Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 75 of 113 FirstFirst ... 256571727374757677787985 ... LastLast
Results 1,111 to 1,125 of 1692

Thread: Splitting international and local traffic on a Linksys WRT54G

  1. #1111
    Master
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    955
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gatecrasher View Post
    Couple of ideas:

    Is the modem in bridge mode? Or does it still have your int account details? Could it be that it is dialing out on its own, and ignoring the router's dialout requests?

    Are you running DD-WRT v24 with the latest script? It won't run on earlier DD-WRT versions.
    The modem is in bridge mode, the only setting I wasnt sure about was Encapsulation (LLC or VC), so I just left that as it was. I saved the settings and restarted the modem, and the bridge mode came up, so I am assuming that it isnt dialing out.

    I am running DD-WRT - v24 sp1 I believe.

    It seems that the international account is taking pretty much everything, there doesnt seem to be any routing to the local account at all.

  2. #1112
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SukkaFoo View Post
    The modem is in bridge mode, the only setting I wasnt sure about was Encapsulation (LLC or VC), so I just left that as it was. I saved the settings and restarted the modem, and the bridge mode came up, so I am assuming that it isnt dialing out.

    I am running DD-WRT - v24 sp1 I believe.

    It seems that the international account is taking pretty much everything, there doesnt seem to be any routing to the local account at all.
    Double check local account login details.

    If you run "ifconfig" in DD-WRT do you see ppp0 and ppp1. If you run "route -n" do you get about 1000 routes come up?

    Do you get the same IP address for:

    http://www.whatsmyip.co.za/
    and http://www.whatismyip.com/

  3. #1113
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    318
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Has anyone been able to have luck with the micro edition or is it just impossible. I am trying to get it to work with a wrt54g2 from linksys that was given to me for free. Having trouble, but don't know if it is because of the router or my own ineptitude as I have never done this before. Thanks for the help.

    Jamez

  4. #1114
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamezjunk View Post
    Has anyone been able to have luck with the micro edition or is it just impossible. I am trying to get it to work with a wrt54g2 from linksys that was given to me for free. Having trouble, but don't know if it is because of the router or my own ineptitude as I have never done this before. Thanks for the help.

    Jamez
    Good luck. I've still not had positive feedback for micro version. Some have reported that mini works, but it requires more RAM that you get on the WRT54G2.

    If you succeed, please let us know. While trying, it is best to set this section of the script

    #Linksys WRT54G/GS/GL
    nic=nic-vlan1
    auxl=2
    intl=3
    locl=7

    to this:

    #Linksys WRT54G/GS/GL
    nic=nic-vlan1
    auxl=1
    intl=0
    locl=1

    other the default codes might cause your router to reboot.

  5. #1115
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Posting a beta startup script - firewall is unchanged:

    http://formstar.net/gatecrasher/_start_up_12b.txt

    Trying out a different local route source,which reduces the number of local routes to +-700, by removing redundant routes, and combining adjacent routes. The algorithm to load these routes is much quicker too, so the script gets up to speed much faster. It also uses less memory, which may help micro DD-WRT versions to work (of course, can give no guarantees of that.)

    If anyone uses this and finds they can't reach certain local sites, please let me know. Trying to access whether there is any downside to using this routes source, because the benefits are quite obvious.

  6. #1116
    Master
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    955
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gatecrasher View Post
    Double check local account login details.

    If you run "ifconfig" in DD-WRT do you see ppp0 and ppp1. If you run "route -n" do you get about 1000 routes come up?

    Do you get the same IP address for:

    http://www.whatsmyip.co.za/
    and http://www.whatismyip.com/
    Checked the login details, seem to be fine (copy and pasted from the Telkom email)

    Running ifconfig doesnt give me ppp0 or ppp1.

    Running route -n gave me min routes (looked like addresses on my LAN only)

  7. #1117
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SukkaFoo View Post
    Checked the login details, seem to be fine (copy and pasted from the Telkom email)

    Running ifconfig doesnt give me ppp0 or ppp1.

    Running route -n gave me min routes (looked like addresses on my LAN only)
    Hmmmm, have you remembered not to include ppp unit numbers? In all but the conn commands, like this:

    conn 0 int $saixsmtp
    drop tcp 22484
    drop udp 22484
    drop tcp 119
    link $intname $intpass

    conn 1 loc
    ddns $ddsyst $dduser $ddpass $ddhost $ddchip $ddpage
    serv tcp 22484 $mypc
    serv udp 22484 $mypc
    sdns
    link $locname $locpass

    conn 2 aux $saixnews
    link $auxname $auxpass

    You could also pm your script to me to check, just disguise account details.

  8. #1118
    Master
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    955
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    OK, so I realised my international account (which is pre-paid) needed a top up. On doing this, it now picks up the local routes and seems to be fine. I assume that the local routes file is hosted internationally or something?

  9. #1119
    Master
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gatecrasher View Post
    Posting a beta startup script - firewall is unchanged:

    http://formstar.net/gatecrasher/_start_up_12b.txt

    Trying out a different local route source,which reduces the number of local routes to +-700, by removing redundant routes, and combining adjacent routes. The algorithm to load these routes is much quicker too, so the script gets up to speed much faster. It also uses less memory, which may help micro DD-WRT versions to work (of course, can give no guarantees of that.)

    If anyone uses this and finds they can't reach certain local sites, please let me know. Trying to access whether there is any downside to using this routes source, because the benefits are quite obvious.
    Been using these for almost 24hrs now.... Substantially quicker startup and no problems so far...

    Good work, GC.
    .

  10. #1120
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SukkaFoo View Post
    OK, so I realised my international account (which is pre-paid) needed a top up. On doing this, it now picks up the local routes and seems to be fine. I assume that the local routes file is hosted internationally or something?
    Ahah! Yes, your international needs to be fully functional, or the routes info won't download.

  11. #1121
    Master
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    543
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eXisor View Post
    Been using these for almost 24hrs now.... Substantially quicker startup and no problems so far...

    Good work, GC.
    .
    Same here - thanks GC.

  12. #1122
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    318
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Trying to get it working on the Micro edition. Have confirmed the script is correct. Entered everything correct to best of my knowledge. yet I can't get a wan IP and no access.
    2 Questions:
    1) Will it show a WAN IP when it is working correctly in the upper left?
    2) Is there anyway I would be able to know if it is a problem with my micro edition or if I am just doing something wrong? Would I get errors somewhere? it boots up just fine, just doesn't work. Nothing shows me there are any problems.

    THanks.

    Jamez

  13. #1123
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamezjunk View Post

    1) Will it show a WAN IP when it is working correctly in the upper left?
    Not necessarily. Sometimes it does, often it reports WAN IP: 0.0.0.0 because the GUI doesn't make the connections, the script does.

    2) Is there anyway I would be able to know if it is a problem with my micro edition or if I am just doing something wrong? Would I get errors somewhere? it boots up just fine, just doesn't work. Nothing shows me there are any problems.
    Well normally, the router lights would indicate that all is well, but on your router, not so obviously - especially as we've changed the lights.

    Running the command "ifconfig" in DD-WRT GUI will show whether you have ppp0 and ppp1 connections.

    Running "cat /tmp/build.log" will show what progress, if any, has been made by the script.

    Are you running 12a, or 12b? 12b would be better.

    Running "ps" will show the processes that are running, it may also indicate at what stage the script is at, or where it has failed.

    Since micro is different to standard, the processes may be different. You could change this section of script

    Code:
    while [ `ps|grep -c options.pppoe` -lt 2 ]; do
     sleep 1
    done 
    killall pppd 
    killall redial
    killall checklink
    while [ `ps|grep -c options.pppoe` -gt 1 ]; do
     sleep 1
    done
    to this:

    Code:
    sleep 10 
    killall pppd 
    killall redial
    killall checklink
    sleep 5
    if nothing seems to be happening.

  14. #1124
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    318
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks for input. Made changes you said, didn't see any change. Where Should I be noticing something different?.
    I don't get any response when I use the "cat /tmp/build.log" command either. Is there a place I am supposed to go to find the log file?

    Here are the results when I input the other two commands, does it reveal anything other than showing I don't have a valid IP from my ISP? Still can't see any way to monitor progress or see if it is hanging, etc. I entered all of these into the "administration/commands" menu. Thanks for all your help.

    Is it normal that my connection works fine if I leave the startup & firewall command running and enter my correct username/pw into the PPOE setting in Setup?

    Results of the ifconfig command.

    br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:21:29:CC:43:29
    inet addr:192.168.1.1 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:2903 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1755 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:262276 (256.1 KiB) TX bytes:1347169 (1.2 MiB)
    br0:0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:21:29:CC:43:29
    inet addr:169.254.255.1 Bcast:169.254.255.255 Mask:255.255.0.0
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:21:29:CC:43:29
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:1467 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1162 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:160204 (156.4 KiB) TX bytes:150014 (146.4 KiB)
    Interrupt:4
    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:21:29:CC:43:2B
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:1706 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:1341
    TX packets:2127 errors:1 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:204557 (199.7 KiB) TX bytes:1446498 (1.3 MiB)
    Interrupt:2 Base address:0x5000
    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:7 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:392 (392.0 B) TX bytes:392 (392.0 B)
    vlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:21:29:CC:43:29
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING PROMISC MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:1062 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:1031 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:68860 (67.2 KiB) TX bytes:137091 (133.8 KiB)
    vlan1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:21:29:CC:43:2A
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:394 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:133 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:60349 (58.9 KiB) TX bytes:5796 (5.6 KiB)


    Here is result of the "ps" command.
    PID USER VSZ STAT COMMAND
    1 root 1132 S /sbin/init noinitrd
    2 root 0 SW [keventd]
    3 root 0 SWN [ksoftirqd_CPU0]
    4 root 0 SW [kswapd]
    5 root 0 SW [bdflush]
    6 root 0 SW [kupdated]
    9 root 0 SW [mtdblockd]
    85 root 1128 S resetbutton
    128 root 508 S telnetd
    132 root 1808 S httpd -p 80
    136 root 652 S udhcpd /tmp/udhcpd.conf
    138 root 768 S dnsmasq --conf-file=/tmp/dnsmasq.conf
    234 root 1128 S wland
    241 root 664 S cron
    253 root 1600 S pppd file /tmp/ppp/options.pppoe
    254 root 1136 S /tmp/ppp/redial 30
    256 root 1096 S ttraff
    269 root 1036 S nas -P /tmp/nas.wl0lan.pid -H 34954 -l br0 -i eth1 -A
    330 root 508 S sh -c alias ping='ping -c 3'; eval "ps" > /tmp/ping.l
    331 root 508 R sh -c /sbin/ledtool 1
    332 root 36 R /sbin/ledtool 1
    333 root 508 R ps

  15. #1125
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    6,278
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    A few people have reported problems with port forwarding - the reason for that is because there is a bug in serv command in the 12a/b scripts.

    I've posted a fix here:

    http://www.formstar.net/gatecrasher/_start_up_12c.txt

+ Reply to Thread
Page 75 of 113 FirstFirst ... 256571727374757677787985 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •