Windows 11 Support Thread

Dimpie (COMPUTEK)

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
8,702
I'm assuming the only reason you bypass TPM is because you do not have it?

I was pretty surprised when my old A10-9630P has it, but it seems BOINC does not know what Windows 11 is and instead sees "Windows 10 Professional x64 Edition, (10.00.22000.00)"

Correct ... Motherboard have 20pin available ... but everyone is selling the 12 pin modules ... not going to buy to test backward compatibility ... happy to bypass for now ... there will be a method to get updates soon :p
 

tcofran

Expert Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2009
Messages
2,882
Upgrade via ISO (with TPM bypass script) Done ....

Have it setup like I prefer it now ...

Open Shell (for Classic start menu)
Small Taskbar (without icon misplacement)
ExplorerPatcher for:
- System tray icons
- Never combine taskbar icon
- Disable command bar and that crap double context menu feature

View attachment 1161370

View attachment 1161372
@Dimpie (COMPUTEK)

Did the script thing like you mentioned yesterday..... It opens this Windows dialogue, then starts downloading, but when it finishes, it just closes the window, and nothing happens

I ran the the "Skip_TPM_Check_on_Dynamic_Update" thingy, and then the "MediaCreationTool" batch file.... to get to this part.... where it DL's 100%, and as mentioned above, it just closes

Any thoughts ? Guidance ?

EDIT : I chose 11, and then Autosetup, in the choices

1633585861761.png
 

Kung Fu Porkchop

Expert Member
Joined
Jan 29, 2013
Messages
1,472
Upgrade via ISO (with TPM bypass script) Done ....

Have it setup like I prefer it now ...

Open Shell (for Classic start menu)
Small Taskbar (without icon misplacement)
ExplorerPatcher for:
- System tray icons
- Never combine taskbar icon
- Disable command bar and that crap double context menu feature

View attachment 1161370

View attachment 1161372
You still use the classic start menu? Why?!
 

Hellhound105

Executive Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2018
Messages
6,863
Got a question for the oaks that ran/runs the developer/preview version.

How do you know if you have the real version vs the developer/preview version?
 

Rouxenator

Dank meme lord
Joined
Oct 31, 2007
Messages
40,406
My CPU Ryzen 1700 is not supported so had to find a way to bypass that. Wanted to see the way I did it if mine was still in preview/beta/dev.

Once you are installed, please post again your Windows version.
If you do a clean install there is no issues, my A10-9630P is also not supported but a clean install works fine, it has TPM2.0 and secure boot on.
 

Dimpie (COMPUTEK)

Executive Member
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
8,702
@Dimpie (COMPUTEK)

Did the script thing like you mentioned yesterday..... It opens this Windows dialogue, then starts downloading, but when it finishes, it just closes the window, and nothing happens

I ran the the "Skip_TPM_Check_on_Dynamic_Update" thingy, and then the "MediaCreationTool" batch file.... to get to this part.... where it DL's 100%, and as mentioned above, it just closes

Any thoughts ? Guidance ?

EDIT : I chose 11, and then Autosetup, in the choices

View attachment 1161802

I didn't use their batch file ... I first downloaded the ISO (many links in this thread :p )

Mounted ISO & ran setup ...
Got the error that PC requires TPM ...
Pressed back button and ran the "Skip_TPM_Check_on_Dynamic_Update" script
Pressed next and this time didn't get the TPM error, just I warning i had to accept ...
w11.jpg

After that the install continued as normal
 
Top