You should join our great online community now - you can win great prizes
Register now
You should subscribe to our free MyBroadband newsletter


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: HP Microserver and 4GB RAM - Run Windows ?

  1. #1

    Default HP Microserver and 4GB RAM - Run Windows ?

    I've got the microserver and upgraded RAM to 4GB - and currently have XBMC 11 running on Ubuntu with 3 x 2TB NTFS HDD. They're connected to my normal Windows PC so I can just copy media to/from with ease. The problem? My friend had to help me set everything up ... and now when I want to copy, I'm not sure how to choose which drive, I dunno how to upgrade to XBMC, I have no idea of the commands etc ...

    My question is - is the HP server powerful enough to run standard Windows on smoothly? Is there a watered down Windows at all?

    At least I know my way around Windows and can upgrade etc without bugging my friend to assist
    Jägermeiʃter can fix that!

  2. #2
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Bloemfontein
    Posts
    1,334

    Default

    Im running Win7 Pro on mine. No problems.

  3. #3

    Default

    I'm running Windows 7 pro on my microserver, also with 4gb ram. I enabled multiple logons so that when I remote into my server it doesn't affect the movie that is playing. it is running XBMC, Sickbeard, Couchpotato, SABNZB and sometimes utorrent at the same time with no problems.

  4. #4

    Default

    Thanks guys!
    Jägermeiʃter can fix that!

  5. #5

    Default

    I must say, mine runs very well with Win7 Ultimate on. Got the N40L with 4GB RAM.

    Also have the full range of crap running - SAB, uTorrent, Sickbeard, CouchPotato and Headphones topped off nicely with good ol' XBMC.

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Rondebosch
    Posts
    9,159

    Default

    Got mine running perfectly with Win 7 and 2GB RAM

  7. #7
    The Magician Tinuva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Virgo Super Cluster
    Posts
    6,778

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
    I've got the microserver and upgraded RAM to 4GB - and currently have XBMC 11 running on Ubuntu with 3 x 2TB NTFS HDD. They're connected to my normal Windows PC so I can just copy media to/from with ease. The problem? My friend had to help me set everything up ... and now when I want to copy, I'm not sure how to choose which drive, I dunno how to upgrade to XBMC, I have no idea of the commands etc ...

    My question is - is the HP server powerful enough to run standard Windows on smoothly? Is there a watered down Windows at all?

    At least I know my way around Windows and can upgrade etc without bugging my friend to assist
    Why don't you learn how to upgrade Linux? Ubuntu is most definitely the easiest of them all.

    Now you have to go and buy a Windows license, or go through the trouble doing it the illegal way.
    Few people can see the genius in someone who has offended them.
    - Robertson Davies

  8. #8
    King of de Jungle LazyLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    District 9
    Posts
    96,675
    Blog Entries
    21

    Default

    Running Windows 7 Ultimate on mine with 4 Gb of RAM and the graphics card.
    Just be sure to enable hardware acceleration to smooth the video playback.
    Quote Originally Posted by Swa View Post
    It's ignorant to think that reason and science necessarily leads to progress.

  9. #9
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    the MATRIX
    Posts
    18,592

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brawler View Post
    Got mine running perfectly with Win 7 and 2GB RAM
    nice too see u kept it afterall...

  10. #10
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    the MATRIX
    Posts
    18,592

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Garyvdh View Post
    Running Windows 7 Ultimate on mine with 4 Gb of RAM and the graphics card.
    Just be sure to enable hardware acceleration to smooth the video playback.
    i have just found 2 settings. was wondering if there were more?

  11. #11
    King of de Jungle LazyLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    District 9
    Posts
    96,675
    Blog Entries
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by akescpt View Post
    i have just found 2 settings. was wondering if there were more?
    Nope, that should do it.

    I had to enable it in VLC and in XBMC as those are the two programs I use the most.
    Quote Originally Posted by Swa View Post
    It's ignorant to think that reason and science necessarily leads to progress.

  12. #12
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    RSA
    Posts
    19,590

    Default

    Ran on Win7 Pro until Win8. I have two running Win8 Pro. Stable. No issues. Both with 8GB RAM and extra vid card. One is headless in a cupboard where it can't be easily stolen.

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Garyvdh View Post
    Just be sure to enable hardware acceleration to smooth the video playback.
    Dumb question - but where do I find that option?

    I've just redone it to Windows and the main issue is I used to control from my iPad ... just picked it up and it worked :/ Perhaps a settings somewhere?

    Otherwise seems quick

    EDIT : Oh - my Samsung T is cutting a bit off the bottom of Windows. Within XBMC I can adjust the overscan - but on Windows itself is it possible?
    Last edited by Dolby; 26-02-2013 at 10:54 PM.
    Jägermeiʃter can fix that!

  14. #14
    King of de Jungle LazyLion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    District 9
    Posts
    96,675
    Blog Entries
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dolby View Post
    Dumb question - but where do I find that option?

    I've just redone it to Windows and the main issue is I used to control from my iPad ... just picked it up and it worked :/ Perhaps a settings somewhere?

    Otherwise seems quick

    EDIT : Oh - my Samsung T is cutting a bit off the bottom of Windows. Within XBMC I can adjust the overscan - but on Windows itself is it possible?
    Not sure about that, I would check in the display settings.

    To enable hardware acceleration you have to do it from within whatever program you are using to watch.

    In VideoLan and XBMC it is under options/video
    Quote Originally Posted by Swa View Post
    It's ignorant to think that reason and science necessarily leads to progress.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. HP ProLiant MicroServer
    By iDOL in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 7004
    Last Post: 15-06-2017, 05:23 PM
  2. Where to get an HP Microserver
    By DominionZA in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 19-02-2015, 02:56 PM
  3. HP Microserver Question
    By endlesslyonline in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 26-10-2012, 12:39 PM
  4. Microserver Help
    By Mr.X in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-04-2012, 09:45 AM
  5. HP Microserver & OpenMediaVault
    By Fudzy in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-10-2011, 10:29 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •