Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Kernel security check failure after ram upgrade

  1. #1
    Super Grandmaster AirWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Port Shepstone, KZN, RSA, EARTH
    Posts
    19,125

    Default Kernel security check failure after ram upgrade

    WIN 10 64 bit (free upgrade from Win 7).
    Lenovo Thinkpad Edge 14"
    Ram: DDR3, 12800


    Bought a new set of RAM chips because the Lenovo hardware check started giving a failure on memory.
    The set inside is 2 x 4GB Hynix DDR3 12800.

    Bought 2 of these Kingston ones to replace:
    https://www.loot.co.za/product/kings...jnzw-3582-g840

    Memory checks out fine in BIOS and Windows Memory Diagnostic does not pick up any error.

    However it gets stuck in a boot loop with BSOD with Kernel security check error.

    A Googled solution is reverting to Win 7 then installing RAM then upgrading - not possible as I don't have those backup files anymore as I upgraded a while back.
    Anyone come across this and have a fix?

    The problem seems to be OS related as it only spits out the BSOD just after the windows logo. Tried safe modes - with exactly the same result.
    Hibiscus Coast Photographic Society
    (previously known as: Hibiscus Coast Camera Club)

  2. #2

    Default

    Google not always bring correct solutions. I have two thoughts:

    1. As there were memory errors with old memory and a new memory is giving problems too, it can be not a bad memory, but CPU related. Run memtest for couple hours on the single old module by booting from DOS. You can use Hiren's Boot CD. If single modules do not give memory errors separately, but both do, it means some addressing lines give a noise. Re-seat CPU and refresh thermal compound.

    2. A new memory may use higher density chips, incompatible with your laptop which is quite old. I can look at that after you come back with result of testing #1.
    Last edited by sajunky; 27-09-2017 at 12:16 AM.

  3. #3
    Super Grandmaster AirWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Port Shepstone, KZN, RSA, EARTH
    Posts
    19,125

    Default

    Thanks.

    Name:  IMG_20170927_131049198_HDR.jpg
Views: 109
Size:  125.4 KB

    Test with both old - still going after 3h20m.
    Haven't done individual yet...
    Hibiscus Coast Photographic Society
    (previously known as: Hibiscus Coast Camera Club)

  4. #4

    Default

    Errors are detected, it is enough, please stop. I see from the pic that error is repeating on the single bit 0x02000000.

    What happens if you swap modules in the sockets? Just curious, are you getting errors on the same bit position? Please follow testing with single SIM in the socket. When you get first error just stop, it doesn't make sense to continue.

  5. #5
    Super Grandmaster AirWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Port Shepstone, KZN, RSA, EARTH
    Posts
    19,125

    Default

    Tested with each stick individually in slot 0.
    The one originally there:
    Name:  IMG_20170927_224423943_HDR.jpg
Views: 87
Size:  100.5 KB

    Swopped out - other one works fine.

    Left the good one in slot 0. Put the bad one in slot 1:
    Name:  IMG_20170927_231415497_HDR.jpg
Views: 85
Size:  77.9 KB
    Hibiscus Coast Photographic Society
    (previously known as: Hibiscus Coast Camera Club)

  6. #6
    Super Grandmaster AirWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Port Shepstone, KZN, RSA, EARTH
    Posts
    19,125

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sajunky View Post
    Google not always bring correct solutions. I have two thoughts:

    1. As there were memory errors with old memory and a new memory is giving problems too, it can be not a bad memory, but CPU related. Run memtest for couple hours on the single old module by booting from DOS. You can use Hiren's Boot CD. If single modules do not give memory errors separately, but both do, it means some addressing lines give a noise. Re-seat CPU and refresh thermal compound.

    2. A new memory may use higher density chips, incompatible with your laptop which is quite old. I can look at that after you come back with result of testing #1.
    1) I did reseat CPU and refresh thermal compound for good measure with same results (in Memtest86). Though Lenovo hardware check now does not fail on memory...
    2) New memory has 4 chips on each, while old has 8 chips on each...
    Last edited by AirWolf; 28-09-2017 at 09:24 AM.
    Hibiscus Coast Photographic Society
    (previously known as: Hibiscus Coast Camera Club)

  7. #7

    Default

    Right, two conclusions:

    1. Old memory one module is bad, no question about.

    2. I started to look for specification. It looks like Thinkpad Edge is using low voltage memory chips 1.35V instead of standard voltage 1.5V. Not sure about, full laptop model number or photo of the original chips would help (I should ask from the beginning, sorry). Modules you bought recently are standard voltage 1.5V, it is why they do not work.

    One Website is listing compatible memory for your laptop, all of them are DDR3L (not DDR3), see there: http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compat...8intel-ddr3%29
    When you buy from other sources chose those with 2R8 (two ranks) as opposed to 1R8 (single rank). Single rank 4GB modules are very likely populated with high desity chips that may not work with older computers like yours.

  8. #8
    Super Grandmaster AirWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Port Shepstone, KZN, RSA, EARTH
    Posts
    19,125

    Default

    Name:  IMG_20170919_181357345_HDR.jpg
Views: 74
Size:  140.8 KB

    Says 1.5V on the RAM slot itself on the edge.

    So it's probably 2R8 Vs 1R8 that's the problem .
    Hibiscus Coast Photographic Society
    (previously known as: Hibiscus Coast Camera Club)

  9. #9

    Default

    Yip, I stand corrected, old memory is 1.5V. Get one module 2R8 DDR3-1600 (or PC3-12800), it should work together with the old one.

  10. #10
    Super Grandmaster AirWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Port Shepstone, KZN, RSA, EARTH
    Posts
    19,125

    Default

    Name:  IMG_20171002_190350709_HDR.jpg
Views: 42
Size:  91.3 KB

    Upgraded another laptop at the office from 4GB to 8GB RAM - old RAM was the spec I needed. Put it in and tested - all good.

    Now to get rid of the one's I bought...
    Hibiscus Coast Photographic Society
    (previously known as: Hibiscus Coast Camera Club)

  11. #11
    Super Grandmaster AirWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Port Shepstone, KZN, RSA, EARTH
    Posts
    19,125

    Default

    Thread for the sale of the RAM that I purchased last week:

    https://mybroadband.co.za/vb/showthr...7#post20483387
    Hibiscus Coast Photographic Society
    (previously known as: Hibiscus Coast Camera Club)

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Windows kernel bug prevents security apps from spotting malware
    By Jamie McKane in forum Broadband and IT News
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-09-2017, 10:07 AM
  2. Kernel Upgrade
    By faniebraai in forum Linux
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-02-2017, 11:11 AM
  3. Another Cloud Security Failure - this time dropbox
    By bekdik in forum Hosting and Cloud Computing
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 22-06-2011, 09:30 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26-06-2010, 10:19 AM
  5. 4mbit upgrade, success or failure, what you think ?
    By KinsZA in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 03-09-2006, 08:57 PM

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •