You should join our great online community now - you can win great prizes
Register now
You should subscribe to our free MyBroadband newsletter


+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123456 12 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 239

Thread: gr8signal - help to measure SA's mobile networks

  1. #16

    Default Re: gr8signal - help to measure SA's mobile networks

    According to Cell C coverage map I'm well into 3G coverage area. According to gr8signal and my phone best is Edge.

    The gr8signal map is going to make for interesting viewing in weeks to come.

  2. #17

    Default

    Installed the app and got a mate to do the same. we just took a walk around our local area one phone on mtn the other on vodacom. lets see what the logs say! will prolly jump in the car next weekend and take a drive around our town. try complete the map..

    i think this is a brilliant idea. lets hope the cellular providers take a look at it!

    one thing that needs to be improved: when there is no signal it doesn't report the cellular providers name. is it possible to allow selecting your provider each time the app starts?

  3. #18

  4. #19
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Lost in Space
    Posts
    1,514

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gr8signal View Post
    The application can upload over 3G if you choose to. By default it will only try over wifi though.
    Lot's of people I know, only have 3G on their phones (no WiFi).
    What happens to these samples?
    You should default to 3G, and allow the option of WiFi.
    9c/l fuel levy would pay off GFIP in 8 years
    Telkom ADSL "legal" contention ratio is 20:1
    "IPC bandwidth is 4x the cost of international bandwidth" - Afrihost

  5. #20

    Default Re: gr8signal - help to measure SA's mobile networks

    They won't upload until that phone goes on WiFi or upload over 3g is enabled. There will be a notification showing a whole lot of pending signals to upload.

  6. #21

    Default

    Hi system32

    Two of our big worries were cpu and bandwidth.

    We decided to rather have people consciously agree that we can use their 3g bandwidth. Though it should use a low amount of bandwidth if it does.

    But we can I'll give your comments at the next review meeting.


    Quote Originally Posted by system32 View Post
    Lot's of people I know, only have 3G on their phones (no WiFi).
    What happens to these samples?
    You should default to 3G, and allow the option of WiFi.

  7. #22

    Default

    I don't normally have GPS switched on, does the app use cellular triangulation or AGPS in the absence of real GPS?

    I like the fact that it uses wifi by default

  8. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Bloemfontein
    Posts
    212

    Default

    We went to a secluded beach near Durban (Balito) last week, I had the app and my gprs on the whole way. Thought that would show a nice graph. In the end I noticed my signal logs did not show on the map! was very disappointed. Just checked again and they are showing now!

    I'm so disappointed I didn't know of the Turbo Mode! That would have given better results. We went to Zimkwazi Beach. You can actually see the few log points now over there! Also only Vodacom and MTN 3G had coverage.

    I like the sugestion to pick a provider, because then the app can also log 'no signal' zones.

    EDIT: For anyone still reading this thread, I meant to say I had the app and my GPS on the whole way. (Not GPRS). BTW. I'm running the app on my Galaxy Tab2, don't have a Android phone (yet).
    Last edited by Waste; 06-11-2012 at 08:14 AM.

  9. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Hillcrest, KZN
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Installed and uploaded some data Awesome idea

  10. #25

    Default

    @ waste, I think there's a certain time of day when the data gets processed, for some reason i must have hit it on the nail because just after installing the app my few logs around my house showed up... took a walk around and it seems the newer logs haven't been processed. I have my phone set to turbo all the time..

    i was also wondering if it uses actual GPS or just the cellular stuff

  11. #26

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by j4ck455 View Post
    I don't normally have GPS switched on, does the app use cellular triangulation or AGPS in the absence of real GPS?

    I like the fact that it uses wifi by default
    Hi j4ck455

    Yes they app will try get location with any method available. In normal mode it actually tries not to use GPS if it can to save battery.

    Though we will only show signals on the map within a certain accuracy.

  12. #27

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wez1007 View Post
    one thing that needs to be improved: when there is no signal it doesn't report the cellular providers name. is it possible to allow selecting your provider each time the app starts?
    We get the provider from the sim card that you put in and the towers that it talks to (The phone says if its roaming on a different network)

    Picking up dead spots is difficult until we have sufficient logs. Ie someone goes into flight mode or they go into a tunnel (Gautrain).

    In a future version of the app were are planning on adding dropped calls.

    Also as we get more data we will keep on looking at accurate ways to give you information on dead spots.
    Last edited by gr8signal; 08-11-2012 at 09:14 AM.

  13. #28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Waste View Post
    We went to a secluded beach near Durban (Balito) last week, I had the app and my gprs on the whole way. Thought that would show a nice graph. In the end I noticed my signal logs did not show on the map! was very disappointed. Just checked again and they are showing now!

    I'm so disappointed I didn't know of the Turbo Mode! That would have given better results. We went to Zimkwazi Beach. You can actually see the few log points now over there! Also only Vodacom and MTN 3G had coverage.

    I like the sugestion to pick a provider, because then the app can also log 'no signal' zones.
    Yes turbo mode does help to increase view on an area .

    Currently its based on cell tower change. Though in future its going to be based on distance (From testing this seems to give a far better result.)

  14. #29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wez1007 View Post
    @ waste, I think there's a certain time of day when the data gets processed, for some reason i must have hit it on the nail because just after installing the app my few logs around my house showed up... took a walk around and it seems the newer logs haven't been processed. I have my phone set to turbo all the time..

    i was also wondering if it uses actual GPS or just the cellular stuff
    Hi wez1007

    We currently do an update of the image tiles roughly every 12 hours. We are planning on decreasing this as time goes by to shorter periods.

    If you have registered though you can pull your own logs after roughly 15 minutes to see if its all logging correctly.

  15. #30
    Super Grandmaster Nod's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    8,115

    Default

    @gr8signal
    What is the chance of getting access to the raw data?
    The company I work for is in the process of launching something similar, but on a global scale ...

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 16 FirstFirst 123456 12 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Mobile Networks in Africa
    By F1 Fan in forum Cellular: Mobile Phones, Call Contracts, Content, MMS and SMS
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2012, 04:00 PM
  2. Replies: 60
    Last Post: 22-03-2011, 10:21 PM
  3. Virtual Mobile Networks
    By rpm in forum Broadband and IT News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-09-2009, 12:01 AM
  4. Porn straining mobile networks
    By rpm in forum Broadband and IT News
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 12:04 PM
  5. SA's mobile networks far cheaper and practical than UK
    By Frankie in forum Cellular: Mobile Phones, Call Contracts, Content, MMS and SMS
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-07-2008, 02:50 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •