Web Squad ISP

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,489
@websquadza - have you heard anything about when this will be lit up and what kind of latency/pricing improvements it'll offer, if any?

3Gbit here I come!!!

No news yet. We get excited once they're actually built, live and selling. There are a surplus of cables landing, which is great for transmission (L2 path between Europe and SA) costs which are still very costly, and even better for resiliency. I don't expect a major change in latency with any new cable (give or take a few ms), but it's impossible to know until it's actually lit and tested.

For home users, there won't be any direct cost benefit to lower transit costs, just an assurance that ISPs can continue to service growing bandwidth needs and procure (most importantly for us) more resiliency across more cables, and then, more capacity. Most ISPs swallow the bulk of transit costs as it is- FNO line rentals make up the majority of costs due to the competitive nature of the FTTH industry.
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,489
@websquadza - have you heard anything about when this will be lit up and what kind of latency/pricing improvements it'll offer, if any?

And on a side note - this is title pure clickbait. More apt would have been "New cable to triple available capacity in South Africa." Fundamentally, the business models behind these multi-billion rand investments is quite simple. Build an expensive point to point cable, specify a ROI period and make those payments. If the capacity is 3X, they can sell 3x the capacity at the same price assuming the ROI term is fixed and all other factors remain the same. So 1 cable system now sells X Gbps for 60% cheaper than the rest. That's great. The others drop their pricing or upgrade their capacity to catch up, and as a whole, the transmission market becomes more affordable. Transit providers buy up this capacity and connect SA to the rest of the world, add more resiliently and more capacity.

Edit: I see MyBB wrote a much better article in this regard - nice work to the team: https://mybroadband.co.za/news/broa...ill-triple-south-africas-internet-speeds.html
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,367
And on a side note - this is title pure clickbait. More apt would have been "New cable to triple available capacity in South Africa." Fundamentally, the business models behind these multi-billion rand investments is quite simple. Build an expensive point to point cable, specify a ROI period and make those payments. If the capacity is 3X, they can sell 3x the capacity at the same price assuming the ROI term is fixed and all other factors remain the same. So 1 cable system now sells X Gbps for 60% cheaper than the rest. That's great. The others drop their pricing or upgrade their capacity to catch up, and as a whole, the transmission market becomes more affordable. Transit providers buy up this capacity and connect SA to the rest of the world, add more resiliently and more capacity.

Edit: I see MyBB wrote a much better article in this regard - nice work to the team: https://mybroadband.co.za/news/broa...ill-triple-south-africas-internet-speeds.html

Yeah I always take articles with a grain of salt, as everything these days is clickbait and sensationalism. TBH my main interest would've been any improvements in EU latency, but after I examined the cable route I realised it might be a couple of milliseconds at best, as you said.
 

JustinB

Expert Member
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
1,051
Shouldn't need to use a DHCP server in v6, just Router Advertisement. And it's nigh on impossible to exhaust a /64. Can you send me an export of your v6 settings? (Terminal: /ipv6 export) - copy that into a PM so I can check what's happening.
Pls don't forget to check my config.
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2014
Messages
20
@websquadza I think your Durban speedtest server is in need of some TLC as it's capping the upload speed to 50Mbps (and sometimes the download speeds as well). Other servers in the Durban area seem fine.

web sQuad:
web Squad ST.jpg

123NET:
123NET ST.jpg
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,367
Odd as well that I can only get anywhere approaching line speed on the Web Squad speedtest server. Upload speed also still nowhere near 100mbps.

Web Squad:


Vox:


Cool Ideas:


Mweb:


Joburg speed test to Web Squad server is a lost cause:

 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,489
Odd as well that I can only get anywhere approaching line speed on the Web Squad speedtest server. Upload speed also still nowhere near 100mbps.

Web Squad:


Vox:


Cool Ideas:


Mweb:


Joburg speed test to Web Squad server is a lost cause:


JHB server is still borked. New hardware for JHB speedtest server only arrived at the office this week and minus a 10G NIC sadly- trying to source one there.

CPT is fine from what we see. That’s just your FNO… but stand to be corrected.

DBN seems to just have needed a restart.
 

S7wede

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
1,450

WinMTR statistics​



Host%SentRecvBestAvrgWrstLast
192.168.0.101011010000
160.119.237.12701011010232
160.119.237.6901011011373
160.119.232.13301011011373
160.119.232.1242353418102910
197.148.65.1652949359101312
197.148.71.620574627284328
197.148.71.142354420170172171
197.148.66.41235341169171174171
195.66.226.234225644171177232172
137.221.79.331959480206383179
No response from host1002100000
137.221.65.7727493617640928122812
137.221.78.691959480178189177
137.221.66.47146556176178187178
185.60.112.157235341176178179178

Seems to be having issues at that specific node again. Might want to check what is causing this reoccurring packet loss.
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,489

WinMTR statistics​



Host%SentRecvBestAvrgWrstLast
192.168.0.101011010000
160.119.237.12701011010232
160.119.237.6901011011373
160.119.232.13301011011373
160.119.232.1242353418102910
197.148.65.1652949359101312
197.148.71.620574627284328
197.148.71.142354420170172171
197.148.66.41235341169171174171
195.66.226.234225644171177232172
137.221.79.331959480206383179
No response from host1002100000
137.221.65.7727493617640928122812
137.221.78.691959480178189177
137.221.66.47146556176178187178
185.60.112.157235341176178179178

Seems to be having issues at that specific node again. Might want to check what is causing this reoccurring packet loss.

Picking up some issues on NLD between JHB and KZN. One path is down again and we’re picking up packet loss on the second path. We’ve escalated to the vendor.
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,489
@websquadza
Yeah JHB link down again. Can't connect to steam, discord and seing massive packetloss pinging your JHB link.
Picking up some issues on NLD between JHB and KZN. One path is down again and we’re picking up packet loss on the second path. We’ve escalated to the vendor.

We’re aware of the issue and it’s been escalated to the path vendor who are investigating. Seeing packet loss for anything larger than a standard ICMP packet. Apologies for the inconvenience caused.
 

Savy561

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2018
Messages
307
We’re aware of the issue and it’s been escalated to the path vendor who are investigating. Seeing packet loss for anything larger than a standard ICMP packet. Apologies for the inconvenience caused.
Thanks for the update. Netflix not loading at all and it's kinda funny how reliant we've become on ease of use streaming these days as the family are treating this like load shedding lol.
 

JOEY_8

Senior Member
Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
766
DSTV Now stopped working for about an hour now. Hope these issues are resolved soon because today the internet speeds have been quite bad.
 

websquadza

WebSquad
Company Rep
Joined
Mar 26, 2018
Messages
2,489
DSTV Now stopped working for about an hour now. Hope these issues are resolved soon because today the internet speeds have been quite bad.

Seems the DSTV issue is a DSTV one- can’t load streams off net either. We’ve sent their NOC a message.

Edit: able to pick up DSTV streams on net and off net with a quick retry/reload.

With regards to NLD issue, vendor has made some changes and been much more stable for the past 2-3 hours. We’re monitoring the link closely for any further hiccups.
 

JOEY_8

Senior Member
Joined
May 11, 2016
Messages
766
Thanks for the update. My issue is probably unrelated since I see other neighbours complaining about their lines being down since 7/8pm too.

Ticket Created #438771
 

Seeyou

Expert Member
Joined
May 1, 2007
Messages
2,367
Not in production yet. Running tests to see how traffic is routed and what changes to expect. No ETA on production yet. Will update later this week once we’re happy. Thanks for your patience.

Just got black-holed again after a reboot cleared the download limits. No update on this?
 

S7wede

Expert Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2007
Messages
1,450

WinMTR statistics​



Host%SentRecvBestAvrgWrstLast
192.168.0.101001000010
160.119.237.12701001000243
160.119.237.69010010013244
160.119.232.133010010013153
160.119.232.1241269618101210
197.148.65.1651270628101210
197.148.71.68787226283028
197.148.71.14107467169170173172
197.148.66.411466570170172171
195.66.226.234146859171175232171
137.221.79.33117466176203384179
No response from host1002100000
137.221.65.771073661763231539189
137.221.78.691272640180289176
137.221.66.47176252176178196176
185.60.112.157146758176178196178

I'm guessing that load shedding must have reset whatever changes they made
 
Top