Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Neotel Wimax and TP-Link Routers

  1. #1

    Default Neotel Wimax and TP-Link Routers

    I wonder if anyone can help me.

    I have a Neotel Wi-Max 2mb setup that I put in around March. The link is pretty stable (thunderstorms give it a problem) and the speed is superb. It came with a Billion router that works, but its range isn't great.

    I have a TP-Link TD-W8970 router that I purchased a month or 2 before, and am keen to get it up and running as it will improve the signal strength around the house and has a host of features that will be useful.

    My problem is, I cannot get it to connect with the Wi-Max and I cannot work out why. I have taken the settings off the Billion and applied them on the TP-Link, but still no connection. Requests for Neotel to assist fall on deaf ears as they state it is not a supported product.

    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Vanderbijlpark
    Posts
    310

    Default

    Try pop a E-mail to [email protected] from http://www.dbg.co.za/. I'm sure they should be able to assist.

  3. #3

    Default

    Hmm wonder what could be the problem,I put our office Wimax on a TP link and was up in 2 minutes

    Did you configure the TP link to use a static IP for the WAN connection and specify the Wimax gateway as your Gateway address?
    50% off 1 month Afrihost Uncapped here
    Speak to me about Priority after-hours technical support and remote maintenance (Server and Desktop support)

  4. #4

    Default

    Thanks for the responses. Sorry I haven't checked before today. I will check this evening and let you know.\

  5. #5

    Default

    That router is a ADSL with WAN port. I believe that you have to use the WAN port and specify it on the configuration. Neotel Wimax comes with fixed IP, so you just have to put the right config.

    Maybe you have tell the router to stop the ADSL port as well.

  6. #6

    Default

    Thanks again for the tips. I will make changes and feed back.

    I have also had contact from DBG - have provided them with settings and waiting for them to advise.

  7. #7

    Default

    You guys rock!!

    Changed to Operation Mode from ADSL to Wireless Router (EWAN) and its all sorted!!

    Many thanks to you all!

  8. #8

    Default

    i have a p-link router as well but i use the modem in bridge mode so that my firewall does the authentication (PPPOE)

    Can anyone help me configure my tp-link to work with neotel settings as i cant seem to set the billion router that neotel gave me in bridge mode for my firewall to (PPPOE).

    Thanks
    Shamiel

  9. #9

    Default

    A little off the topic, apologies.....

    I just had mine installed and am loving the service so far. Anyone know of any changes expected with Vodacom taking over Neotel. I know that Telkom's Wimax was not a success but Neotel seem to have a great offering here.

    And I went from request to installed and up and running in 2 days!
    Just looking for stable broadband at a good price...

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Neotel Wi-Max and TP-Link Routers
    By BatManv8v in forum Neotel NeoConnect, NeoFlex and NeoBroadband
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31-12-2013, 02:44 PM
  2. Neotel Wimax
    By diegoa in forum Neotel NeoConnect, NeoFlex and NeoBroadband
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2009, 06:56 PM
  3. Wimax routers/modems? Which one to use
    By Prof.Merlin in forum WiMax
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20-11-2008, 11:01 AM
  4. Wimax routers and DynDNS
    By swimma in forum WiMax
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-08-2008, 01:29 PM
  5. Wimax Routers
    By marvin_martian in forum WiMax
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25-07-2008, 11:20 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •