re crap. I’ve used them for a year and got fed up (100mbps Telkom line and Vox fatpipe). I only use to get max 25mbps over WiFi (double story, 3 hAP lites). Long story short, invested in ubiquiti unifi APs and now get the full 100mbps everywhere inside and outside.
 

pouroverguy

Expert Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
1,188
It's a pity they won't let you log into the router. Your hAP AC Lite does have 2.4GHz and 5GHz wifi radios. The 2.4GHz unfortunately tops out at close to 50mbps which is your frustration. Usually you can give separate ap names to them (like mutton and mutton_5g) but if Vox has given them both the same name (or even disabled the 5GHz radio) then your computer is probably falling back to the 2.4GHz network. If you were connected to the 5GHz network you would easily be getting full line speed.

That ROG Rapture router is complete overkill haha!! If you're really forced to get a new router and plug it into the one they gave you, just go for a trustworthy brand with 802.11ac that's not too expensive, and make sure there aren't too many walls between you and it.

You are able to login - you just need to sign the router indemnity form and I think they'll give you the password.
 

Henry_S

Active Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2019
Messages
44
Getting to the point here, The router supplied is a Mikrotik hAP ac Lite, which in my opinion is the culprit here.
As previously mentioned, over cable its fine but over WiFi its dog S@#t. This would be a non issue if VOX would come to the party and try resolve it, instead all I get is that they dont guarantee the speeds over WiFi and thats the end of that.
Im certain that If I signed a new contract with VOX and had a new installation they would'nt provide me with this R600.00 router for a 100 meg line.

That's what you get! Last year I signed a brand new 100/100 deal with them and got the same router. I eventually replaced it with my own router and things are so much better now.
 

MuTToN_DaGGeR

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2017
Messages
9
Thanks for all the input all, I hope that someone further up the chain see's this thread and makes some changes, I actually just got a call from a customer service dude (Ryan Witbooi - Junior Service Engineer). I ran him through the whole story once again, he then went on to tell me that im not supposed to see nor connect to the 5GHz band. I mean really now, This is what he wrote in the report ... "We had spoken to the customer Who was advised that slow wifi speed is related to mac device not updated". I eventually told him to close the ticket. If thats the kind of genius im going to have to speak to, I might as well just complain to a brick wall. As I mentioned in my initial post, I really dont want to move as I have had nothing but good things to say about the company, im starting to think otherwise...
 
Last edited:

juBa

Senior Member
Joined
Nov 24, 2011
Messages
699

That one will work perfectly, if your line is 100mb and you don’t intend on upgrading to 200mb anytime soon then it’ll be more than enough for your full 100mb line. I got mine second hand on Carbonite for R700 each.
 
Top