Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 51 of 113 FirstFirst ... 4147484950515253545561101 ... LastLast
Results 751 to 765 of 1692

Thread: Splitting international and local traffic on a Linksys WRT54G

  1. #751
    Master
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    953
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks Gatecrasher;

    Must admit I got to about page 20 through the forum and got a tad lost...

  2. #752
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SukkaFoo View Post
    Must admit I got to about page 20 through the forum and got a tad lost...
    Its a jungle in here!

  3. #753
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    1,146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gatecrasher View Post
    Shifted some cables around, and it works fine!
    Did you use a switch? My switch is in a different location on my network (to far away from the router and modem), so I tried connecting a second cable directly between my modem (Linksys WAG54G v2) and the router. However, I can't ping my modem at all (10.0.0.1) [before I was getting the router menu instead of the modem menu].

    [update] After reseting my router, i first got Fobidden Access (thought i was getting there), but when I setup the routing:

    ifconfig vlan1:1 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 10.0.0.255
    /usr/sbin/iptables -I POSTROUTING -t nat -o vlan1 -d 10.0.0.0/24 -j MASQUERADE

    It just got routed back to my router interface again.
    Last edited by Praemon; 20-08-2008 at 02:10 PM. Reason: Update

  4. #754
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1,294
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Denouncer View Post
    However, I can't ping my modem at all (10.0.0.1) [before I was getting the router menu instead of the modem menu].

    [update] After reseting my router, i first got Fobidden Access (thought i was getting there), but when I setup the routing:

    ifconfig vlan1:1 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 10.0.0.255
    /usr/sbin/iptables -I POSTROUTING -t nat -o vlan1 -d 10.0.0.0/24 -j MASQUERADE

    It just got routed back to my router interface again.
    Since your modem is on 10.0.0.1, the IP in the command "ifconfig vlan1:1 ..." can't be the same, it must be something different. As I understand, what this command is doing, is giving the WAN port of the router an IP address on the LAN, so what you're trying to do now is give the WAN port the same IP as the modem, that's why you come back to the router login page.

  5. #755
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Denouncer View Post
    Did you use a switch? My switch is in a different location on my network (to far away from the router and modem), so I tried connecting a second cable directly between my modem (Linksys WAG54G v2) and the router. However, I can't ping my modem at all (10.0.0.1) [before I was getting the router menu instead of the modem menu].

    [update] After reseting my router, i first got Fobidden Access (thought i was getting there), but when I setup the routing:

    ifconfig vlan1:1 10.0.0.1 netmask 255.255.255.0 broadcast 10.0.0.255
    /usr/sbin/iptables -I POSTROUTING -t nat -o vlan1 -d 10.0.0.0/24 -j MASQUERADE

    It just got routed back to my router interface again.
    I plugged the modem LAN into the switch. I plugged the Router WAN into the switch. I plugged the router LAN into the switch. I reset the modem back to factory defaults (then returning it to bridge mode). I didn't use any ifconfig or iptable commands as per the turorial; this cable configuration negates it. The modem is on 192.168.1.254 and the router is on 192.168.1.1. I can call up either GUI.

  6. #756
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    273
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gatecrasher View Post
    I plugged the modem LAN into the switch. I plugged the Router WAN into the switch. I plugged the router LAN into the switch. I reset the modem back to factory defaults (then returning it to bridge mode). I didn't use any ifconfig or iptable commands as per the turorial; this cable configuration negates it. The modem is on 192.168.1.254 and the router is on 192.168.1.1. I can call up either GUI.
    The nice thing about this cable config is that if there are PCs plugged into the modem LAN, they can see PCs plugged into the switch or router, and visa-versa. Perfect for my needs.

  7. #757
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    178
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default International DC once every day and needs reboot

    I have a small snag wondering if anyone else has the same problem. My international connection drops once a day and its not my isp. Then i have to reboot my WRT and wait for it to boot up fully ( 5-10min ). I have a WRT54gl with v23 sp2 firmware loaded on. Was there a glitch in the old scrips perhaps that made it DC? I am going to upload v24 sp1 this weekend but i wonder if that would fix anything at all?

    Local= 30gb IS
    int = 6gb Saix

    Please inform me what would be the best to check

  8. #758
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eclipsedx View Post
    I have a small snag wondering if anyone else has the same problem. My international connection drops once a day and its not my isp. Then i have to reboot my WRT and wait for it to boot up fully ( 5-10min ). I have a WRT54gl with v23 sp2 firmware loaded on. Was there a glitch in the old scrips perhaps that made it DC? I am going to upload v24 sp1 this weekend but i wonder if that would fix anything at all?

    Local= 30gb IS
    int = 6gb Saix

    Please inform me what would be the best to check
    Clearly, you are not describing normal behaviour. The script automatically recovers from any disconnects without a reboot. There may be some setting within the GUI that is causing this, but I can't think of any of the bat.

    Upgrading to v24 is worth the effort. Some nice new features.

  9. #759
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eclipsedx View Post
    I have a small snag wondering if anyone else has the same problem. My international connection drops once a day and its not my isp. Then i have to reboot my WRT and wait for it to boot up fully ( 5-10min ). I have a WRT54gl with v23 sp2 firmware loaded on. Was there a glitch in the old scrips perhaps that made it DC? I am going to upload v24 sp1 this weekend but i wonder if that would fix anything at all?

    Local= 30gb IS
    int = 6gb Saix

    Please inform me what would be the best to check
    Something similar is happening to me, also for my international connection. To me it seems like the connection is not dropped, as I can still do NS Lookups and according to my ISP control panel I'm still online, but when I ping sites, eg. google.com I don't get any replies.

    Rebooting my router is the only thing that seems to work.

    This morning for the first time I noticed the same thing happening with my local account. When I try to ping my router from work I only get the IP address, but no replies.

  10. #760
    Master
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    953
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Thumbs up

    Huge thanks for this,works fantastically well. Tried a number of different options (RouteSentry, routing using (K)ubuntu, considered IPcop) and this is the bomb

  11. #761
    Active Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hi, just got myself a wrt54gl. I have the Linksys adsl2mue modem running, at the moment Its just in bridged so I can dial up using routesentry.


    With the linysys firmware i plugged it into my modem, typed in the password for my isp accnt and was online straight away. So then I went and I flashed a copy of DD-WRT v24 sp1, first the mini one and now I have it using the generic standard. The modem is just running its stock firmware.

    Now I wanted to test the firmware before setting up the scripts, so I am trying to use the DD-WRT to connect just 1 account. I set it to pppoe, entered user/pass. save restart nothing. never get a wan address. I tried the hard reset on the router, put in details again, nothing. Turned off router/modem. Let modem start up turned on router still nothing.

    All the pages in the firmware are working, everything seems fine except it just does not connect.

    Anyone got some smart ideas ?

  12. #762
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tehtroopa View Post
    Anyone got some smart ideas ?
    Nope, only the basics, like double checking user/pass spelling, setting MTU to 1492, check your cabling and telco lines, make sure modem is still bridged, etc.

  13. #763
    Active Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Bizzare plugged in the cables this morning and it just worked. Ill have to test the script later, stopped my local account for a while need to reactivate.

  14. #764
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    265
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gatecrasher View Post
    It won't work as expected because it will always try to update to the last connection that goes up, which won't always be the specific connection you require. Consequently, you will likely suffer from conversation being dropped due to failures in source routing. ie requests coming in via one interface and replies going out via another.

    If I get a some time this weekend I'm going to test the ddns service in the script, and see if it is still working okay.

    Also if anyone has got DDNS working in v24, please let us know.
    Hey GC

    I am also struggling with the DDNS on the v24.

    I am trying to update my local ddns1 (ddns 1 $ddsyst $dduser $ddpass $ddhost $ddchip $ddpage ) with dyndns.org

    My ddns setup in the startup is as follws :

    #DDNS info
    [email protected]
    dduser=*******
    ddpass=*******
    ddhost=http://******.ath.cx
    ddchip=whatsmyip.co.za
    ddpage=/ddclient.php

    but i still get this in the log (extended detail)

    [email protected]:~# cat /tmp/ddns1/ddns.log
    Fri Oct 10 22:41:39 2008: INADYN: Started 'INADYN Advanced version 1.96-ADV' - dynamic DNS updater.
    Fri Oct 10 22:41:39 2008: The request for IP server:
    GET http://whatsmyip.co.za/ddclient.php HTTP/1.0


    Fri Oct 10 22:41:39 2008: DYNDNS: IP server response: HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Fri, 10 Oct 2008 20:25:36 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.33 (Unix) PHP/4.4.0
    X-Powered-By: PHP/4.4.0
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html

    196.209.86.59
    Fri Oct 10 22:41:39 2008: W: DYNDNS: My IP address: 196.209.86.59
    Fri Oct 10 22:41:39 2008: I:INADYN: IP address for alias 'http://*******.ath.cx' needs update to '196.209.86.59'
    Fri Oct 10 22:41:40 2008: DYNDNS my Request:
    GET /nic/update?system=dyndns&hostname=http://*******.ath.cx&myip=196.209.86.59&wildcard=ON&mx=h ttp://*******.ath.cx&backmx=NO&offline=NO HTTP/1.0
    Host: members.dyndns.org
    Authorization: Basic aXQ0b3JjZTpjYWJyMW5oYQ==
    User-Agent: inadyn advanced/1.96-ADV [email protected]


    Fri Oct 10 22:41:40 2008: W:INADYN: Error validating DYNDNS svr answer. Check usr,pass,hostname!
    Fri Oct 10 22:41:40 2008: W:INADYN: DYNDNS Server response:
    HTTP/1.0 200 OK
    Date: Fri, 10 Oct 2008 20:41:40 GMT
    Content-Length: 7
    Content-Type: text/plain
    Server: Apache
    X-UpdateCode: X
    Via: 1.1 rrba-ip-ccache-4 (NetCache NetApp/6.1.1D8)

    notfqdn
    Fri Oct 10 22:47:45 2008: .Fri Oct 10 22:47:45 2008: The request for IP server:
    GET http://whatsmyip.co.za/ddclient.php HTTP/1.0


    Fri Oct 10 22:47:45 2008: DYNDNS: IP server response: HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Fri, 10 Oct 2008 20:31:43 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.33 (Unix) PHP/4.4.0
    X-Powered-By: PHP/4.4.0
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html

    196.209.86.59
    Fri Oct 10 22:47:45 2008: W: DYNDNS: My IP address: 196.209.86.59
    Fri Oct 10 22:47:47 2008: DYNDNS my Request:
    GET /nic/update?system=dyndns&hostname=http://*******.ath.cx&myip=196.209.86.59&wildcard=ON&mx=h ttp://*******.ath.cx&backmx=NO&offline=NO HTTP/1.0
    Host: members.dyndns.org
    Authorization: Basic aXQ0b3JjZTpjYWJyMW5oYQ==
    User-Agent: inadyn advanced/1.96-ADV [email protected]


    Fri Oct 10 22:47:47 2008: W:INADYN: Error validating DYNDNS svr answer. Check usr,pass,hostname!
    Fri Oct 10 22:47:47 2008: W:INADYN: DYNDNS Server response:
    HTTP/1.0 200 OK
    Date: Fri, 10 Oct 2008 20:47:47 GMT
    Content-Length: 7
    Content-Type: text/plain
    Server: Apache
    X-UpdateCode: X
    Via: 1.1 rrba-ip-ccache-4 (NetCache NetApp/6.1.1D8)

    notfqdn
    Fri Oct 10 22:53:51 2008: .Fri Oct 10 22:53:51 2008: The request for IP server:
    GET http://whatsmyip.co.za/ddclient.php HTTP/1.0


    Fri Oct 10 22:53:52 2008: DYNDNS: IP server response: HTTP/1.1 200 OK
    Date: Fri, 10 Oct 2008 20:37:49 GMT
    Server: Apache/1.3.33 (Unix) PHP/4.4.0
    X-Powered-By: PHP/4.4.0
    Connection: close
    Content-Type: text/html

    196.209.86.59
    Fri Oct 10 22:53:52 2008: W: DYNDNS: My IP address: 196.209.86.59
    Fri Oct 10 22:53:53 2008: DYNDNS my Request:
    GET /nic/update?system=dyndns&hostname=http://*******.ath.cx&myip=196.209.86.59&wildcard=ON&mx=h ttp://*******.ath.cx&backmx=NO&offline=NO HTTP/1.0
    Host: members.dyndns.org
    Authorization: Basic aXQ0b3JjZTpjYWJyMW5oYQ==
    User-Agent: inadyn advanced/1.96-ADV [email protected]


    Fri Oct 10 22:53:53 2008: W:INADYN: Error validating DYNDNS svr answer. Check usr,pass,hostname!
    Fri Oct 10 22:53:53 2008: W:INADYN: DYNDNS Server response:
    HTTP/1.0 200 OK
    Date: Fri, 10 Oct 2008 20:53:53 GMT
    Content-Length: 7
    Content-Type: text/plain
    Server: Apache
    X-UpdateCode: X
    Via: 1.1 rrba-ip-ccache-4 (NetCache NetApp/6.1.1D8)

    notfqdn

    I have double checked usernames and passwords 10x.

    any ideas ?

    I wonder if it is the ath.cx dyndns domain that i am using, will test and post results..

    ok so i have created different domain hosts, and tested them, they all test fine in the web gui.

    error is still notfqdn

    on the dyndns site the error is either the wrong hostname or otherwise when no hostname is being specified.
    Last edited by Coza; 10-10-2008 at 11:52 PM.
    The only vaild censorship of ideas, is the right of people not to listen.

  15. #765
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    265
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Unless there is a format error in the url :

    http://members.dyndns.org/nic/update...=NO&offline=NO

    when pasted into a browser it still gives the error : notfqdns
    The only vaild censorship of ideas, is the right of people not to listen.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 51 of 113 FirstFirst ... 4147484950515253545561101 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •