Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 11 of 45 FirstFirst ... 78910111213141521 ... LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 674

Thread: RouteSentry: Manage 2 ADSL account connections on 1 pc, 1 line, 1 modem (local/intnl)

  1. #151
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    CPT
    Posts
    5,000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    1483 Bridging, or IP over RFC1483 Bridged,
    one of those will work..

  2. #152
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,227
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The WAN (VPI)Settings are out of wack - thats my problem now - both Cybersmart and WebAFrica are on the same values.

    Should I just set my current Cybersmart account to the Bridged settings and then User RASPPPoE to setup the WA (Local) acc?

    What I'm trying to do on the router now is edit my new WA (Local) acc.
    brb

  3. #153
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,227
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ok as for the "brb" definitely too much xfire and msn chatting for me - bringing it into forums now as well

  4. #154
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    CPT
    Posts
    5,000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    VPI = 8
    VCI = 35

    These are specific to South Africa, nondependant on the ISP.
    When router is in bridging, you shouldnt have an account setup in the router. Both accounts need to have "dial-up" connections made for them in windows... RASPPPoE will allow you to connect to both of them by allowing multiple end points as aposed to only 1.

  5. #155
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,227
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ok cool thanks hey - now I'm getting somewhere

  6. #156
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,227
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ok have have created the 2 ISP accounts now but RASPPPoE is not working - or seeing these connections I have made. I've made them as Broadband acc's - when trying to make them as Dial-up the "Connection Wizard" is giving me a bashing as I'm running head 1st into it

    PS! GPRS sucks

  7. #157
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    CPT
    Posts
    5,000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    ok to stop you there.... after install raspppoe (adding the protocol to your local area network) you must type raspppoe in your run box, this will bring up an interface to create a connection for the specified connection, you need this connection then a normal one in order for it to work...

  8. #158
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,227
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    ok no need to stop - I got it sorted thanks RTFM'd like crazy - my poor mind - now I've made some kuk I believe - I cannot access my router to put it in bridged to let RouteSentry do its work. Both "dial-up accounts" have been created and they work - separately at the moment - I thinks its got to do with my LAN settings that I changed something there - will have a look, but please assist - donuts for all

  9. #159
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    CPT
    Posts
    5,000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    did you create the one dialup from the RASPPPoE interface? that has to be created so the system knows to use the correct protocols, if you make just two broadband connections via windows connection setup, its not going to work.
    Oh and what you might find is that the routers DHCP stops working when you put it into bridge, i suggest using static IP's and not dynamic for your local network.

  10. #160
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,227
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Surv0 View Post
    did you create the one dialup from the RASPPPoE interface? that has to be created so the system knows to use the correct protocols, if you make just two broadband connections via windows connection setup, its not going to work.

    I made both from the RASPPPoE interface


    Oh and what you might find is that the routers DHCP stops working when you put it into bridge, i suggest using static IP's and not dynamic for your local network.
    And you lost me with the rest of this

  11. #161
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    CPT
    Posts
    5,000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    ahhh ok, both from RASPPPoE should work fine, test by trying to connect both at the same time, route sentry does not need to be running.

    DHCP automatically assigns IP address to computers on a network that are setup for Dynamic IP resolution. Bridging causes some routers to disable DHCP, hence your computer forgetting the network range its on, and hence not being able to connect to your router.

  12. #162
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,227
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Morbid Demon View Post
    Hi There!

    I can't seem to make this very unique and fantastic little program work.

    I have a Telkom Mega 100WR router that I have set to bridge mode and using RasPPPoe I have setup both my accounts. I can connect to both accounts through Route Sentry but not simultaneously. The receive the following error:

    "633 The modem (or other connecting device) is already in use or is not configured properly."

    The only thing i haven't done is 'set wan end points' as i haven't a clue what this.
    Quote Originally Posted by Gatecrasher View Post
    Two points:

    1) Did you configure "PPP over EtherNet" to use 2 WAN connections (default is 1)
    2) Did you reboot after doing (1)?
    Quote Originally Posted by Morbid Demon View Post
    Sorry about this but the problem was the result of my own stupidity!

    If anyone else runs into this problem, here is what you do:

    1. First install RasPPPoe
    2. Go to Network Connections
    3. Select the network card connected to your router that you set up RasPPPoe on, right click and select 'Properties' (by Windows default it should be called 'Local Area Connection')
    4. Select 'PPP over Ethernet Protocol' & select 'Properties'
    5. Change 'Number of lines (WAN endpoints)' to the number of simultaneous connections you require
    I think I'm along the same lines as this query....

    I sure as hell don't recall setting it to 2 lines. Should I delete the new PPPoE accounts and backtrack and then do it all over again?

    Where's the emoticon for ripping hair out?

  13. #163
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    CPT
    Posts
    5,000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If you havent set your end points to two, you can do so now, no need to uninstall or anything..
    follow Morbid Demons directions, they are pretty accurate...

  14. #164
    Party Liaison Shake&Bake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    21,227
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ok I've followed the instructions, but keep on getting time-out errors and server not found errors.

  15. #165
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    CPT
    Posts
    5,000
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    this happens when exactly? when you try connect with both accounts at the same time?

+ Reply to Thread
Page 11 of 45 FirstFirst ... 78910111213141521 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •