You should join our great online community now - you can win great prizes
Register now
You should subscribe to our free MyBroadband newsletter


+ Reply to Thread
Page 87 of 88 FirstFirst ... 3777838485868788 LastLast
Results 1,291 to 1,305 of 1314

Thread: MDMA [does Connection Management & USSD & Monitors Signal Strength - Windows]

  1. #1291

    Default

    Great Tool ginggs work fine with E3372

    I found an at-command that watch temperature AT^CHIPTEMP?
    the Value-4 Sim-card is always the temperature in Room.

    Is it possible for you to integrate it in your tool or is it to much work
    My stick is in the roof and in summer its very hot there.

    ^CHIPTEMP: (65535-65535),(65535-65535),(65535-65535),(65535-65535),(65535-65535),(300-1100)
    ^CHIPTEMP: 199,199,65535,16,65535,x
    <GPA(GSM)temp>,<WPA(WCDMA)temp>,<LPA(LTE)temp>,<SI M(card)temp>,<BATTERYtemp>,<CRYSTALtemp>

  2. #1292
    Super Grandwizard ginggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kapkaupunki
    Posts
    10,619

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by E5186 View Post
    Great Tool ginggs work fine with E3372
    Thanks.
    Quote Originally Posted by E5186 View Post
    I found an at-command that watch temperature AT^CHIPTEMP?
    the Value-4 Sim-card is always the temperature in Room.
    Nice find! Thanks for sharing.
    Quote Originally Posted by E5186 View Post
    Is it possible for you to integrate it in your tool or is it to much work
    It shouldn't be much work, it's just a matter of fitting it into the UI which has become very crowded.
    Last edited by ginggs; 17-10-2015 at 10:44 AM. Reason: s/should/shouldn't/

  3. #1293
    Super Grandmaster eg2505's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    JHB East
    Posts
    8,548

    Default

    hi Guys

    I have a ZTE K4203-z modem

    really like this program but not entirely sure if its supported with my device?

    might be asking a noob question, but do I need to load anything prior to trying MDMA?
    it keeps sitting on detecting device and goes nowhere;

  4. #1294

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eg2505 View Post
    do I need to load anything prior to trying MDMA?
    it keeps sitting on detecting device and goes nowhere;
    Yes, you need modem drivers installed on COM ports. Some devices show up automatically as emulated LAN adapters. These are not supported by MDMA. Search if you device can be switched to COM port mode.

  5. #1295

  6. #1296
    Super Grandwizard ginggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kapkaupunki
    Posts
    10,619

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    Any windows 10 support?
    Speak to Microsoft for Windows 10 support.

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    It is connecting but getting 0 throughput (mdma1102).
    Sounds like an issue we found with Windows 8, see Connected but no throughput (NDIS connection) section in this thread:
    http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthread.php/590043
    Last edited by ginggs; 20-10-2015 at 09:47 PM.

  7. #1297

  8. #1298
    Super Grandwizard ginggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kapkaupunki
    Posts
    10,619

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by [email protected] View Post
    Thanks! will check it out.
    Did it help?

  9. #1299

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ginggs View Post
    Did it help?
    Hey man, I haven't gotten around to it yet. Will post here if /when I do.

    I just wanted to use mdma to check signal strength and then noticed that it doesn't get any throughput. I ended up using an app on my phone to check signal strength, check cell tower ID and run speed tests.

    FYI cell c still sucks I'm my aria
    "Why is there something rather than nothing?"
    Gottfried Leibniz

  10. #1300

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by E5186 View Post
    I found an at-command that watch temperature AT^CHIPTEMP?
    Just wanted to chime in that this works on my E3276s-150 stick too!

    I have a fan running on my modem as I was suspicious that overheating was causing it to drop out;

    Code:
    Idle with fan running:
    AT^CHIPTEMP?
    ^CHIPTEMP: 323,323,65535,26,65535
    OK
    
    Turned off fan, ran speedtest:
    AT^CHIPTEMP?
    ^CHIPTEMP: 399,399,65535,30,65535
    OK
    
    Left fan off for 20 mins; ran another speedtest:
    AT^CHIPTEMP?
    ^CHIPTEMP: 483,483,65535,37,65535
    OK
    I'm guessing that the first 2 values are supposed to be xx.x so 32.3c - 48.3c as an example, the 65535s are just null values and the number between them is a different chipset.

    As an aside; been lurking here for years, MDMA has been absolutely life saving with the last mile broadband in Ireland being 3G since 2007.
    Would never have managed to get decent speeds based on just the 0-5 bars of reception from the severely dumbed down Three branded mobile connect applications we got.
    The main problem for me has always been that there are 8-10 cells in view here and they vary from maxing out Three's 14.4Mb speeds on HSDPA and a god awful 1Mbit. With this I can spin my antenna around a bit here and there to make sure the modem picks up the right one.

    Would it ever be possible to dig into the cells that the modem is picking up and force it to stick to a certain one, like wirelessnetview does for wifi connections?

    Thanks for this awesome tool Ginggs!

  11. #1301
    Super Grandwizard ginggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kapkaupunki
    Posts
    10,619

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TjC View Post
    Just wanted to chime in that this works on my E3276s-150 stick too!
    Thanks, I have one of these modems, I will try it out.
    If you don't need the chiptemp displayed all of the time, I can display it in Device Information.
    Quote Originally Posted by TjC View Post
    I'm guessing that the first 2 values are supposed to be xx.x so 32.3c - 48.3c as an example, the 65535s are just null values and the number between them is a different chipset.
    According to Huawei, the response is in the form:
    ^CHIPTEMP: <G PAtemp>,<W PAtemp>,<LPAtemp>,<SIMtemp>,<BATTERYtemp>,<CRYSTAL temp>
    with the following parameter descriptions:
    <G PAtemp>: an integer indicates the GSM PA chip's current temperature.
    <W PAtemp>: an integer indicates the WCDMA PA chip's current temperature.
    <L PAtemp>: an integer indicates the LTE PA chip's current temperature.
    <SIMtemp>: an integer indicates the current temperature of the SIM card.
    <BATTERYtemp>: an integer indicates the current temperature of the battery.
    <CRYSTALtemp>: an integer indicates the crystal's current temperature. The crystal's current temperature in the unit of 0.1C.
    Quote Originally Posted by TjC View Post
    As an aside; been lurking here for years, MDMA has been absolutely life saving with the last mile broadband in Ireland being 3G since 2007.
    I'm glad you have found it useful!

    Quote Originally Posted by TjC View Post
    Would it ever be possible to dig into the cells that the modem is picking up and force it to stick to a certain one, like wirelessnetview does for wifi connections?
    Some older Huawei modems have an AT^FREQLOCK command which allows you to lock on to a particular GSM channel within the 900 or 1800 bands.
    This could allow you to select a particular tower if you knew which channel it was using. Unfortunately, I haven't seen a command to lock to a particular Cell ID.

  12. #1302
    Super Grandwizard ginggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kapkaupunki
    Posts
    10,619

    Default

    MDMA 1.1.0.3 released.

    Changelog:
    • Add Huawei LTE band 5 (850MHz FDD) for E5786s-32a
    • Add ^CHIPTEMP and ^VOLT to Device Info display
    • Add +ZBANDI=5 through +ZBANDI=9 to ZTE band setting


    Name:  donkeykong1103.png
Views: 1161
Size:  4.1 KBName:  intsoccer1103.png
Views: 1123
Size:  3.1 KB
    Last edited by ginggs; 04-11-2015 at 12:54 AM.

  13. #1303

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ginggs View Post
    Name:  donkeykong1103.png
Views: 1161
Size:  4.1 KBName:  intsoccer1103.png
Views: 1123
Size:  3.1 KB
    We read it.

  14. #1304

    Default HP lt4112 LTE/HSPA+ Gobi 4G Modem (Huawei ME906E)

    Good day Mr. Ginggs,

    I have recently gotten myself an early XMas present.

    It's a HP ZBook 17 G2 with the HP lt4112 LTE/HSPA+ Gobi 4G Modem built-in.

    This is not a cry for help, as it works fine with or without the Vodacom Mobile Boradband application,
    but miss the MDMA's insights.

    Perhaps you could advise if I need to tweak it here or there to get it going.

    Thank you in advance.

    Resources:

    http://consumer.huawei.com/en/soluti.../me906e-en.htm

    http://store.hp.com/UKStore/Merch/Pr...A&opt=&sel=DEF

    SysInfo:

    OS Name Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
    Version 10.0.10240 Build 10240
    Other OS Description Not Available
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Manufacturer Hewlett-Packard
    System Model HP ZBook 17 G2
    System Type x64-based PC
    Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4710MQ CPU @ 2.50GHz, 2501 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical
    Processor(s)
    BIOS Version/Date Hewlett-Packard M70 Ver. 01.12, 23/09/2015

    Installed Memory (RAM) 16,0 GB
    Total Physical Memory 15,9 GB
    Available Memory (RAM)10,7 GB
    Total Virtual Memory 31,9 GB
    Available Virtual Memory26,0 GB
    Page File Space 16,0 GB
    Page File C:\pagefile.sys
    Hyper-V - VM Monitor Mode Extensions Yes
    Hyper-V - Second Level Address Translation Extensions Yes
    Hyper-V - Virtualization Enabled in Firmware No
    Hyper-V - Data Execution Protection Yes
    Last edited by swakop_toe; 10-12-2015 at 03:10 PM.

  15. #1305
    Super Grandwizard ginggs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Kapkaupunki
    Posts
    10,619

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by swakop_toe View Post
    It's a HP ZBook 17 G2 with the HP lt4112 LTE/HSPA+ Gobi 4G Modem built-in.

    This is not a cry for help, as it works fine with or without the Vodacom Mobile Boradband application,
    but miss the MDMA's insights.

    Perhaps you could advise if I need to tweak it here or there to get it going.
    What do you see in Device Manager? e.g.


    If the modem has a control interface on a serial (COM) port, you can try specifying the port on the command line, e.g. MDMA /port:COM11

+ Reply to Thread
Page 87 of 88 FirstFirst ... 3777838485868788 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. MDMA [does Connection Management & USSD & Monitors Signal Strength - Windows]
    By ginggs in forum Cellular: Mobile Phones, Call Contracts, Content, MMS and SMS
    Replies: 912
    Last Post: 20-11-2010, 05:38 PM
  2. MDMA [does Connection Management & USSD & Monitors Signal Strength - Windows]
    By ginggs in forum MTN Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, HSDPA, HSUPA, 3G, EDGE and BIS
    Replies: 912
    Last Post: 20-11-2010, 05:38 PM
  3. MDMA [does Connection Management & USSD & Monitors Signal Strength - Windows]
    By ginggs in forum Cell C Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, 3G, EDGE, GPRS and BIS
    Replies: 912
    Last Post: 20-11-2010, 05:38 PM
  4. Replies: 355
    Last Post: 19-02-2008, 02:14 PM
  5. Replies: 355
    Last Post: 19-02-2008, 02:14 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •