You should join our great online community now - you can win great prizes
Register now
You should subscribe to our free MyBroadband newsletter


+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 88 FirstFirst 123456781454 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 1314

Thread: MDMA [does Connection Management & USSD & Monitors Signal Strength - Windows]

  1. #46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ginggs View Post
    Please download the new version. The reason for the expiry date is this software is still in the "beta" or testing phase and it's easier for me if all the testers have the same version.
    Cool

    MTNDD

  2. #47
    kingrob
    Guest

    Default

    I've downloaded and installed the latest MTN software update (2 Feb 2007) for the Huawei E220 modem, but it still won't show the amount of data sent/received. What's wrong?

    *Guess I should've stayed with the 'generic' Huawei software, it showed the data sent/received all the time + best speed...

  3. #48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kingrob View Post
    I've downloaded and installed the latest MTN software update (2 Feb 2007) for the Huawei E220 modem, but it still won't show the amount of data sent/received. What's wrong?

    *Guess I should've stayed with the 'generic' Huawei software, it showed the data sent/received all the time + best speed...
    If you want I have the latest firmware update PM me your email addy and I'll send it to you - Let me know if it works as it's still being tested - USE at your own risk

    MTNDD

  4. #49
    Super Grandwizard ginggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kapkaupunki
    Posts
    10,619

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kingrob View Post
    I've downloaded and installed the latest MTN software update (2 Feb 2007) for the Huawei E220 modem, but it still won't show the amount of data sent/received. What's wrong?
    I'm sure you have the 076.11.07.106 firmware, this version is a bit of a black sheep, it doesn't support a lot of the commands and does things slightly differently to the 11.109.03.00.67 firmware. This is giving me headaches with the E620 Tool as all the E620's and the 11.109.03.00.67 E220's all behave the same.

    Do you use your E220 much? Would you consider loaning it to me for testing?

  5. #50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ginggs View Post
    I'm sure you have the 076.11.07.106 firmware, this version is a bit of a black sheep, it doesn't support a lot of the commands and does things slightly differently to the 11.109.03.00.67 firmware. This is giving me headaches with the E620 Tool as all the E620's and the 11.109.03.00.67 E220's all behave the same.

    Do you use your E220 much? Would you consider loaning it to me for testing?

  6. #51

    Default E620 Problems

    Hi I am new to this fourum and I have just had problems installing my E620 I have tried all the driver downloads but I get an error when I try connect to the internet. The computer registers but then drops the line and says not able to connect Please help I am running Vista

  7. #52

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TweeOog View Post
    Hi I am new to this fourum and I have just had problems installing my E620 I have tried all the driver downloads but I get an error when I try connect to the internet. The computer registers but then drops the line and says not able to connect Please help I am running Vista
    I'm assuming you have the Vista drivers?

    MTNDD

  8. #53

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MTN_Data_Dude View Post
    I'm assuming you have the Vista drivers?

    MTNDD
    I'm assuming he still has the 32-bit drivers.

    Microsloth really did a number on everyone this time. When 32-bit came out you could use both 32-bit and 16-bit drivers and a lot of Win9x is actually 16-bit. Now all of a sudden you can't use 32-bit drivers when 64-bit is backwards compatible. I really don't follow.

  9. #54

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Prometheus View Post
    I'm assuming he still has the 32-bit drivers.

    Microsloth really did a number on everyone this time. When 32-bit came out you could use both 32-bit and 16-bit drivers and a lot of Win9x is actually 16-bit. Now all of a sudden you can't use 32-bit drivers when 64-bit is backwards compatible. I really don't follow.
    Yeah I know what you mean it's crazy

    MTNDD

  10. #55

    Talking

    Quote Originally Posted by AmaDownload View Post
    Howzit Ginggs, that looks great, I've taken a copy and let you know my findings soon too!

    Unbelievable the thing only takes 80 Kb :-) :-)

    Now I have a really really weird request......

    Would it be possible to make visible ALL the cells the card can see? - And if so, would software be able to PREVENT the card from using a certain cell (basestation) or putting a preference on another basestation?

    Let me explain my setup :-)

    I'm on the edge of Jo'burg civilization. From where I live, my phones and datacard find about 3 basestations, of which the 2 nearest are only GPRS enabled, and one (farther) is EDGE capable!!!! The crazy thing is that if I place certain metal objects around the card on my desk while logged on, I can actually hear the card switching from the one basestation (blocked by metal) to another basestation and BAM! I have like quadruple the speeds !!

    Now the sad thing is, that even though my careful placing of all the metal objects (which makes my desk a joke), the nearer sites (basestations) STILL so now and then give better signal (DAMN), and the card switches over, back to GPRS :-(((

    Now, if I could just bar one or two site IDs, I could permanently log on onto the EDGE site..

    Okay, I know there is a more scientific solution I should look at, which is buying a YAGI antenna, and point in to the EDGE site, but hey, if you like programming, and you think it would be possible to manage the card to this extend, maybe you could help me?

    Okay, long story, but I'm sure half of the forumites would probably have checked what's metal on their desks as well :-)

    AmaDownload
    Hi Guys, remember the above story?

    Just to let you know, I solved the problem!

    I bought myself a Sierra Wireless Aircard 850, which you can limit to only use the 2100GHz UMTS band !!!

    So now I ALWAYS have a broadband connection at home! No more switching back to stronger signals at slower speeds!

    I'm sure this hint/tip will help others too some day..

    AmaDownload

  11. #56

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AmaDownload View Post
    Hi Guys, remember the above story?

    Just to let you know, I solved the problem!

    I bought myself a Sierra Wireless Aircard 850, which you can limit to only use the 2100GHz UMTS band !!!

    So now I ALWAYS have a broadband connection at home! No more switching back to stronger signals at slower speeds!

    I'm sure this hint/tip will help others too some day..

    AmaDownload
    Thanks for the info AmaDownload

    I'm sure it will

    MTNDD

  12. #57
    Super Grandwizard ginggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kapkaupunki
    Posts
    10,619

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AmaDownload View Post
    I bought myself a Sierra Wireless Aircard 850, which you can limit to only use the 2100GHz UMTS band !!!
    That's locking the card to 3G/HSDPA, you can do that with the E620 and E220 cards as well.

    From your original query I understood you wanted to lock onto EDGE instead of GPRS, which as far as I know can't be done.

  13. #58

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ginggs View Post
    That's locking the card to 3G/HSDPA, you can do that with the E620 and E220 cards as well.

    From your original query I understood you wanted to lock onto EDGE instead of GPRS, which as far as I know can't be done.

  14. #59
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Pta mostly
    Posts
    2,099

    Default

    [QUOTE=ginggs;894004]That's locking the card to 3G/HSDPA, you can do that with the E620 and E220 cards as well.

    I have to lock my E620 to GPRS/EDGE-ONLY to get the faster speed... otherwise everynow&then it attaches to 3G/HSDPA and then the speed dies, and disconnects
    I see on the E220 it shows what u'r on, GPRS or EDGE or 3G or HSDPA, each connection shows with different color light, no more guessing which one is it GPRS/EDGE or 3G/HSDPA
    At the end of the game, the King and the pawn go back into the same box

  15. #60

    Default

    [QUOTE=CeeBee;894138]
    Quote Originally Posted by ginggs View Post
    That's locking the card to 3G/HSDPA, you can do that with the E620 and E220 cards as well.

    I have to lock my E620 to GPRS/EDGE-ONLY to get the faster speed... otherwise everynow&then it attaches to 3G/HSDPA and then the speed dies, and disconnects
    I see on the E220 it shows what u'r on, GPRS or EDGE or 3G or HSDPA, each connection shows with different color light, no more guessing which one is it GPRS/EDGE or 3G/HSDPA

+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 88 FirstFirst 123456781454 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. MDMA [does Connection Management & USSD & Monitors Signal Strength - Windows]
    By ginggs in forum Cellular: Mobile Phones, Call Contracts, Content, MMS and SMS
    Replies: 912
    Last Post: 20-11-2010, 05:38 PM
  2. MDMA [does Connection Management & USSD & Monitors Signal Strength - Windows]
    By ginggs in forum MTN Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, HSDPA, HSUPA, 3G, EDGE and BIS
    Replies: 912
    Last Post: 20-11-2010, 05:38 PM
  3. MDMA [does Connection Management & USSD & Monitors Signal Strength - Windows]
    By ginggs in forum Cell C Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, 3G, EDGE, GPRS and BIS
    Replies: 912
    Last Post: 20-11-2010, 05:38 PM
  4. Replies: 355
    Last Post: 19-02-2008, 02:14 PM
  5. Replies: 355
    Last Post: 19-02-2008, 02:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •