Web Squad ISP

JustAnotherSouthAfrican

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2017
Messages
129
IPv6
My router settings, what is required of Web Squad.
I'm new to this.
If you are on Vumatel Trenched you will need a 6in4 tunnel, which is just a ticket away to get the details of. If you are not on Vumatel Trenched, @websquadza will help you out there.

Edit: I see you are Vumatel Trenched, if you already have your details you can just select "Tunnel 6in4" and fill in the fields with what WebSquad has given you. If you don't have any tunnel details, you're going to have to ticket to get them (P.S. if you include your router model in the ticket, @websquadza will give you the exact steps you need to take to set it up).
 

TheBadMadMan

Senior Member
Joined
Jan 13, 2009
Messages
965
If you are on Vumatel Trenched you will need a 6in4 tunnel, which is just a ticket away to get the details of. If you are not on Vumatel Trenched, @websquadza will help you out there.

Edit: I see you are Vumatel Trenched, if you already have your details you can just select "Tunnel 6in4" and fill in the fields with what WebSquad has given you. If you don't have any tunnel details, you're going to have to ticket to get them (P.S. if you include your router model in the ticket, @websquadza will give you the exact steps you need to take to set it up).
I'm curious re IPv6, would this result in more stable international latencies?
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,456
If you are on Vumatel Trenched you will need a 6in4 tunnel, which is just a ticket away to get the details of. If you are not on Vumatel Trenched, @websquadza will help you out there.

Edit: I see you are Vumatel Trenched, if you already have your details you can just select "Tunnel 6in4" and fill in the fields with what WebSquad has given you. If you don't have any tunnel details, you're going to have to ticket to get them (P.S. if you include your router model in the ticket, @websquadza will give you the exact steps you need to take to set it up).
As @JustAnotherSouthAfrican said, drop us a ticket so we can create a 6in4 tunnel for you and send you credentials.
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,358
v4 and v6 latencies should be the same; both networks run parallel but use the same routers, providers and routes

Is the TCP accelerator now running on the v6 traffic too? That's the main reason I disabled it again.
 

Deadmanza

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 13, 2013
Messages
12,373
What the feck is going on tonight?!
Tonnes of latency spikes and overall **** latency?
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,456
What the feck is going on tonight?!
Tonnes of latency spikes and overall **** latency?
What game/server if you have a server IP is affected so we can look at this? It's difficult to determine where the issue is if you just say latency and spikes. Latency is the RTT on a packet from your PC to a specific server somewhere in the world, not a specific number, so it does help to have some indication in this regard.
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,456
Is the TCP accelerator now running on the v6 traffic too? That's the main reason I disabled it again.
Still offline for v6 traffic unfortunately; it seems to break Microsoft traffic and we are still waiting for a patch from the vendor
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,456
24 Hrs to get a reply. Got a ticket.
Creating a 6to4 tunnel is still a manual process, so we need to queue this for the network team to create the configs. The 24 hour window is just a standard turnaround time for this to be set up as they do have quite a few items to get through.
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,358
Cloudflare seems to be routing to DBN now?

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                             192.168.1.1 -    0 |   13 |   13 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|             core.as-01.cp1.za.ws.net.za -    0 |   13 |   13 |    0 |    0 |    1 |    0 |
|                            100.99.197.1 -    0 |   13 |   13 |    0 |    1 |    7 |    1 |
|                          160.119.232.85 -    0 |   13 |   13 |   23 |   23 |   24 |   23 |
|                  cloudflare.dinx.net.za -    0 |   13 |   13 |   24 |   24 |   28 |   24 |
|                         one.one.one.one -    0 |   13 |   13 |   25 |   25 |   25 |   25 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider

fl=136f12
h=www.udemy.com
ip=160.119.xxx.xxx
ts=1630566435.562
visit_scheme=https
uag=Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/92.0.4515.159 Safari/537.36
colo=DUR
http=http/2
loc=ZA
tls=TLSv1.3
sni=plaintext
warp=off
gateway=off
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,456
Cloudflare seems to be routing to DBN now?

Code:
|------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
|                                      WinMTR statistics                                   |
|                       Host              -   %  | Sent | Recv | Best | Avrg | Wrst | Last |
|------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|
|                             192.168.1.1 -    0 |   13 |   13 |    0 |    0 |    0 |    0 |
|             core.as-01.cp1.za.ws.net.za -    0 |   13 |   13 |    0 |    0 |    1 |    0 |
|                            100.99.197.1 -    0 |   13 |   13 |    0 |    1 |    7 |    1 |
|                          160.119.232.85 -    0 |   13 |   13 |   23 |   23 |   24 |   23 |
|                  cloudflare.dinx.net.za -    0 |   13 |   13 |   24 |   24 |   28 |   24 |
|                         one.one.one.one -    0 |   13 |   13 |   25 |   25 |   25 |   25 |
|________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|
   WinMTR v0.92 GPL V2 by Appnor MSP - Fully Managed Hosting & Cloud Provider

fl=136f12
h=www.udemy.com
ip=160.119.xxx.xxx
ts=1630566435.562
visit_scheme=https
uag=Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/92.0.4515.159 Safari/537.36
colo=DUR
http=http/2
loc=ZA
tls=TLSv1.3
sni=plaintext
warp=off
gateway=off

Looks like they stopped announcing 1.1.1.0/24 in CPT this morning for a short while. Back up in CPT since around 11ish.
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,456
Can you announce if/when this does eventually come online?
They’re announcing in Cape Town again from what I see?

In general, we don’t monitor where they announce, just that they do announce (IE that we can resolve 1.1.1.1 in all regions). Given the frequency of them draining announcements in CPT over the last few days, they’re probably doing some sort of maintenance in the region.
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,358
They’re announcing in Cape Town again from what I see?

In general, we don’t monitor where they announce, just that they do announce (IE that we can resolve 1.1.1.1 in all regions). Given the frequency of them draining announcements in CPT over the last few days, they’re probably doing some sort of maintenance in the region.

I was quoting your post regarding the TCP accelerator on the ipv6 traffic :)
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,456
I was quoting your post regarding the TCP accelerator on the ipv6 traffic :)
Sorry :ROFL: This is what happens when you try respond on your cell. Followed up on the accelerator v6 patch, would ideally like to get this up ASAP as v6 traffic volumes are growin.
 
Top