Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 41 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 601

Thread: Testbunnies required for my app similar to RouteSentry

  1. #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Randpark Ridge
    Posts
    187
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    After chatting with Pada the source changes I made werent necesary. Leaving the stuff to Pada now though.
    Last edited by edg3; 08-11-2009 at 02:09 PM.

  2. #32
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    694
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    No joy in Windows 7 32 bit, 'the application has stopped working.'

  3. #33
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,152
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Here's a version that I've compiled in Windows 7 x64: http://traffic-splitter.googlecode.c...4WinVista7.zip
    It should work on both Vista and 7 including x86 versions.

    The only difference between the Windows XP SP2 & Vista/7 setups is that I've used the DotRas WinXP and Win2K8 dll respectively, and then compiled it separately on XP & Win7.
    Last edited by Pada; 08-11-2009 at 03:09 PM.

  4. #34
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    694
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pada View Post
    Here's a version that I've compiled in Windows 7 x64: http://traffic-splitter.googlecode.c...4WinVista7.zip
    It should work on both Vista and 7 including x86 versions.

    The only difference between the Windows XP SP2 & Vista/7 setups is that I've used the DotRas WinXP and Win2K8 dll respectively, and then compiled it separately on XP & Win7.
    Same problem, I'm beginning to think that I am doing something wrong...

  5. #35
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,152
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I know this is weird, but create a new PPPoE or VPN connection and choose the option to "Allow other people to use this connection". You don't need to create one with valid credentials though. Once you've created one which is accessible to everyone, you can delete it again and then try to run the application again.

    I'll try to speak to the developers of DotRas about this bug of theirs.

    Now the XP build should also work on Windows Vista/7.
    Last edited by Pada; 08-11-2009 at 04:31 PM.

  6. #36
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    694
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It works! That is the weirdest workaround I have ever seen though.
    EDIT: Another problem. It runs but it only shows my LAN connections and not PPPoE.
    Last edited by Pseudonym; 08-11-2009 at 05:48 PM.

  7. #37
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,152
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks Pseudonym. W.m meantioned exactly the same.

    I've now released Beta 5 which should fix that issue.
    Setup: http://traffic-splitter.googlecode.c...itterBeta5.zip

    Changes from Beta 4 - 5:
    * Fixed crash when either current user or all users' phone books doesn't exist
    * Removed the connect all interfaces from the "Set up Routes" button
    * Now catching all uncaught errors in the main thread

  8. #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    330
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    works on windows 7 x64

  9. #39
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    694
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Local not routing through local connection. My setup is: Mega 105WR in half-bridge, local WA account on router, international Telkom account PPPoE through Windows 7 32-bit. I tested it using the whatsmyip links from stroebs' routesentry guide.

  10. #40
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,152
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Shot thanks Flippy. I've tested it myself in Win7 x64 in VirtualBox
    Beta 5 should work on all Windows versions newer than Windows XP.

    I've included buttons that quickly take you to notepad to edit the list of routes. Some of you might ask where's the button to edit the local routes...
    I explicitly wanted the app not to allow you to change it, since that list is suppose to be automatically updated and not to be modified. Instead, select the same network interface for Auxilary, that you've selected for Local. Then you can simply edit the Auxiliary interface' routes.

    When editing the routes, you're welcome to add comments above or next to the IP address,netmask. I'm using regular expressions to filter out the IP address & netmask, so you could actually write your comment right next (without a space even) to the IP address and the app would filter out the IP address & netmask correctly.
    eg.
    Code:
    # Web Africa News servers
    196.220.59.29,255.255.255.255
    196.220.59.30,255.255.255.255 Currently offline
    Last edited by Pada; 08-11-2009 at 06:38 PM.

  11. #41
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,152
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Psuedonym:
    Just wait for the Progress bar to finish. It usually takes a few seconds to a couple of minutes, depending on how many local routes there are.
    Also check the Log tab. It should have more than 500 lines showing: <Date> <Time> : [INFO] Local [<your local interface' name>] route add ...

    For www.whatsmyip.co.za to show a different IP than the international connection, the log must show a line containing:
    <Date> <Time> : [INFO] Local [<local interface name>]: route add 209.203.0.0 mask 255.255.192.0 <local interface IP>
    Last edited by Pada; 08-11-2009 at 06:42 PM.

  12. #42
    Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    822
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    When trying to connect to any connection through the application I get the following error:

    ************** Exception Text **************
    DotRas.RasException: The system could not find the phone book entry for this connection.
    at DotRas.RasHelper.GetCredentials(String phoneBook, String entryName, RASCM options)
    at DotRas.RasDialer.InternalDial(NetworkCredential credentials, Boolean asynchronous)
    at TrafficSplitter.VirtualInterface.Dial()
    at TrafficSplitter.Main.StateChangedInvoked(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at TrafficSplitter.VirtualInterface.SetState(TS_STATE S state)
    at TrafficSplitter.VirtualInterface.UpdateAdapter(Vir tualAdapter adapter)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.OnSelectedIndexChang ed(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.W ndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    TrafficSplitterBeta
    Assembly Version: 0.5.0.0
    Win32 Version: 0.5.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Wikus/AppData/Local/Apps/2.0/PN77GX8X.3VO/O4ARJ9GD.RPZ/traf..tion_6d740f03d769fa7f_0000.0005_34e81995df08 eb17/TrafficSplitterBeta.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    DotRas
    Assembly Version: 1.1.3530.40257
    Win32 Version: 1.1.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Wikus/AppData/Local/Apps/2.0/PN77GX8X.3VO/O4ARJ9GD.RPZ/traf..tion_6d740f03d769fa7f_0000.0005_34e81995df08 eb17/DotRas.DLL
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Management
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Management/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Management.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    I have to connect it through Windows
    Last edited by wikus; 08-11-2009 at 06:49 PM.

  13. #43
    Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    822
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    And can you add an option to add the routes as persistent Pada, so we don't have to set the application to run at system start-up like you mentioned before?

  14. #44
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,152
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks for that info w.m. You would get that error if the PPPoE entry isn't in the All users phonebook. I'll fix this bug soon.

    Just note that the persistent routes only works for connections where the gateway adddress remains the same. This baisically limits it to devices like Local Area Connection or Wireless Area Connection.

    I can add the option that the routes has to be persistent, but I'm not sure if that is a good idea though.
    Also, at the moment, if I'm going to allow persistent routes to be added for devices (and not RAS entries like PPPoE connections), my application is going to add the persistent routes again each time you select the interface from the list OR restart the application (like its doing for non-persistent routes).

  15. #45
    Master
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    822
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Oh well, I suppose if Traffic Splitter runs at startup then there is no need for persistant routes.

    Just thought it would be cool if it only required a once-off setup and then you can close the program and not worry about it again, except when you want to update the routes.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 41 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •