Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 30 of 35 FirstFirst ... 20262728293031323334 ... LastLast
Results 436 to 450 of 514

Thread: Afrihost Fibre Feedback

  1. #436

    Default

    can anybody share their experience with gaming on Afrihost FTTH.

  2. #437

    Default

    I'm on a 100\10..I game just fine..DL is about 95 and up is 9.5...ping is between 1 and 8 ms..I'm on a ps4 btw

  3. #438

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PRETTYFLY View Post
    I'm on a 100\10..I game just fine..DL is about 95 and up is 9.5...ping is between 1 and 8 ms..I'm on a ps4 btw
    What is your ping to London?

  4. #439

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by static_sa View Post
    Will I be charged ANYTHING during installation/activation if I get fiber? Besides the uncapped

    also, your live chat is offline
    Nope! Billing for your Fibre will only start once the installation and activation has been completed.
    "Great Scott!"

  5. #440
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch, Republic of the Western Cape
    Posts
    2,976

    Default

    Frogfoot completed the fibre installation yesterday, but ClientZone still says the order is in progress.

    Talking to the Afrihost support to get the status updated and credentials, and they keep asking me if the line has been installed yet? This after I've told them multiple times that the fibre is connected and live.

    talk about incompetence...
    --
    ADSL Line: 20Mbps via Afrihost 100Mb Capped

    Keep Calm And Engage Low Range

  6. #441

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Naks View Post
    Frogfoot completed the fibre installation yesterday, but ClientZone still says the order is in progress.

    Talking to the Afrihost support to get the status updated and credentials, and they keep asking me if the line has been installed yet? This after I've told them multiple times that the fibre is connected and live.

    talk about incompetence...
    That's not good to hear!

    Can you please Inbox me your details and I'll check what's going on.
    "Great Scott!"

  7. #442
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch, Republic of the Western Cape
    Posts
    2,976

    Default

    nevermind, I simply plugged the router in and boom! Fibre was activated instantly, no setup was required.

    if only support had told me so, then there wouldn't have been any confusion.


    just having an issue with port forwarding for one of my applications... anyone know if that D-Link router is doing anything on port 8989?
    --
    ADSL Line: 20Mbps via Afrihost 100Mb Capped

    Keep Calm And Engage Low Range

  8. #443

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Naks View Post
    nevermind, I simply plugged the router in and boom! Fibre was activated instantly, no setup was required.

    if only support had told me so, then there wouldn't have been any confusion.


    just having an issue with port forwarding for one of my applications... anyone know if that D-Link router is doing anything on port 8989?
    I am glad you are online!

    From what I can see the D-Link doesn't seem to be running anything on port 8989.
    "Great Scott!"

  9. #444
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch, Republic of the Western Cape
    Posts
    2,976

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AfriGenie View Post
    I am glad you are online!
    From what I can see the D-Link doesn't seem to be running anything on port 8989.

    Ah yes, finally figured out that this app doesn't like both TCP & UDP enabled, so it worked once I removed the UDP port forward.
    --
    ADSL Line: 20Mbps via Afrihost 100Mb Capped

    Keep Calm And Engage Low Range

  10. #445

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Naks View Post
    Ah yes, finally figured out that this app doesn't like both TCP & UDP enabled, so it worked once I removed the UDP port forward.
    Thanks for sharing! I'll keep that in mind!
    "Great Scott!"

  11. #446

    Default

    Hi AfriPeeps,
    The DNS problem from earlier this morning still persists on my line. Google DNS (8.8.8.8) works perfectly. The auto sourced DNS from AH is not working. Getting DNS failures on everything incl. AH sites.
    I called the support line earlier this morning. They acknowledged and logged it but I've not seen any notification of a support ticket so can't follow up. Please assist.

  12. #447
    Senior Member Ares1000101's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Bellville, WCape
    Posts
    123

    Default

    Today openserve came to install Fibre. ONT box is in and lights are on. Now I believe I must contact Afrihost to activate the account? Will do it in the morning.

    Is the router set up straight forward? Could someone advise what to do?

    Is there a way to cancel my telephone line and adsl line with telkom?

  13. #448
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Stellenbosch, Republic of the Western Cape
    Posts
    2,976

    Default

    so far I'm not impressed with the download speeds on Premium Fibre - stuff was coming down faster on my 20Mbps Uncapped...

    cannot fault the speeds on streaming though, YouTube is just cruising without any delays
    --
    ADSL Line: 20Mbps via Afrihost 100Mb Capped

    Keep Calm And Engage Low Range

  14. #449
    Super Grandmaster LCBXX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Wilgeheuwel
    Posts
    8,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Naks View Post
    so far I'm not impressed with the download speeds on Premium Fibre - stuff was coming down faster on my 20Mbps Uncapped...

    cannot fault the speeds on streaming though, YouTube is just cruising without any delays
    Can barely get 600Kb/s on a 20Meg home fibre account at the moment from international downloads. 10GB used currently. Seems I need to
    claim the double your money back guarantee.
    Name:  171008143548-9463.png
Views: 92
Size:  65.6 KB
    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 96
Size:  26.0 KB
    Last edited by LCBXX; 08-10-2017 at 04:37 PM.

  15. #450
    Super Grandmaster LCBXX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Wilgeheuwel
    Posts
    8,411

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ares1000101 View Post
    Today openserve came to install Fibre. ONT box is in and lights are on. Now I believe I must contact Afrihost to activate the account? Will do it in the morning.

    Is the router set up straight forward? Could someone advise what to do?

    Is there a way to cancel my telephone line and adsl line with telkom?
    Plug a laptop/PC/router into LAN port 1 of the CPE. Wait until it issues an IP. Go here: https://clientzone.afrihost.com/fibre-activate

+ Reply to Thread
Page 30 of 35 FirstFirst ... 20262728293031323334 ... LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Afrihost Fibre Feedback Thread
    By AfriGenie in forum Afrihost Support Forum
    Replies: 103
    Last Post: 31-08-2017, 10:15 AM
  2. Webafrica fibre - zero feedback or interest
    By MarkF1 in forum Fixed Broadband
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-10-2016, 10:47 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-09-2016, 03:56 PM
  4. Afrihost Plus ideas and feedback (not OT)
    By CataclysmZA in forum ADSL and VDSL ISP Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 20-11-2014, 02:11 PM
  5. Afrihost feedback
    By supmansa in forum ADSL and VDSL ISP Discussions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-02-2010, 07:34 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •