Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 11 of 14 FirstFirst ... 7891011121314 LastLast
Results 151 to 165 of 199

Thread: Splitting International and Local Bandwidth with IPcop

  1. #151
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blue_Eyes View Post
    Hi guys

    Firstly thanks to all who contributed to this thread. I need some advice on my setup. I read the thread and I don’t think someone else has ask the following….

    I’ve a Shiro /Aztech DSL805EW modem/router. I have 4 pc’s connected via ethernet, 2 laptops and HTC TyTN on the WiFi link.

    I would like to setup a 2 account system on ipcop (Local / International). The 4 Pc’s will then work via 2nd nic and hub through ipcop. That’s pretty much the standard setup. Sorry for the long storry… My question is what do I do with my wireless laptops? Will the laptops see ipcop? Must I buy an extra adsl router or an extra wifi router to plug in on ipcop?

    Thanks for the help and feedback.

    Chris

    Edit: Can i run RouteSentry on the laptop? But that will not work on my TyTN.....
    I may be wrong, but I think you would need an additional wireless router (with a WAN port, ie without modem) going into the ipcop box, and your existing router/modem set up in bridge mode, going out of the ipcop box.

    But if you have to do that, you might want to consider getting a Linksys WRT54GL router, use your existing router as a bridged modem, and run the Linksys script. It will achieve everything you want across your entire network, without the need for IPCop hub or piecemeal Routesentry installations.

  2. #152
    Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    573
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by HoodRich View Post
    You can use one NIC in the the IPCop box if you have a router/switch/hub.
    Actually, I was wrong here - Apologies. I had only ever run IPCop with an internal PCI ADSL card. I recently did a setup for someone with an external router.....I had to install a 2nd network card for the RED interface.

    Sorry for this misinformation.

  3. #153
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Centurion
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gatecrasher View Post
    I may be wrong, but I think you would need an additional wireless router (with a WAN port, ie without modem) going into the ipcop box, and your existing router/modem set up in bridge mode, going out of the ipcop box.

    But if you have to do that, you might want to consider getting a Linksys WRT54GL router, use your existing router as a bridged modem, and run the Linksys script. It will achieve everything you want across your entire network, without the need for IPCop hub or piecemeal Routesentry installations.
    Thanks Gatecrasher.
    Do you know where i can get one for a good price?

  4. #154
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Online shopping:

    digital planet
    nivo
    nanoelf
    ngr
    shop365
    take2

    Retailers, possibly:

    incredible connection
    hifi corp
    matrix warehouse
    stax.

  5. #155
    Master
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    573
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    But, IPCop just has the cool factor ;-)
    Plus,the URL filter abilities are amazing- you can download an update file and block millions of websites based on their category- Perfect for small to medium corporates.

  6. #156
    Master
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    959
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I just tried this tonight, working nicely.

    One question though, say my local connection caps and my international is still active and I am currently downloading. Will my local just not work or will my international then end up taking the strain.

  7. #157
    Senior Member Zabzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    444
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Exclamation

    Do I need to do something to update the routes.

    This is what i've done so far - plez tell me if did something wrong or not necessary -
    1. I unzipped the files in the "script-zip". Had to chmod +x on install and on netcat and on rt.set to get it going;
    2. I read the README (not all of it sorry)

    I've tried running ./get_routes but it gives a few errors (was i supposed to)

    Code:
    ./get_routes: line 16: /usr/local/bin/netcat: Permission denied
    /bin/sed: can't read routes.cmd: No such file or directory
    cp: cannot stat `/routes.dat.bak': No such file or directory
    cp: cannot stat `/routes.dat': No such file or directory
    Do i need to manually run the get_routes file to ensure that it remains up to date.

    How do I confirm that its splitting correctly - most "show my ip" sites are international - is there a local site so that I can check it shows the "local account" ip address.

    The script is great!!!! Thanks for the creators! -- please help me if you can.
    Visit Share-Tip-On Blog, useful things to know about SharePoint

  8. #158
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zabzoo View Post
    How do I confirm that its splitting correctly - most "show my ip" sites are international - is there a local site so that I can check it shows the "local account" ip address.
    http://www.whatsmyip.co.za/

  9. #159
    Active Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    95
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Unhappy

    I'm getting the same problem

    09:28:22 ipcop PPP has gone down on ppp0
    09:27:37 ipcop *** END SCRIPT RTSET ***
    09:27:37 ipcop [rt.set] Setting Intl. Route...
    09:27:04 ipcop PPP has gone up on ppp1
    09:27:02 ipcop [rt.set] ppp1 Dial Attempt: 1 of 5: Profile - Local
    09:27:02 ipcop [rt.set] Creating second connection using profile - Local
    09:27:02 ipcop routes.dat successfully created.
    09:26:30 ipcop [rt.set] Downloading local routes...
    09:26:02 ipcop PPP has gone up on ppp0
    09:26:02 ipcop Dialling International.
    09:26:02 ipcop Starting RED device eth1.
    09:26:00 ipcop [rt.set] Restarting ppp0 connection
    09:26:00 ipcop [rt.set] NO ppp0, therfor killing ppp1 PID 7072

    Running on the latest ipcop 1.14.18

    What are the settings required when setting up the pppoe connection in the gui?
    Idle timeout?
    Connect on restart?
    Persistent?
    PPPOE Plugin or PPPOE only?
    Which connection do you selected - Local or international?

    Cheers and thanks
    Mcclod



    Quote Originally Posted by zamrg View Post
    hey

    thanks very much for the script, set it up very easily on an ipcop box

    I am however getting the following in my logs every 10+- minutesor so.

    10:40:30 ipcop Starting RED device eth1.
    10:40:30 ipcop Dialling INTERNATIONAL.
    10:40:30 ipcop PPP has gone up on ppp0
    10:41:00 ipcop [rt.set] Downloading local routes...
    10:41:14 ipcop routes.dat successfully created.
    10:41:14 ipcop [rt.set] Creating second connection using profile - LOCAL
    10:41:14 ipcop [rt.set] ppp1 Dial Attempt: 1 of 5: Profile - LOCAL
    10:41:18 ipcop PPP has gone up on ppp1
    10:41:47 ipcop [rt.set] Setting Intl. Route...
    10:41:47 ipcop *** END SCRIPT RTSET ***
    10:56:26 ipcop PPP has gone down on ppp0
    10:58:00 ipcop [rt.set] NO ppp0, therfor killing ppp1 PID 8569
    10:58:00 ipcop [rt.set] Restarting ppp0 connection
    10:58:30 ipcop [rt.set] ppp0 Dial Attempt: 1 of 5
    10:58:30 ipcop Starting RED device eth1.
    10:58:30 ipcop Dialling INTERNATIONAL.
    10:58:33 ipcop PPP has gone up on ppp0
    10:59:00 ipcop [rt.set] Downloading local routes...
    10:59:14 ipcop routes.dat successfully created.
    10:59:14 ipcop [rt.set] Creating second connection using profile - LOCAL
    10:59:14 ipcop [rt.set] ppp1 Dial Attempt: 1 of 5: Profile - LOCAL
    10:59:14 ipcop PPP has gone up on ppp1
    10:59:46 ipcop [rt.set] Setting Intl. Route...
    10:59:46 ipcop *** END SCRIPT RTSET ***

    This happened throughout the night last night.

  10. #160
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    .
    Posts
    1,464
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bernie View Post

    While testing, I found that when trying to send emails using local only bandwidth, the email gets rejected. So in my case, since I use smtp.saix.net, I had to explicitly add a static route to this host on my international bandwidth interface. I issued the following command:

    route add -host 196.25.240.94 ppp0
    Now this is interesting because I've just tested this on a local only account from webafrica and I CAN send mail via smtp.saix.net.

    To prove my sanity, I disabled the int account to be 100% sure. I'm even posting this using the local only account. Perhaps it's only certain gateways?

    Maybe this won't work tomorrow, being a week day?

  11. #161
    Senior Member Zabzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    444
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hilton View Post
    Now this is interesting because I've just tested this on a local only account from webafrica and I CAN send mail via smtp.saix.net.

    To prove my sanity, I disabled the int account to be 100% sure. I'm even posting this using the local only account. Perhaps it's only certain gateways?

    Maybe this won't work tomorrow, being a week day?
    Isn't it because webafrica is Telkom hosting?
    Visit Share-Tip-On Blog, useful things to know about SharePoint

  12. #162
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    .
    Posts
    1,464
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes but I thought using smtp.saix.net was not possible using a saix local account. I could understand if I was using an IS account.

    We'll see tomorrow.

  13. #163
    Senior Member Zabzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    444
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ok ... i'm stuck plez help me

    Installed IPCop, it works fine, with one account;

    I've created two profiles

    1. Local
    2. International

    I did chmod 777 * on all the files in the rt-0.0.07 folder

    I run ./install

    This is the Install.log
    Note, i've run it several times before; I've also deleted the profiles and recreated them and have re-run the script.

    Code:
    07/06/08 21:57:20
    
    **************************************************************
    A previous installation exists in the crontab.
    Remove 'rt.set' from crontab and then re-install.
    Run 'fcrontab -e' to edit the crontab.
    **************************************************************
    
    Do you wish to use the current cron entry (Yy/Nn)?
    y
    
    Enter the Execute directory:. You must include the leading '/'.
    Default is [/usr/local/bin]. Just enter to accept this default.
    
    Enter the Profile Number (1-5) of your LOCAL ONLY account.?
    1
    
    Checking for netcat...
    netcat found. Installation of netcat not required
    
    ***********************************************
    Confirmation...                               *
    ***********************************************
    Execute Directory=/usr/local/bin
    Logging direcotry=/var/log
    Cron Interval=Existing Setup
    LOCAL ONLY Profile=1: Local
    RED Device=eth1
    Installing netcat=NO
    
    Y - Continue, N - Exit
    y
    
    Copy scripts to execute dir...
    `rt.set' -> `/usr/local/bin/rt.set'
    `get_routes' -> `/usr/local/bin/get_routes'
    mode of `/usr/local/bin/rt.set' retained as 0744 (rwxr--r--)
    mode of `/usr/local/bin/get_routes' retained as 0744 (rwxr--r--)
    Copy initial route files...
    `routes.dat' -> `/var/log/routes.dat'
    `routes.dat.bak' -> `/var/log/routes.dat.bak'
    netcat found, not installing netcat
     *** Intallation End ***
    The problem that I experience is that no international traffic is allowed through; even though both accounts connect fine (ifconfig shows ppp0 / ppp1) i know that the international account has bandwidth.

    I've tried changing the default account around, I've tried to change the login details around, just to see if the local isn;t going on the international etc. etc. Actually I'm a bit confused through all the troubleshooting.

    Will anyone with knowledge of this, in this thread be willing to assist me with some troubleshooting? THANKS!
    Visit Share-Tip-On Blog, useful things to know about SharePoint

  14. #164
    Senior Member Zabzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    444
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi there, anyone ... anyone - please could you assist me, regarding my post above ^^^

    Edit:
    ________________________________________
    Just and update
    Mathew came back to me and is very helpful; thank you!
    Last edited by Zabzoo; 14-07-2008 at 10:46 AM.
    Visit Share-Tip-On Blog, useful things to know about SharePoint

  15. #165
    Senior Member Zabzoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    444
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    /bump ...

    How do i route the smtp server through the correct connection i.e. smtp.saix.net (196.25.240.94) through ppp1 .

    Thank youuuuuuuuuuuuu
    Visit Share-Tip-On Blog, useful things to know about SharePoint

+ Reply to Thread
Page 11 of 14 FirstFirst ... 7891011121314 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •