Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 113 of 113 FirstFirst ... 1363103109110111112113
Results 1,681 to 1,692 of 1692

Thread: Splitting international and local traffic on a Linksys WRT54G

  1. #1681
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,152
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I've now had an issue with my Dynamic DNS client (inadyn) on m Buffalo router (DD-WRT v24-sp2 (02/17/11) std - SVN revision 16214), where it doesn't want to query an external website to get my IP address (which is specified with '--ip_server_name $5 $6').
    Instead, the app is simply using the $(nvram get wan_ipaddr). I do remember that someone else also had this issue in this thread, and no one seemed post a solution yet.

    Here is the ddns code that will correct that issue:
    Code:
    ddns () {
    mkdir /tmp/ddns$ppn
    echo "nvram set wan_ipaddr=\$addr">> /tmp/build.ppp$ppn
    echo "inadyn --background --dyndns_system $1 -u $2 -p $3 -a $4 --wildcard --update_period_sec 360 --forced_update_period 2419200 --log_file /tmp/ddns$ppn/ddns.log --cache_dir /tmp/ddns$ppn --exec ddns_success">> /tmp/build.ppp$ppn
    }
    I'm just not 100% sure if that modification would work when the connection dropped and you got a new IP address...

  2. #1682
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Just a quick update: I'm still using this script for local/int traffic splitting, but on a Linksys E3000 now (dd-wrt build 14929). Sadly my WL520gu died :-(

    The E3000 was fairly straight forward to setup. I only had to change the Wan nic to VLAN2. (Thanx Pada for the code to check the nic which I found here http://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthre...=1#post5600405).
    I commented out the gpio code cause I don't need the blinkies at the moment.

    Thanks Gatecrasher for still supporting this.
    .
    Last edited by eXisor; 19-11-2011 at 03:57 PM.

  3. #1683
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    1,155
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I was wondering if someone could help with something fairly simple (but obviously not for me! :P)

    I'm trying to figure out what ip address/subnet I need to put down to route the following ip ranges:

    178.236.4.*
    178.236.5.*
    178.236.6.*

    (so basically 178.236.*.*)

    currently I have the following in the script:

    amazoneu=178.236.0.0/24 (also tried just 178.236.0.0 by itself)

    and the connection is: conn 2 aux $amazoneu

    But when I try tracert an ip address like 178.236.5.33, it's still going through the first connection. Can someone perhaps put me on the right path? Thanks!

  4. #1684
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch
    Posts
    8,152
    Blog Entries
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    178.236.0.0/24 is just 178.236.0.*, which is completely wrong.

    178.236.4.*, 178.236.5.* & 178.236.6.*
    is 178.236.4.0/24, 178.236.5.0/24 & 178.236.6.0/25
    or simplified to 178.236.4.0/23 & 178.236.6.0/25

  5. #1685
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    1,155
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pada View Post
    178.236.0.0/24 is just 178.236.0.*, which is completely wrong.

    178.236.4.*, 178.236.5.* & 178.236.6.*
    is 178.236.4.0/24, 178.236.5.0/24 & 178.236.6.0/25
    or simplified to 178.236.4.0/23 & 178.236.6.0/25
    Ah, okay. Thanks for the help!

  6. #1686
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    No movement on this thread for some time, but I was wondering if anyone has managed to get the script working on the recent DD-Wrt builds. I'm trying 18730M (the Kong build), but although the int and local connections are made and the route table generated, no traffic gets through on either interface.

    What's the latest build you've got working?
    .
    Last edited by eXisor; 11-08-2012 at 02:48 PM.

  7. #1687
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Snorries
    Posts
    11,295
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eXisor View Post
    No movement on this thread for some time, but I was wondering if anyone has managed to get the script working on the recent DD-Wrt builds. I'm trying 18730M (the Kong build), but although the int and local connections are made and the route table generated, no traffic gets through on either interface.

    What's the latest build you've got working?
    .
    Uncapped. That's what I call my script. It's cheaper than splitting too.

  8. #1688
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by froot View Post
    Uncapped. That's what I call my script. It's cheaper than splitting too.
    Not for me. I hope the rest of your many, many posts were more helpful.
    .
    PS: I have a 4Mbps line, and pay R76/m for 4GB, plus maximum R60/m for 5Gb local... Way less than R496/m for 4Mbps uncapped package.
    .
    Last edited by eXisor; 11-08-2012 at 03:32 PM.

  9. #1689
    Grandmaster bokka1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    2,677
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    10GB from Afrihost is going to cost you R145.00.

    Basically 1GB more for an extra R8.00 per month and without the hassles of splitting.

  10. #1690
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bokka1 View Post
    10GB from Afrihost is going to cost you R145.00.

    Basically 1GB more for an extra R8.00 per month and without the hassles of splitting.
    Again, if I wanted this info I'd have posted in the relevant thread. I want to get my traffic splitting working on a recent dd-wrt build. My right, no?
    .

  11. #1691
    Grandmaster bokka1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    2,677
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eXisor View Post
    Again, if I wanted this info I'd have posted in the relevant thread. I want to get my traffic splitting working on a recent dd-wrt build. My right, no?
    .
    I am just responding because I think splitting is redundant.

    Which router are you using?

  12. #1692
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bokka1 View Post
    I am just responding because I think splitting is redundant.

    Which router are you using?
    Linksys E3000... I've got builds 14929 and 15962 splitting fine.
    .
    Last edited by eXisor; 11-08-2012 at 05:50 PM.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 113 of 113 FirstFirst ... 1363103109110111112113

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •