Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678
Results 106 to 117 of 117

Thread: Wiring distributuion box

  1. #106

    Default

    How would you connect wires except through a wire nut? Also there's a pair going to the garage/outbuildings. Would the best place to connect them be through the E/L? I'm guessing if I go that route it doesn't need a separate E/L.

  2. #107
    Grandmaster
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Bloemfontein
    Posts
    1,354

    Default

    I would bypass the E/L for the wire going to the outbuilding then add a sub DB with its own E/L in the outbuilding.

    I prefer having a sub DB in a garage/outbuilding especially if you are welding etc from that sub DB; if it overloads it trips just the garage and not the entire house.

  3. #108

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Goobie View Post
    I would bypass the E/L for the wire going to the outbuilding then add a sub DB with its own E/L in the outbuilding.

    I prefer having a sub DB in a garage/outbuilding especially if you are welding etc from that sub DB; if it overloads it trips just the garage and not the entire house.
    There is a DB but it doesn't have an E/L. If I wire it from the main E/L it doesn't need a separate one unless I'm missing something. Remember the E/L trips on ground leakage and not on overload. A major overload is going to trip the main DB anyway but that has never happened.

  4. #109
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pretoria East
    Posts
    5,693

    Default

    I agree with the previous comment. Extend power to a sub DB board in the out buildings and then install another E/L unit in that sub DB .

    If you should choose not to do so, then you can rely on the main E/L unit in the main board, BUT ensure that the sub DB board has at least a double pole isolator installed before any distribution to power sockets etc in the outbuildings.

  5. #110

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff.D View Post
    I agree with the previous comment. Extend power to a sub DB board in the out buildings and then install another E/L unit in that sub DB .

    If you should choose not to do so, then you can rely on the main E/L unit in the main board, BUT ensure that the sub DB board has at least a double pole isolator installed before any distribution to power sockets etc in the outbuildings.
    Exactly what do you mean by "extend" power? It was running from the main switch to the sub-DB but there's no E/L. Or are you saying I should extend it directly to the DB and then install the mains and E/L, but then it will no longer be a sub-DB?

  6. #111

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Swa View Post
    Exactly what do you mean by "extend" power? It was running from the main switch to the sub-DB but there's no E/L. Or are you saying I should extend it directly to the DB and then install the mains and E/L, but then it will no longer be a sub-DB?
    AFAIK he's saying that if you extend (run a cable) to a remote building, rather put in a DB at the remote building with it's own EL. I'd do the same. Earth faults at the remote building won't affect the main home. Rather spend the money on a separate EL IMO. If you don't, make sure you put in a double pole isolator at the outbuilding DB side right after the input from the main building before you run circuits to sockets or lights.

    In your case you already have the DB so either put in EL or a double pole isolator if you don't already have one (first in line in the circuit).

  7. #112
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pretoria East
    Posts
    5,693

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sabre Wulf View Post
    AFAIK he's saying that if you extend (run a cable) to a remote building, rather put in a DB at the remote building with it's own EL. I'd do the same. Earth faults at the remote building won't affect the main home. Rather spend the money on a separate EL IMO. If you don't, make sure you put in a double pole isolator at the outbuilding DB side right after the input from the main building before you run circuits to sockets or lights.

    In your case you already have the DB so either put in EL or a double pole isolator if you don't already have one (first in line in the circuit).
    Quote Originally Posted by Swa View Post
    Exactly what do you mean by "extend" power? It was running from the main switch to the sub-DB but there's no E/L. Or are you saying I should extend it directly to the DB and then install the mains and E/L, but then it will no longer be a sub-DB?
    Correct +1 thanks

  8. #113

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sabre Wulf View Post
    AFAIK he's saying that if you extend (run a cable) to a remote building, rather put in a DB at the remote building with it's own EL. I'd do the same. Earth faults at the remote building won't affect the main home. Rather spend the money on a separate EL IMO. If you don't, make sure you put in a double pole isolator at the outbuilding DB side right after the input from the main building before you run circuits to sockets or lights.

    In your case you already have the DB so either put in EL or a double pole isolator if you don't already have one (first in line in the circuit).
    Yeah but do you connect it directly or to the main switch (not the one outside)? Latter would be easier. I'm also still looking for a way to connect 4 or 5 wires and can only see a busbar as a safe option. I've seen boxes with multiple ones but the one I was able to get only has an earth and one neutral which rather limits the installation.

  9. #114

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Swa View Post
    Yeah but do you connect it directly or to the main switch (not the one outside)? Latter would be easier. I'm also still looking for a way to connect 4 or 5 wires and can only see a busbar as a safe option. I've seen boxes with multiple ones but the one I was able to get only has an earth and one neutral which rather limits the installation.
    Plenty of options for connectors - just get 60a terminal blocks.
    Connect via your home's isolator. The only reason not to do it is if you want to be able to isolate the home without isolating the outbuilding - but then I would get a second mains isolator on the home side so that you can isolate it from the main home as well as on the outbuilding side.

  10. #115
    Super Grandmaster Gnome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,241

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Geoff.D View Post
    What is important also, is that as is indicated in the quoted regulations you can install a power socket on smaller cables provided the correct sockets, CBs are used and that the sockets are suitably marked for the purpose intended.
    Assuming that at the maximum current of the breaker rating, the voltage drop is no more than 5% as per the regulations.
    There is also a temperature requirement of the cable and derating based on where the cable is installed.

    The reason decent electricians use 2.5mm for plugs is likely because if you calculate the value it'll become nearly impossible to comply with all the conditions in the regulations and use less than 2.5mm.

    At least for 16A plugs.

    Quote Originally Posted by Swa View Post
    So how does this apply to fitting a new DB? Nothing in the circuit itself has changed so it should still be compliant. The way I see it it's about the wire and not the socket itself. 4mm wire can handle 36A so with a factor of 0.71 it can safely do just above 25A.
    The new regulations do not allow it.
    Altering a new installation means you need to comply with the latest version of the regulations.
    Fitting a new distribution board obviously means altering the installation.

    Your breaker cannot be rated more than 125% of the lowest rated socket outlet on the circuit run.
    Since SA doesn't have sockets more than 16a, the absolute maximum is 20 amps.
    Last edited by Gnome; 03-09-2017 at 01:36 PM.

  11. #116
    Super Grandmaster
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Pretoria East
    Posts
    5,693

    Default

    That is correct. Not for normal power sockets but for specialised circuits. Such as security systems.

    BUT here is the real problem . property developers housing estate developers and the like do terrible things using barely acceptable components and cabling that scrapes through the regulations leaving future owners of those properties with issues that can take years to resolve.

    Like a place we saw recently only equipped with the new 5A sockets only and therefore leading to power circuits done with 10A breakers and 1.5 mm square cabling!
    Last edited by Geoff.D; 04-09-2017 at 11:40 AM.

  12. #117

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gnome View Post
    The new regulations do not allow it.
    Altering a new installation means you need to comply with the latest version of the regulations.
    Fitting a new distribution board obviously means altering the installation.

    Your breaker cannot be rated more than 125% of the lowest rated socket outlet on the circuit run.
    Since SA doesn't have sockets more than 16a, the absolute maximum is 20 amps.
    Well that is where the controversy is as there is no definition of what an alteration is and whether or not it's only the alteration or the whole installation that must be certified. Some people seem to think that changing like for like is not an alteration while others seem to think it is or should be. Then there's even those thinking the addition of an earth wire where there wasn't one before to make it safe isn't an alteration.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 8 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678

Similar Threads

  1. Help need wiring a UPS!!
    By steenkampc in forum PC Hardware and Gadgets
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15-11-2016, 10:15 AM
  2. Wiring
    By Photosbot3 in forum Photography
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18-08-2015, 11:55 AM
  3. LED wiring
    By Photosbot2 in forum Photography
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2015, 09:14 AM
  4. HD PVR Wiring Help
    By mcryan in forum TV Services, including DStv, Video on Demand, Video Streaming
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 09:01 AM
  5. Wiring help
    By Sneeky in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-04-2006, 07:30 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •