Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 137

Thread: Telkom Mega100WR2 - International and Local Traffic Splitting

  1. #31
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    12,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    What's up with these ping results (run from the router). Below is info from the router. I am able to browse both local and international sites. But when I run a wget from the router the host is unkown even though when I ping it I get results.

    Code:
    # ping www.google.com
    PING www.l.google.com (64.233.189.104): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=0 ttl=246 time=320.0 ms
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=0 ttl=246 time=1330.0 ms (DUP!)
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=1 ttl=246 time=1010.0 ms
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=1 ttl=246 time=2020.0 ms (DUP!)
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=2 ttl=246 time=2020.0 ms
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=2 ttl=246 time=3030.0 ms (DUP!)
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=3 ttl=246 time=3030.0 ms
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=3 ttl=246 time=4040.0 ms (DUP!)
    
    --- www.l.google.com ping statistics ---
    8 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 4 duplicates, 50% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max = 320.0/2100.0/4040.0 ms
    # route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    196.209.xxx.xxx    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp0
    196.43.xxx.xxx   0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp1
    196.43.xxx.xxx   0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp1
    41.241.xxx.xxx    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp1
    10.0.0.0        0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 br0
    239.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     1      0        0 br0
    0.0.0.0         41.241.xxx.xxx    0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 ppp1
    0.0.0.0         196.209.xxx.xxx    0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 ppp0
    # ifconfig ppp0
    ppp0      Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
              inet addr:196.209.xxx.xxx  P-t-P:196.209.xxx.xxx  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1  ASYMMTU:1500
              RX packets:588 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:484 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
              RX bytes:239220 (233.6 kb)  TX bytes:43332 (42.3 kb)
    
    # ifconfig ppp1
    ppp1      Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
              inet addr:41.244.xxx.xxx  P-t-P:41.241.xxx.xxx  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1  ASYMMTU:1500
              RX packets:1264 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:1102 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
              RX bytes:631218 (616.4 kb)  TX bytes:186546 (182.1 kb)

  2. #32
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    12,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I'm having a problem running the route add -net command

    Code:
    # route add -net 41.192.64.0/19 ppp0
    route: can't resolve 41.192.64.0/19
    It does this for the first 5 (I then exit after those few), so I assume it might do the same for all of them. I'll run it overnight to see if any take.

  3. #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    South Africa.
    Posts
    162
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    try route add -net 41.192.64.0 netmask 255.255.224.0 ppp0
    If you want to know how i got to the 255.255.224.0 i'll explain tomorrow.

  4. #34
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    12,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    please do explain tomorrow

  5. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    South Africa.
    Posts
    162
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The /19 means the subnet mask for the IP Address. An IPv4 address (which is currently what the internet runs on) exists of 32bits. Which are divided into smaller groups of 8-bits each or 1 byte. The /19 means the number of 1's that is present in the 32 bit value. So /19 => 11111111.11111111.11100000.00000000.
    Then you can use the scientific calculator in windows to convert from binary to decimal and you get 255.255.224.0.
    Here is a short list of conversions that might be handy if you don't want to calculate the other ones.
    Code:
    /16 => 255.255.0.0
    /17 => 255.255.128.0
    /18 => 255.255.192.0
    /19 => 255.255.224.0
    /20 => 255.255.240.0
    /21 => 255.255.248.0
    /22 => 255.255.252.0
    /23 => 255.255.254.0
    /24 => 255.255.255.0
    /25 => 255.255.255.128
    /26 => 255.255.255.192
    /27 => 255.255.255.224
    /28 => 255.255.255.240
    /29 => 255.255.255.248
    /30 => 255.255.255.252
    /31 => 255.255.255.254
    /32 => 255.255.255.255
    Hope this helps.

  6. #36
    Senior Member Flint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Gauteng, South Africa
    Posts
    266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    So has anyone got this working yet? And I'm not too clued up on this sort of thing (thankfully I'm the colleague francoistk spoke of so he can help me get up to speed ), but it seems to me that this would have to be run on the router every time it's started up from one of the machines on the network-is there any way around that?

  7. #37
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    12,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The strange thing is that when the modem is in bridge mode and I setup a 2 pppoe connections on my computer (ppp0 and ppp1 on a Linux box), I can run the route command (on the box and not the router) without adding the netmask part.

    I won't get a chance to look into this until the weekend.

  8. #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    South Africa.
    Posts
    162
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Probably just a slight difference in the versions of Linux that runs on the router and the Box. I know the router ones is a very scaled down one. Possible that they just don't support that specific notation.

  9. #39
    Senior Member Flint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Gauteng, South Africa
    Posts
    266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Well I'm afraid my first foray into this wasn't too successful. It turns out I have one of the earlier models of the mega 100, with the firmware bug (any news on that update 2C?). I do have the latest version on the telkomphones website (66.70.2).
    As a result I couldn't add a second ppoe as described above. I decided to try my hand at telnetting in and doing it manually, but it seems the telnet (and ssh) password is different to that used to log into the router 's control pages. I tried that user/pass, as well as the defaults mentioned elsewhere on this forum (admin/admin, admin/password) and those don't work either. Could someone possibly enlighten me as to what these passwords are?

  10. #40
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    12,013
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    To telnet in you have to use root as the user and your router password as the password.

  11. #41
    Senior Member Flint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Gauteng, South Africa
    Posts
    266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Doh! I can't believe I didn't try that- long day Thanks milomak.

  12. #42
    Senior Member Flint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Gauteng, South Africa
    Posts
    266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ok, so with the above (insanely obvious) login in hand, I telnetted into the router this evening and got into the cli (ooh, new toy! ). Unfortunately, despite what 2C said on the first page of this thread it doesn't seem as if it's possible to create the second connection that way after all. The issue (which would seem to cause the above web interface 'bug' as well) is that the cli will not accept the same VPI/VCI for the second connection. After setting up the second connection, I try to apply it and receive the error:
    --- vpi:vci matches existing connection: ppp1
    % Apply not accepted. Please fix the above issues first
    For reference, the following is the series of commands entered:
    Code:
    enable 5 
    <enter default enable password "Admin"> 
    wan
    connection 2
    connection type pppoe
    connection name ppp2
    atm pvc 8 35
    atm qos ubr
    nat enable
    firewall enable
    ppp authentication type auto
    ppp authentication username <ADSL_USERNAME>
    ppp authentication password <ADSL_PASSWORD>
    ppp connection-mode keep-alive time 10
    apply
    <error here because pvc settings clash with already existing connection>
    I may have missed a few settings but thats why i was trying to apply-so I could see current state with show.

    Does anyone know if deleting the existing connection through the web interface and then creating both connections manually through the cli before applying and saving would help? If so if I get time tomorrow night I'll try that.

    [EDIT]
    One other thing. After posting this I tried setting the pvc to something different so I could just try and apply these settings. This did of course work and as expected the new connection is viewable in the web interface, however it's not shared and I don't see how this would be set with the cli (doing a show on the two connections gives identical results except for name, login and pvc). Any ideas?
    [EDIT]
    Last edited by Flint; 21-06-2007 at 12:00 AM. Reason: Additional question

  13. #43
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    u need to do a manual connect from linux cmd line:

    Code:
    pppd plugin pppoe nas0 user XXXXXX password XXXXXX defaultroute mtu 1400 mru 1492 maxfail 10 demand idle 65520
    set up ur local isp account on web interface and then use ur international account on this one. If doing it the outher way round then remove the defaultroute option.

  14. #44
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by milomak View Post
    What's up with these ping results (run from the router). Below is info from the router. I am able to browse both local and international sites. But when I run a wget from the router the host is unkown even though when I ping it I get results.

    Code:
    # ping www.google.com
    PING www.l.google.com (64.233.189.104): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=0 ttl=246 time=320.0 ms
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=0 ttl=246 time=1330.0 ms (DUP!)
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=1 ttl=246 time=1010.0 ms
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=1 ttl=246 time=2020.0 ms (DUP!)
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=2 ttl=246 time=2020.0 ms
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=2 ttl=246 time=3030.0 ms (DUP!)
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=3 ttl=246 time=3030.0 ms
    64 bytes from 64.233.189.104: icmp_seq=3 ttl=246 time=4040.0 ms (DUP!)
    
    --- www.l.google.com ping statistics ---
    8 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 4 duplicates, 50% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max = 320.0/2100.0/4040.0 ms
    # route -n
    Kernel IP routing table
    Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
    196.209.xxx.xxx    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp0
    196.43.xxx.xxx   0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp1
    196.43.xxx.xxx   0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp1
    41.241.xxx.xxx    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH    0      0        0 ppp1
    10.0.0.0        0.0.0.0         255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 br0
    239.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U     1      0        0 br0
    0.0.0.0         41.241.xxx.xxx    0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 ppp1
    0.0.0.0         196.209.xxx.xxx    0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 ppp0
    # ifconfig ppp0
    ppp0      Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
              inet addr:196.209.xxx.xxx  P-t-P:196.209.xxx.xxx  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1  ASYMMTU:1500
              RX packets:588 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:484 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
              RX bytes:239220 (233.6 kb)  TX bytes:43332 (42.3 kb)
    
    # ifconfig ppp1
    ppp1      Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
              inet addr:41.244.xxx.xxx  P-t-P:41.241.xxx.xxx  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1  ASYMMTU:1500
              RX packets:1264 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:1102 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
              RX bytes:631218 (616.4 kb)  TX bytes:186546 (182.1 kb)
    umm u have two default routes that may be an issue, try removing one.

  15. #45
    Senior Member Flint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Gauteng, South Africa
    Posts
    266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Having created the route as above:
    Code:
    # ifconfig ppp0
    ppp0      Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
              inet addr:41.242.101.229  P-t-P:41.242.64.1  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1  ASYMMTU:1500
              RX packets:3206 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:3343 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:1682451 (1.6 Mb)  TX bytes:511549 (499.5 kb)
    
    # ifconfig ppp1
    ppp1      Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
              inet addr:10.64.64.65  P-t-P:10.112.112.113  Mask:255.255.255.255
              UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST  MTU:1492  Metric:1  ASYMMTU:1500
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
    I added tried routing on ppp1 (local account) to news24:
    Code:
    # route add -net 196.14.52.0 netmask 255.255.255.0 ppp1
    However on tracerting to 196.14.52.227 i find the second hop (where I hope to see which ppp is in use) times out and I [i]think[/] the default routing takes over:
    Code:
    Tracing route to www.news24.co.za [196.14.52.227]
    over a maximum of 30 hops:
    
      1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  login.router [10.0.0.2]
      2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
      3    36 ms    39 ms    36 ms  rrba [196.43.9.121]
      4    37 ms    39 ms    39 ms  196.43.25.138
      5    38 ms    40 ms    36 ms  internet [196.25.127.182]
      6    37 ms    40 ms    38 ms  168.209.86.165
      7    37 ms    39 ms    39 ms  core1a [196.26.0.7]
      8    61 ms    61 ms    59 ms  168.209.100.74
      9    61 ms    59 ms    59 ms  168.209.6.252
     10     *        *        *     Request timed out.
     11    60 ms    61 ms    62 ms  www.news24.co.za [196.14.52.227]
    
    Trace complete.
    I also found that ppp1 kept mysteriously disappearing (ifconfig would report a missing device) and would have to be re-added. Has anyone progressed beyond this point yet?

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •