Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Cel-Fi signal boosters for indoors available from Vodacom

  1. #1
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    47,274
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Cel-Fi signal boosters for indoors available from Vodacom

    Hi guys. We have all seen the threads asking how to get a booster installed in homes etc where there is poor coverage. Previously you would have to log a call with Vodacom and they would have to come and install it etc. Cel-Fi boosters can now be obtained from Vodacom retail outlets. Just ask.






    Name:  Screenshot from 2017-04-20 19-17-34.png
Views: 796
Size:  78.3 KB
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

  2. #2
    Super Grandmaster Soul Assassin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sasolburg
    Posts
    7,097
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Do Vodacom no longer install the boosters or do you now also have the option to buy them?

    So you can get one for a office or farm house.
    Last edited by Soul Assassin; 20-04-2017 at 07:42 PM.

  3. #3
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    47,274
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Soul Assassin View Post
    Do Vodacom no longer install the boosters or do you now also have the option to buy them?

    So you can get one for a office or farm house.
    You can ask, but takes a long time.

    Yes you can. As long as there is a spot somewhere in the house that gets decent signal.
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

  4. #4
    Super Grandmaster Soul Assassin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sasolburg
    Posts
    7,097
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ockie View Post
    You can ask, but takes a long time.

    Yes you can. As long as there is a spot somewhere in the house that gets decent signal.
    I've been asking Vodacom for three years.

    Took one week of emails back and forth between MTN and they came to install it two weeks later, so now we have one person on MTN with awesome signal and two people on Vodacom with horrible signal, talking Google takes 20 seconds to load horrible.

    Luckily I have Wi-Fi calling on Vodacom but in a week I upgrade and then I lose Wi-Fi calling.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    419
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Soul Assassin View Post
    I've been asking Vodacom for three years.

    Took one week of emails back and forth between MTN and they came to install it two weeks later, so now we have one person on MTN with awesome signal and two people on Vodacom with horrible signal, talking Google takes 20 seconds to load horrible.

    Luckily I have Wi-Fi calling on Vodacom but in a week I upgrade and then I lose Wi-Fi calling.
    Vodacom has wifi calling? On what phones? Can't see anything on their website.

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster Soul Assassin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sasolburg
    Posts
    7,097
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sayf777 View Post
    Vodacom has wifi calling? On what phones? Can't see anything on their website.
    Galaxy S6.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    419
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Soul Assassin View Post
    Galaxy S6.
    Thanks, lol so just the same phone that was mentioned in the article here in 2015.

  8. #8
    Super Grandmaster Soul Assassin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Sasolburg
    Posts
    7,097
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sayf777 View Post
    Thanks, lol so just the same phone that was mentioned in the article here in 2015.
    I don't know if other phones have it but I know for a fact the S6 does and the quality is awesome.

  9. #9
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Durban
    Posts
    1,224
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Wonder what they price of this gadget is???

    Also does it support 2300Mhz band

  10. #10
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Centurion
    Posts
    2,015
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Isn't this like Ford now trying to add a new product line of fire extinguishers?

  11. #11
    Resident Lead Bender Ockie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Henceforth AKA OckieMoto :-)
    Posts
    47,274
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Grubscrew View Post
    Isn't this like Ford now trying to add a new product line of fire extinguishers?
    No

    It is a potential solution for people that wants it to overcome normal limitations of mobile wireless technology coverage.
    APoc184 - "Well apparently I'm Ockie's kinda girl."

  12. #12
    Dealer
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Gangsters Paradise
    Posts
    11,662
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Would this work on a farm? 100% of the time spent indoors I use WiFi/VOIP.

  13. #13
    Super Grandmaster Park@82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    11,080
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    My parents could use one of these on the farm. Any indication of price @Ockie ?
    "Why is there something rather than nothing?"
    Gottfried Leibniz

  14. #14
    Super Grandmaster Park@82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Pretoria
    Posts
    11,080
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Soul Assassin View Post
    Do Vodacom no longer install the boosters or do you now also have the option to buy them?

    .
    My parents have been struggling with low signal since forever. They have one tiny spot in the house with very low signal. I tied to get some help for them from Vodacom on various occasions but they don't seem to care. My dad have been with vodacom for probably 15 years or more.

    I've recently found another spot in their house with a bit of Mtn 3G coverage. They now use that for internet.
    Last edited by [email protected]; 23-04-2017 at 05:12 PM.
    "Why is there something rather than nothing?"
    Gottfried Leibniz

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Sandton
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    They say netgear msrb 2500 cel fi is only usable with Vodacom....Is it true or can it be unlocked for all cell companies?
    W hats answer to0837780721 and or this thread Hans

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Vodacom & MTN Cell Signal Boosters?
    By StatikSA in forum General Broadband Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19-01-2017, 08:52 PM
  2. Telkom signal boosters
    By MagicDude4Eva in forum Telkom Mobile (8ta) Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, 3G, EDGE, GPRS and BIS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27-05-2016, 01:42 PM
  3. Anyone know anything about signal boosters?
    By Arzy in forum Cellular: Mobile Phones, Call Contracts, Content, MMS and SMS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 20-04-2010, 05:16 PM
  4. Signal Boosters
    By Marz in forum Vodacom Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, HSDPA, 3G, EDGE, GPRS and BIS
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 01:44 PM
  5. Signal Boosters
    By Kalvaer in forum Vodacom Broadband and Mobile Internet | LTE, HSPA+, HSDPA, 3G, EDGE, GPRS and BIS
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 30-05-2007, 08:14 AM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •