You should join our great online community now - you can win great prizes
Register now
You should subscribe to our free MyBroadband newsletter


+ Reply to Thread
Page 15 of 21 FirstFirst ... 5111213141516171819 ... LastLast
Results 211 to 225 of 313

Thread: Forcing Google Services to local (RSA) IP address

  1. #211

    Default

    OK, so I commented out the 4 Facebook lines in the Hosts file. Then I had to login to FB and then I re-enabled the Facebook lines in the Hosts file and it seems to be working fine now. Until I need to login again.

    Plus, if you can't ping a website how can you connect to use it? It's MAGIC, I tell you.
    Opinions are like armpits, everybody has a couple and some just stink.
    Good, logical reasons supporting your opinion do deserve respect.

  2. #212
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,135
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by technofool View Post
    Plus, if you can't ping a website how can you connect to use it? It's MAGIC, I tell you.
    Servers often block ICMP (ping) packets. So if you can't ping the server, it doesn't imply that the server is definitely offline!

    That's why you run nmap to check for all the available services running on that server

  3. #213

    Default

    @Pada Thanks, yes I realised my ping stupidity just after I hit the post button. ;-)

    Okay, quick update on the Facebook not loading issue. If I comment out the #165.165.39.203 www.facebook.com hosts file line it works.

    Then I can re-enable the line and surf Facebook (locally??) for 10 or 15 mins. All seems to work fine till it times out again. Then I have to comment out the www.facebook.com line again to get restarted.

    WTH is going on??

    PS: I'm using https: If that could possibly make a difference?? I have tried using the http URL but no luck either.
    Last edited by technofool; 09-09-2010 at 05:45 PM.
    Opinions are like armpits, everybody has a couple and some just stink.
    Good, logical reasons supporting your opinion do deserve respect.

  4. #214
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,135
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    I'm not sure whats going on with your connection. Just try to refresh the page a couple of times.
    I know people are having caching issues with YouTube when forcing it to a local IP address.

    It shouldn't make any difference whether you're using HTTP or HTTPS. HTTPS might give you less problems, since HTTPS can't be cached.

  5. #215
    Grandmaster stroebs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Newlands
    Posts
    1,973
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    If you can't login to Facebook on local, try going to m.facebook.com or touch.facebook.com, login, then go to facebook.com

  6. #216
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,135
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Nice suggestion stroebs.
    ... or you can use the IS IP address range on the SAIX network

  7. #217

    Default

    Hello Pada

    I have set up traffic splitter it works great However i am unable to get Facebook to route to the local Ip address - Google works great.

    I have tried it with a Axxess and Afrihost account - ( IS Backbone)

    What do you suggest?

  8. #218
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,135
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    assassin1975:
    I'd suggest that you just dial the local only account and then do the hosts file modifications and try to get Facebook working on local cap.

    Usually it's just the login page that causes issues, which is why Stroebs suggested that you try http://m.facebook.com or http://touch.facebook.com to login instead - but that would require international cap since we didn't add those addresses to the list in the hosts file.

    Please note that you don't have to add any of these addresses mentioned in this thread to the route lists of Traffic Splitter / Route Sentry !!! They should ONLY go in the hosts file.
    If you update the route list by clicking the update button in Traffic Splitter, it should include the local Facebook, Google & YouTube addresses and route them via the local account.

  9. #219

    Default

    Thanks Pada - New scenario - Only youtube works now - Facebook still off and Gmail also...ai

    Anyways have sufficient bandwith left to access Gmail And Facebook.

    Thanks for this great application Pada.. Its awesome..
    Last edited by assassin1975; 04-10-2010 at 07:54 AM.

  10. #220
    The Magician Tinuva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Virgo Super Cluster
    Posts
    6,778

    Default

    Maybe you can add a section for WA too:

    maps.l.google.com [64.233.179.104]
    writely.l.google.com [64.233.179.100] (docs ect)
    youtube-ui.l.google.com [64.233.179.91]
    googlemail.l.google.com [64.233.179.83]

    Obviously these will only work on WA for local and not on most other.

    A trace will look like this:
    Code:
    C:\Users\Tinuva>tracert mail.google.com
    
    Tracing route to googlemail.l.google.com [64.233.179.83] over a maximum of 30 hops:
    
      1     7 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  router.heaven.za.net [10.0.0.1]
      2    12 ms     7 ms     8 ms  dsl-185-83-1.dynamic.wa.co.za [41.185.83.1]
      3    21 ms     9 ms     8 ms  vl105.cr.gw.cpt.za.wa.co.za [196.220.59.250]
      4    18 ms     9 ms     8 ms  vl40.er.gw.cpt.za.wa.co.za [41.185.0.98]
      5    12 ms    36 ms     9 ms  198.32.214.41
      6     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  64.233.174.33
      7     9 ms     8 ms    10 ms  64.233.174.107
      8     9 ms     8 ms     8 ms  cpt01s01-in-f83.1e100.net [64.233.179.83]
    
    Trace complete.
    Few people can see the genius in someone who has offended them.
    - Robertson Davies

  11. #221
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,135
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Tinuva, I'm not that keen on adding international IP addresses to the list.
    I'll add a reference to your post though.

    Like on my Mweb account, that IP address is routed via London, UK:
    Code:
    traceroute to 64.233.179.104 (64.233.179.104), 30 hops max, 60 byte packets
     1  172.30.0.129 (172.30.0.129)  1.480 ms  1.471 ms  1.484 ms
     2  172.30.30.1 (172.30.30.1)  1.776 ms  1.820 ms  1.825 ms
     3  41-134-xx-xxx.dsl.mweb.co.za (41.134.xx.xxx)  4.250 ms  4.246 ms  4.549 ms
     4  tengig-0-0-0.vic-lns-1.mweb.co.za (196.22.189.11)  39.831 ms  42.306 ms  44.191 ms
     5  vl-92.vic-hscore-2.mweb.co.za (196.22.189.3)  47.149 ms  49.109 ms  51.594 ms
     6  tengig-0-0-0-0-12.vic-up-1.mweb.co.za (196.22.169.241)  56.247 ms  40.923 ms  41.376 ms
     7  tengig-0-3-1-0.mid-1.mweb.co.za (196.22.169.211)  75.934 ms  76.029 ms  76.225 ms
     8  pos-0-0-0-0.lon-1.mweb.co.za (196.22.163.230)  276.517 ms  277.203 ms  280.162 ms
     9  195.66.226.125 (195.66.226.125)  281.296 ms  283.698 ms  287.549 ms
    10  209.85.252.76 (209.85.252.76)  290.000 ms  292.667 ms  296.533 ms
    11  209.85.252.45 (209.85.252.45)  323.525 ms  325.640 ms  328.096 ms
    12  209.85.248.214 (209.85.248.214)  413.340 ms  413.137 ms  415.566 ms
    13  * * *
    14  cpt01s01-in-f104.1e100.net (64.233.179.104)  417.428 ms  413.960 ms  413.086 ms
    I'm really not sure what kind of stunts the ISP's are pulling off to make an International IP address local!

  12. #222
    The Magician Tinuva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Virgo Super Cluster
    Posts
    6,778

    Default

    Its not a stunt I can assure you, its also not a international IP, while it may have been assigned by ARIN, its used in South Africa only. Even the reverse record shows that.

    Anyways, thx for the reference then, at least WA subscribers will enjoy those ips.
    Few people can see the genius in someone who has offended them.
    - Robertson Davies

  13. #223
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,135
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Tinuva: have a look at my traceroute via Mweb (that I've posted earlier today), the RSA route lists at http://developers.locality.co.za/splitting#localroutes and the information supplied by http://www.maxmind.com/app/locate_demo_ip (which is showing it as being in California)
    All of them show otherwise -> that it is indeed an international IP address! The only thing that hints that it could be a local IP address is the DNS which points to Cape Town.

    This is why I'm curious what stunts WebAfrica are pulling off to get it to look like a local IP address. I've seen the same with IS & SAIX on their Google IP addresses a few months ago.

  14. #224
    The Magician Tinuva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Virgo Super Cluster
    Posts
    6,778

    Default

    Heh how can I disagree with public knowledge
    Few people can see the genius in someone who has offended them.
    - Robertson Davies

  15. #225

    Default

    before google come on local I had access to it with WA SAIX local

+ Reply to Thread
Page 15 of 21 FirstFirst ... 5111213141516171819 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •