Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678910 LastLast
Results 106 to 120 of 137

Thread: Telkom Mega100WR2 - International and Local Traffic Splitting

  1. #106

    Default

    I'll actually sit down properly for this over the weekend.

    In the meanwhile, here are some commands for those who wish to try it all out

  2. #107

    Default

    When I use the cli method to add the routes, my router slows down to a crawl or just hangs. But if I use the "shell" method, it works fine (except for the fact that it loses the routes when it reboots).

    Anyone else have the same problem?

  3. #108
    Super Grandmaster ld13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    iHelderberg
    Posts
    10,500
    Blog Entries
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by psainsbury View Post
    When I use the cli method to add the routes, my router slows down to a crawl or just hangs. But if I use the "shell" method, it works fine (except for the fact that it loses the routes when it reboots).

    Anyone else have the same problem?
    Just a tad busy this side. Will be looking on this sometime this weekend again.
    ic's back, back again . . .

  4. #109

    Default

    Broadcom - Do you use Linux? If yes, what is the output of the following:

    # ping -c5 www.iol.co.za
    # ping -c5 www.google.com

  5. #110
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Out of this World
    Posts
    352

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by milomak View Post
    Broadcom - Do you use Linux? If yes, what is the output of the following:

    # ping -c5 www.iol.co.za
    # ping -c5 www.google.com
    Yes, I do... ?

    [email protected]:~$ ping -c5 www.iol.co.za
    PING www.iol.co.za (196.30.168.79) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from www.iol.co.za (196.30.168.79): icmp_seq=1 ttl=57 time=48.6 ms
    64 bytes from www.iol.co.za (196.30.168.79): icmp_seq=2 ttl=57 time=45.6 ms
    64 bytes from www.iol.co.za (196.30.168.79): icmp_seq=3 ttl=57 time=47.6 ms
    64 bytes from www.iol.co.za (196.30.168.79): icmp_seq=4 ttl=57 time=46.0 ms
    64 bytes from www.iol.co.za (196.30.168.79): icmp_seq=5 ttl=57 time=46.4 ms

    --- www.iol.co.za ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4007ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 45.679/46.879/48.635/1.107 ms

    [email protected]:~$ ping -c5 www.google.com
    PING www.l.google.com (209.85.135.147) 56(84) bytes of data.
    64 bytes from www.google.com (209.85.135.147): icmp_seq=1 ttl=241 time=369 ms
    64 bytes from www.google.com (209.85.135.147): icmp_seq=2 ttl=241 time=370 ms
    64 bytes from www.google.com (209.85.135.147): icmp_seq=3 ttl=241 time=371 ms
    64 bytes from www.google.com (209.85.135.147): icmp_seq=4 ttl=241 time=373 ms
    64 bytes from www.google.com (209.85.135.147): icmp_seq=5 ttl=241 time=365 ms

    --- www.l.google.com ping statistics ---
    5 packets transmitted, 5 received, 0% packet loss, time 4003ms
    rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 365.748/369.969/373.228/2.542 ms

  6. #111
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Out of this World
    Posts
    352

    Default

    Milomak, have you had any joy getting your cli routes to work?

    Quote Originally Posted by milomak View Post
    The thing with creating the connections on the web interface is that there is no way of specifying which connection is ppp0,1 etc. Which isnít much of a problem when you create two as it seems to reconnect them in the order you created them. However I have found that when you create 3 (international, IS local and SAIX local); there is no guarantee which will be ppp0,ppp1 or ppp2. I am hoping that creating from the cli will mean that I can force which connection gets which interface number.
    If you use the cli for the routes, the order or assignment of the ppp interfaces becomes unimportant because the routing table is tied to the connection id and not the interface, so your routing will still work properly whether your local connection is on ppp0 or ppp1 or whatever.

  7. #112

    Default

    I thought I was going to sit down and do it this weekend but I just never got round to it. Thanks for the Linux input, when I put the routes via the OS I get duplicate responses when I do a ping in Linux. And I suspect that that is causing my line speed to have on each thread. I have even more reason to do this quickly now.

  8. #113

    Default

    Broadcom - what does the 0 after metric represent?

  9. #114
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Out of this World
    Posts
    352

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by milomak View Post
    Broadcom - what does the 0 after metric represent?
    The metric number refers to the 'cost' of a route. The higher the number the greater the cost, so lower numbered routes will be given preference when routing decisions are made (if there is more than one route to the same network). Metric 0 is the default for 'directly attached' networks, interface-wise.

  10. #115

    Default

    Also can you explain how you copy and paste the routes from Notepad?

  11. #116
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Out of this World
    Posts
    352

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by milomak View Post
    Also can you explain how you copy and paste the routes from Notepad?
    It's just a simple copy & paste operation from whatever text editor you are using to your telnet session, be that xterm, hyperterm, putty. I think hyperterminal has the "paste to host" option.

    Your list of routes should be formatted with a newline at the end of every route, so each line will be entered as a command when you paste the list. Simple as that.

    NB: You won't see the routes until you type 'apply'

    (see post 91 for details)

  12. #117

    Default

    I'll try putty. Copying and pasting the the lines in the form:

    ro static-a ...

    into a terminal window in Linux didn't prove successful. This was trying to copy and paste them from Open Office.

  13. #118
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Out of this World
    Posts
    352

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by milomak View Post
    I'll try putty. Copying and pasting the the lines in the form:

    ro static-a ...

    into a terminal window in Linux didn't prove successful. This was trying to copy and paste them from Open Office.
    Strange, I do this both in windoze and linux, works even with good old xterm in Linux using a 2 button click to paste from oo. You are copying from the oo.org word processor not the spreadsheet?

    Which terminal are you using? What is the error?
    Last edited by Broadcom; 17-09-2007 at 11:41 AM.

  14. #119

    Default

    I opened the file with the routes with kwrite. I selected the whole document and, right-click --> copy. Went to Konsole and right-click --> Paste. Connection 1 happens to be my local account.

    Code:
    cli(wan connection1)# route static-add 32.106.152.0 255.255.255.0
                                                                     ^
    % Incomplete command at caret.
    
    atic-add 41.222.84.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 41.222.86.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.8.0 255.255.252.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.32.0 255.255.252.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.36.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.37.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.38.0 255.255.254.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.60.0 255.255.252.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.68.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.69.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.70.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.71.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.80.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.112.0 255.255.252.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.120.0 255.255.252.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.244.0 255.255.252.0
    ^@route static-add 41.223.252.0 255.255.252.0
    ^@route static-add 41.240.0.0 255.248.0.0
    ^@route static-add 57.67.145.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 57.82.0.0 255.255.224.0
    ^@route static-add 57.82.1.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 57.82.11.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 57.82.13.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 62.200.56.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 62.200.88.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 62.200.131.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 62.200.134.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 62.200.135.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 64.57.112.0 255.255.240.0
    ^@route static-add 66.8.0.0 255.255.128.0
    ^@route static-add 66.18.64.0 255.255.224.0
    ^@route static-add 66.110.74.0 255.255.254.0
    ^@route static-add 66.110.110.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 66.110.111.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 69.63.64.0 255.255.240.0
    ^@route static-add 69.63.67.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 69.63.69.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 69.63.70.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 69.63.71.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 69.63.72.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 69.63.73.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 69.63.76.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 69.63.77.0 255.255.255.0
    ^@route static-add 69.63.78.0 255.255cli(wan connection1)# route static-add 32.106.153.0 255.255.255.0

  15. #120

    Default

    Broadcom, can you provide me how you have setup your accounts. For example here are mine:

    local

    international

+ Reply to Thread
Page 8 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678910 LastLast

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •