You should join our great online community now - you can win great prizes
Register now
You should subscribe to our free MyBroadband newsletter


+ Reply to Thread
Page 21 of 21 FirstFirst ... 111718192021
Results 301 to 313 of 313

Thread: Forcing Google Services to local (RSA) IP address

  1. #301

    Default

    it happened again at 8:27am,

  2. #302

  3. #303

    Default

    Those using Afrihost and Axxess can make use of 66.8.14.14 for all the Youtube and Google URLs posted further back in this thread

  4. #304

    Default

    can u get this to work on a android phone
    (using wifi)

  5. #305
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,135
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sybertiger View Post
    can u get this to work on a android phone
    (using wifi)
    You may be able to do it when your Android phone is rooted.

    If you have a decent router - like one running MikroTik RouterOS/CentOS/DD-WRT/OpenWRT/etc - then you could do this trick that would force the traffic to the local servers for all your clients/devices in your home.

    Ofcourse you can also do this by setting up Internet Connection Sharing on a Windows PC (or the same using a Linux box), by letting your phone connect to the Internet via your PC.

  6. #306
    Grandmaster stroebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Newlands
    Posts
    1,973
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pada View Post
    You may be able to do it when your Android phone is rooted.

    If you have a decent router - like one running MikroTik RouterOS/CentOS/DD-WRT/OpenWRT/etc - then you could do this trick that would force the traffic to the local servers for all your clients/devices in your home.

    Ofcourse you can also do this by setting up Internet Connection Sharing on a Windows PC (or the same using a Linux box), by letting your phone connect to the Internet via your PC.
    Is there a post detailing Mikrotik config somewhere?

  7. #307
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,135
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by stroebs View Post
    Is there a post detailing Mikrotik config somewhere?
    Yup. Read the following post and the one below it: http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthre...=1#post4409368

  8. #308
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    pietermaritzburg
    Posts
    4

    Default

    hey guys ima noobie i got google to work as well as you tube. the problem im having is with facebook. im on telkom all access 10gb.
    i can get mfacebook to login but cannot load pictures and facebook.com gives me an invalid url on chrome and firefox. im using 165.165.47.9 for facebook as when i ping the others i get a request time out. also i cannot login to my youtube account. can i do that? lol please im new at this, can anyone please help me out i just want to be able to get on facebook and use my apps there.tx

  9. #309
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Johannesburg
    Posts
    2,640

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zeee View Post
    hey guys ima noobie i got google to work as well as you tube. the problem im having is with facebook. im on telkom all access 10gb.
    i can get mfacebook to login but cannot load pictures and facebook.com gives me an invalid url on chrome and firefox. im using 165.165.47.9 for facebook as when i ping the others i get a request time out. also i cannot login to my youtube account. can i do that? lol please im new at this, can anyone please help me out i just want to be able to get on facebook and use my apps there.tx
    facebook.com won't work anymore, they've stopped hosting that with akamai

  10. #310
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    pietermaritzburg
    Posts
    4

    Default

    tx fragtion, any ideas on what i can use?

  11. #311

    Default cant edit or change any data in notepad

    Quote Originally Posted by RoMark View Post
    Thax Pada. Works gr8.
    i can not seem to change any permissions to save to the file, help please?

  12. #312

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Erick101 View Post
    i can not seem to change any permissions to save to the file, help please?
    Easiest way:
    Create the file on your desktop (just call it hosts)
    open with notepad, enter the contents
    Browse to your directory where hosts is saved - drag the file you created on desktop into there, and replace ;-)

  13. #313

    Default

    Forcing Google Services to local (RSA) IP address
    Which one of the lists do we apply? (not lazy, just dead tired...)

+ Reply to Thread
Page 21 of 21 FirstFirst ... 111718192021

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •