Xiaomi Mi Robot Vacuum-Mop Review (1C)

hellfire

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
10,996
It seems to be linked to a firmware update.
3.5.8_1096 the firmware version that has the mapping update.
For some reason I'm still stuck on 3.5.8_1059, and the app says it's the latest version available.
 

crawler

Expert Member
Joined
Nov 5, 2013
Messages
1,193
It seems to be linked to a firmware update.
3.5.8_1096 the firmware version that has the mapping update.
For some reason I'm still stuck on 3.5.8_1059, and the app says it's the latest version available.
I didn't do firmware update recently

But I am on 1096 checked now with new maps showing
 

Vades

Active Member
Joined
Apr 30, 2020
Messages
58
I am also stuck on 1059.

I had my region set to Chinese Mainland - changed it to SA today and redid my entire household map. Still no update.
 

hellfire

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
10,996
I am also stuck on 1059.

I had my region set to Chinese Mainland - changed it to SA today and redid my entire household map. Still no update.
I tried Romania as a random European country.
No luck
 

shamalh108

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2010
Messages
139
Can confirm, I'm also on 1096, also didn't trigger an update (bought mine recently and did update in initial set up) so probably an auto update.
 

rph72

Executive Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
6,460
Update is available. I've seen reports that it is very buggy. What shall I do?
 

rph72

Executive Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
6,460
I will have to reset my map and start from scratch. Too many areas are merged.
 

scotty_88

Active Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2016
Messages
70
Ya I had the same issue. It has split my house into 2 rooms and can't seem to fence of other areas in my house. Will try reset map and try again.
 

hellfire

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
10,996
Seems like there was a large scale firmware roll out

 
Last edited:

hellfire

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
10,996
Upgraded firmware yesterday.
The first map displayed had the same issue that's been widely reported i.e. an inaccurate breakdown of rooms. The map showed 80% of my house as 1 room, with only 2 other rooms identified.
So I reset the map and sent the 1C on a new learning clean. The app says 3 full cleans are necessary to generate a smart map, but mine generated a map in one clean.
The new map is pretty good.

 

mechwarrior

Member
Joined
Aug 5, 2014
Messages
21
Upgraded firmware yesterday.
The first map displayed had the same issue that's been widely reported i.e. an inaccurate breakdown of rooms. The map showed 80% of my house as 1 room, with only 2 other rooms identified.
So I reset the map and sent the 1C on a new learning clean. The app says 3 full cleans are necessary to generate a smart map, but mine generated a map in one clean.
The new map is pretty good.

With this new update, can you now set up scheduled cleaning for specific rooms? (like you can on the pro version?)
 

rph72

Executive Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2005
Messages
6,460
Upgraded firmware yesterday.
The first map displayed had the same issue that's been widely reported i.e. an inaccurate breakdown of rooms. The map showed 80% of my house as 1 room, with only 2 other rooms identified.
So I reset the map and sent the 1C on a new learning clean. The app says 3 full cleans are necessary to generate a smart map, but mine generated a map in one clean.
The new map is pretty good.

Jip, my map was also done after one clean. Still not 100%. Will reset the map over the weekend and try again. Hopefully it will be better.
 

hellfire

Honorary Master
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
10,996
With this new update, can you now set up scheduled cleaning for specific rooms? (like you can on the pro version?)
Doesn't seem that much has changed at all from a user interface point of view.
Even sending for an ad hoc clean still requires moving the marker square over the correct point in the map.
The difference is that I don't have to sit figuring out which room is which on the map.
 
Top