Vuma Reach Fibre - Mitchell's Plain/Strandfontein

Shake&Bake

Party Liaison
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
22,054
Yeah, Zone 4 dropping like crazy for the last half hour. Rebooted router and still continues.
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
5,056
We looking into it. It seems like a hardware failure in CPT.

Anyone can provide me with a comparison trace route

afrihost.com

and

1.1.1.1
 

Shake&Bake

Party Liaison
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
22,054
Tracing route to afrihost.com [104.20.31.244]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.18.1
2 3 ms 2 ms 3 ms 169-1-2-126.ip.afrihost.capetown [169.1.2.126]
3 397 ms 273 ms 204 ms 169-1-2-125.ip.afrihost.capetown [169.1.2.125]
4 4 ms 3 ms 2 ms 169-1-21-1.ip.afrihost.co.za [169.1.21.1]
5 4 ms 4 ms 4 ms cloudflare.ixp.capetown [196.60.70.198]
6 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms 104.20.31.244


-----------------------------------------------------

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.18.1
2 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms 169-1-2-126.ip.afrihost.capetown [169.1.2.126]
3 881 ms 963 ms 519 ms 169-1-2-125.ip.afrihost.capetown [169.1.2.125]
4 4 ms 3 ms 3 ms 169-1-21-1.ip.afrihost.co.za [169.1.21.1]
5 3 ms 3 ms 4 ms cloudflare.ixp.capetown [196.60.70.198]
6 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms one.one.one.one [1.1.1.1]
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
5,056
Tracing route to afrihost.com [104.20.31.244]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.18.1
2 3 ms 2 ms 3 ms 169-1-2-126.ip.afrihost.capetown [169.1.2.126]
3 397 ms 273 ms 204 ms 169-1-2-125.ip.afrihost.capetown [169.1.2.125]
4 4 ms 3 ms 2 ms 169-1-21-1.ip.afrihost.co.za [169.1.21.1]
5 4 ms 4 ms 4 ms cloudflare.ixp.capetown [196.60.70.198]
6 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms 104.20.31.244


-----------------------------------------------------

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.18.1
2 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms 169-1-2-126.ip.afrihost.capetown [169.1.2.126]
3 881 ms 963 ms 519 ms 169-1-2-125.ip.afrihost.capetown [169.1.2.125]
4 4 ms 3 ms 3 ms 169-1-21-1.ip.afrihost.co.za [169.1.21.1]
5 3 ms 3 ms 4 ms cloudflare.ixp.capetown [196.60.70.198]
6 3 ms 3 ms 3 ms one.one.one.one [1.1.1.1]

Your IPv6 not working?
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
5,056
Im using my own router. Does one have to manually change this? I have a Dlink router

Yes if the Router does not support IPv6 pass through then the router should be in extender mode rather and that would allow for the IPv6 from the ONT to be allocated to your devices.
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
5,056
No just, have another router at the back of the property that's connected via Ethernet to give wifi on that side.

If you are connected directly to the ONT you should be able to get IPv6.

I was hoping to compare a ipv4 vs ipv6 trace route.
 

Shake&Bake

Party Liaison
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
22,054
Yes if the Router does not support IPv6 pass through then the router should be in extender mode rather and that would allow for the IPv6 from the ONT to be allocated to your devices.

In my case, the one in the back is on extender mode iirc.

Is it better for me to have the ONT on IPv6 then? Also not too sure exactly how to get it going, wrt to the MAC addresses and such. : o :p
 

AfriNatic

Afrihost Rep
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
5,056
In my case, the one in the back is on extender mode iirc.

Is it better for me to have the ONT on IPv6 then? Also not too sure exactly how to get it going, wrt to the MAC addresses and such. : o :p

You can drop me a pm with your email so I can double check that it's enabled properly on the ONT.
 
Top