Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 61 to 74 of 74

Thread: Important note when upgrading from ADSL to VDSL

  1. #61
    Super Grandmaster Johnatan56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    15,952

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by GregH991 View Post
    I am on a 10Mbs uncapped ADSL line. Line is stable and working well. Typical ping is 40ms, download speed is between 8,60-9,40 Mb and upload usually around 0,6Mb. This is using the Speedtest App on my iPhone.

    Telkom website says VDSL is available in my area and my modem/router is capable of handling VDSL. Given it is only a 10Mb line, is there any point (or harm) in requesting that they change me over to VDSL? I would love to upgrade to a 20Mb or faster line to make the most of my 4K TV using Netflix, but can't justify the extra R200/month cost right now. Telkom is my ISP.
    Do you mean the Telkom map? That's incorrect, they broke it in one of their reworks, my friend with 2Mbps max sync can supposedly get it as VDSL which is incorrect.
    Telkom does not offer VDSL below 20Mbps and if your sync is just stably getting 10Mbps there is no point as VDSL uses a higher frequency band (on top of the ADSL2+ one) to increase throughput.
    If you would state your line stats, I could give a betree recommendation.
    Quote Originally Posted by ChocolateBadger View Post
    Welcome to life. It's your life. Do what you want.
    http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6723240596

  2. #62

    Default

    Mweb doesn't seem to offer vdsl only 20mbps adsl

  3. #63

    Default

    MickeyD does the newton park exchange support vdsl?

  4. #64
    Super Grandmaster Johnatan56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    15,952

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BeerIsNotGood... View Post
    Mweb doesn't seem to offer vdsl only 20mbps adsl
    That has nothing to do with Mweb, it's from OpenServe side.
    There is no difference between 20Mbps ADSL or VDSL from the ISP point of view.
    Your exchange supporting 20Mbps ADSL does not mean it can support VDSL.
    Quote Originally Posted by ChocolateBadger View Post
    Welcome to life. It's your life. Do what you want.
    http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6723240596

  5. #65

    Default

    I have always called that shiny gadget a PoE, now i also know what a (filter) is and what it does.

  6. #66

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BeerIsNotGood... View Post
    MickeyD does the newton park exchange support vdsl?
    I'm pretty sure it does bud. I'm on 20Mbps VDSL and my exchange is overlooking cape road.

  7. #67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrTwoTall View Post
    I am seriously considering upgrading my 2MB ADSL line to a 4MB or 10MB.
    I am currently a telkom customer but I know there are ISP's out there that offer way better rates.
    I just don't know who's the better one to go with.
    Any advice?
    Hi MrTwoTall, I am yet to find another ISP with better rates than Telkom. Telkomís UnlimitedHome is the best thing since sliced bread, you simply wonít beat that Ö

    https://secure.telkom.co.za/today/sh...pped-internet/

    Name:  Telkom-sliced bread-UNLIMITEDhome-ADSL-R599.png
Views: 202
Size:  567.0 KB

    The only thing better than UNLIMITEDhome 4Mbps is UNLIMITEDhome 10Mbps. Then you also get a FREE Android TV Media Box. Thatís even better than toast with butter and jam.

    Name:  android-tv-media-box.png
Views: 121
Size:  192.8 KB
    Last edited by beesboertjie; 05-10-2017 at 06:51 PM.

  8. #68
    Grandmaster Orihalcon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    The 2nd Circle
    Posts
    2,874

    Default

    Are there any vdsl specific settings related to vdsl setup?

  9. #69

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Orihalcon View Post
    Are there any vdsl specific settings related to vdsl setup?
    Yes a vlan is needed for the pppoe connection

  10. #70
    Grandmaster Orihalcon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    The 2nd Circle
    Posts
    2,874

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paul5186 View Post
    Yes a vlan is needed for the pppoe connection
    Thank you.

    So other than the 835 Vlan setting, the 801.1Q or whatever it is being enabled and priority set to 0 - got the settings somewhere - nothing else funky then.

    Got converted this morning so hoping it works.

  11. #71

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Orihalcon View Post
    Thank you.

    So other than the 835 Vlan setting, the 801.1Q or whatever it is being enabled and priority set to 0 - got the settings somewhere - nothing else funky then.

    Got converted this morning so hoping it works.
    Yup confused the hell out of me for an hour. I have a tplink, and in the quick setup for vdsl you can select e.g afrihost or such. However in the quick setup it doesn't apply any vlan.

  12. #72
    Senior Member Blazzok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Middelburg, MP
    Posts
    220

    Default

    I might be upgrading to VDSL soon. Apart from having to get a new router/modem for VDSL, is it necessary for the VDSL filter? Or can I go without one if I don't use a landline phone?

    The reason I ask is because I don't see a VDSL specific filter anywhere? Tried Takealot, Raru, Wootware, etc.

    Was also thinking about getting this router:
    https://www.takealot.com/asus-dsl-ac...r/PLID42988499

  13. #73
    Super Grandmaster Johnatan56's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    15,952

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blazzok View Post
    I might be upgrading to VDSL soon. Apart from having to get a new router/modem for VDSL, is it necessary for the VDSL filter? Or can I go without one if I don't use a landline phone?

    The reason I ask is because I don't see a VDSL specific filter anywhere? Tried Takealot, Raru, Wootware, etc.

    Was also thinking about getting this router:
    https://www.takealot.com/asus-dsl-ac...r/PLID42988499
    You can skip the filter if you don't have a phone. ADSL/VDSL filter is pretty much the same as far as I am aware, they just block the higher/lower frequencies depending on which port you plug into.
    I have an ADSL line and it's got a VDSL certified filter as I didn't bother swapping it out from the Pace modem.

    EDIT:

    Do you not like TP-Link?
    https://www.wootware.co.za/tp-link-a...em-router.html
    Above is cheaper and has double the 802.11ac throughput. Haven't used either of those routers though, so can't comment past the price and specs.
    Last edited by Johnatan56; 05-10-2017 at 06:17 PM.
    Quote Originally Posted by ChocolateBadger View Post
    Welcome to life. It's your life. Do what you want.
    http://beta.speedtest.net/result/6723240596

  14. #74

    Default

    test afrihost this account supports VDSL

    Username : [email protected]

    Password:username

    if you decide to sign up with them using these links will give you 50% off on first month
    a larger capped bundle is better, uncapped gets shaped too easily.

    http://go.afrihost.com/try-afrihost-adsl-capped

    http://go.afrihost.com/try-hosting

+ Reply to Thread
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345

Similar Threads

  1. Adsl or vdsl
    By sturshel in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-07-2014, 08:30 PM
  2. Replies: 22
    Last Post: 14-04-2014, 04:09 PM
  3. Net Neutrality is More Important than Naked ADSL?
    By Lounger in forum Broadband and IT News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26-11-2011, 06:47 PM
  4. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22-06-2006, 01:08 AM
  5. Important note explaining how Telkom's tariffs are determined
    By Debbie in forum Broadband and IT News
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-06-2006, 07:59 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •