You should join our great online community now - you can win great prizes
Register now
You should subscribe to our free MyBroadband newsletter


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Telkom Loadshedding?

  1. #1
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Somewhere far far away.
    Posts
    1,725

    Default Telkom Loadshedding?

    Hi Guys

    I am not one of those tin foil hat type of people...

    But I am seriously starting to believe that Telkom is up to some type of Loadshedding type of BS in our area.
    1 - 3 Month outages of Phone / ADSL lines is becoming a normal occurrence now for most people I know in our area.

    If your number comes up for being switched off get ready for 1 - 3 month wait without lines.
    They should hand out Vaseline with out Telkom bills, because getting screwed by Telkom is now a normal part of life.

    Area fault my back side, I have checked most people in our street and they all working even people that link up to the same pole as us. Please explain area fault when people from the same pole can be online?


    TheBossMan™

  2. #2
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Stanger - KZN
    Posts
    4,663
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default

    Is your fault listed under the noticeboard or your area under planned work [upgrades/maintenance]?

    I check that noticeboard almost daily and faults popup quite often but no excuse for the area going down so hopefully someone can shed some light. What area are you in OP?
    unofficial mybroadband Telegram 5000 group challenge. Dare to enter the crazy?? Details [thread] to be coming soon...

  3. #3
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Somewhere far far away.
    Posts
    1,725

    Default

    Haha nothing on Telkom noticeboard. But then again Telkom telkom talking so much BS, can't trust them on anything they say.

    I got told the other day it looks like my line is synching, but there are not even any dial tone.

    3 different ETA expired already. Because their useless ETA, I wonder if I should send my ISP invoices to Telkom to pay? Due ti their fake ETA dates paying ISP for nothing, cause can't use their account.

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheBossMan View Post
    Haha nothing on Telkom noticeboard. But then again Telkom telkom talking so much BS, can't trust them on anything they say.

    I got told the other day it looks like my line is synching, but there are not even any dial tone.

    3 different ETA expired already. Because their useless ETA, I wonder if I should send my ISP invoices to Telkom to pay? Due ti their fake ETA dates paying ISP for nothing, cause can't use their account.
    It can sync your adsl and data works fine yet still not have a dialtone

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TheBossMan View Post
    Haha nothing on Telkom noticeboard. But then again Telkom telkom talking so much BS, can't trust them on anything they say.

    I got told the other day it looks like my line is synching, but there are not even any dial tone.

    3 different ETA expired already. Because their useless ETA, I wonder if I should send my ISP invoices to Telkom to pay? Due ti their fake ETA dates paying ISP for nothing, cause can't use their account.
    There is a telkom rep here somewhere

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster bekdik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    I exist only in my own mind ...
    Posts
    12,639

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rakabos3 View Post
    There is a telkom rep here somewhere
    telkomza
    You only get one chance to piss off a client. After that they are an ex client ...

  7. #7

    Default

    Check if Openserve are installing Fiber in your area, I reckon its a sneaky way to get you onto their new infrastructure

  8. #8
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Somewhere far far away.
    Posts
    1,725

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Comix View Post
    Check if Openserve are installing Fiber in your area, I reckon its a sneaky way to get you onto their new infrastructure

    They are actually busy doing Fibre infrastructure at the moment. According to the splicing team that was across the road from my house last week, we still have to wait like another 2 - 3 months before go-live.
    TheBossMan™

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Where's loadshedding when you need it
    By SAguy in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-12-2015, 06:43 PM
  2. Loadshedding API?
    By blunt in forum Software and Web Development
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 21-01-2015, 04:40 PM
  3. Loadshedding
    By rpm in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 25-06-2008, 08:01 AM
  4. Loadshedding again
    By Jonny Two Shoes in forum Off Topic
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-04-2008, 09:56 AM
  5. No more loadshedding?
    By mercurial in forum Eskom and Electricity: Load Shedding, Generators, UPS, Alternative Power
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 28-02-2008, 07:37 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •