Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Error 633 ...

  1. #1
    Super Grandmaster BeVonk!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    8,484
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Error 633 ...

    Hi, I need some help ...

    Since this morning I've been getting the following error:

    error 633: The modem (or other connecting device) is already in use or is not configured properly.

    It worked fine yesterday and I changed nothing on my laptop whatsoever. I have unistalled and re-installed the Huawei software three times this morning already. I also loaded the latest version of the Huawei software now - still without success. I have disabled the internal 56K modem on the laptop and only have the one modem (datacard) active.

    Anyone have any idea what more I should/can do?

  2. #2
    Super Grandwizard ginggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kapkaupunki
    Posts
    10,970
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trafeye View Post
    Hi, I need some help ...

    Since this morning I've been getting the following error:

    error 633: The modem (or other connecting device) is already in use or is not configured properly.

    It worked fine yesterday and I changed nothing on my laptop whatsoever. I have unistalled and re-installed the Huawei software three times this morning already. I also loaded the latest version of the Huawei software now - still without success. I have disabled the internal 56K modem on the laptop and only have the one modem (datacard) active.

    Anyone have any idea what more I should/can do?
    Try downloading PortMon, available here:
    http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Portmon.html
    You should be able to see which programs are taking control of your COM ports.

    Some of the programs that grab COM ports are: Nokia Connection Manager, mRouter and Windows Fax Service.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    161
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have also started getting these all of a sudden. Along with error 619's 3G at my house has been non existant the last week or so.

  4. #4
    MTN Company Representative YelloFever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,569
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nicovdw View Post
    I have also started getting these all of a sudden. Along with error 619's 3G at my house has been non existant the last week or so.

    Good day,

    nicovdw

    In terms of the non exostant 3G at your house, Could I ask you to please log a call as follows


    011 301 2583 for faxed queries.

    email: [email protected]

    0839001212 toll free from 083 no.ís

    Thanks MTNDD

  5. #5
    Super Grandmaster BeVonk!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    8,484
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ginggs View Post
    Try downloading PortMon, available here:
    http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/Portmon.html
    You should be able to see which programs are taking control of your COM ports.

    Some of the programs that grab COM ports are: Nokia Connection Manager, mRouter and Windows Fax Service.
    Thanx ginggs. Still no success. The only application using the ports is Huawei - which uses three ports (7,9,10). I have uninstalled en re-installed the Huawei software (and others) over and over again but the Windows keep believing a modem is already in use and will allow no other modem to open. I have unistalled all modems - even the 56K internal one - without success. I also installed my Nokia 9300i as modem and this gets the same 633 error stating that a modem is already in use. I have wasted many hours on this today.

    I have tested my Huwawei datacard in a friend's laptop and it works fine.

  6. #6
    MTN Company Representative YelloFever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,569
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trafeye View Post
    Thanx ginggs. Still no success. The only application using the ports is Huawei - which uses three ports (7,9,10). I have uninstalled en re-installed the Huawei software (and others) over and over again but the Windows keep believing a modem is already in use and will allow no other modem to open. I have unistalled all modems - even the 56K internal one - without success. I also installed my Nokia 9300i as modem and this gets the same 633 error stating that a modem is already in use. I have wasted many hours on this today.

    I have tested my Huwawei datacard in a friend's laptop and it works fine.


    Wonder what's up with your notebook but be a config error or something

    MTNDD

  7. #7
    Super Grandmaster BeVonk!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    8,484
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MTN_Data_Dude View Post


    Wonder what's up with your notebook but be a config error or something

    MTNDD
    I tell you Dude this is utterly frustrating. My laptop without internet and e-mail access is close to useless - and I still don't get the problem sorted.

  8. #8
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Roodepoort
    Posts
    570
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I had problems with the Huawei card where the laptop did not recognise the datacard. This was circumvented by manually changing the COM ports for the data card.

    Some kind of hardware or port conflict?

  9. #9
    MTN Company Representative YelloFever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,569
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Insider View Post
    I had problems with the Huawei card where the laptop did not recognise the datacard. This was circumvented by manually changing the COM ports for the data card.

    Some kind of hardware or port conflict?

    Strange enough you mentioned a COM port setting we had a similar issue with the [email protected] site and when we changed the COM settings to COM 2 it appeared to work.

    What did you change your COM settings to?

    MTNDD

  10. #10
    Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Roodepoort
    Posts
    570
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MTN_Data_Dude View Post
    What did you change your COM settings to?

    MTNDD
    COM 22 : 3G Application interface
    COM 23 : 3G PC UI interface

    I have a host of Toshiba BT connections using 10 COM ports. I think the Toshiba BT stack is greedy.

  11. #11
    Super Grandmaster BeVonk!'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    8,484
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Got my problem sorted out - by doing a repair installation of Windows XP. Nothing else worked.

  12. #12
    MTN Company Representative YelloFever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    4,569
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Trafeye View Post
    Got my problem sorted out - by doing a repair installation of Windows XP. Nothing else worked.
    @Trafeye

    At least it's sorted

    Glad to hear it

    MTNDD

+ Reply to Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •