Join us now. It is free, and it takes less than 1 minute to register.
Register now
Subscribe to our daily newsletter. It is free, and it comes with many benefits.


+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 36 of 36

Thread: D-Link DSL-G225 DHCP Relay settings greyed?

  1. #31

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bekdik View Post
    @Hamish

    Thanks for not giving up, much appreciated and well done!

    Now if only I could find the NAT settings to which you refer.
    Are you using wan port or DSL?
    “Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety."

    - Benjamin Franklin

  2. #32
    Super Grandmaster bekdik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    I exist only in my own mind ...
    Posts
    12,698

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hamish McPanji View Post
    Are you using wan port or DSL?
    DSL
    You only get one chance to piss off a client. After that they are an ex client ...

  3. #33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bekdik View Post
    DSL
    On the page with your DSL PPOE settings , right at the bottom near the save button , there are a series of check boxes. One of them should be NAT.

    Don't do it though.

    NAT is essential for your internet to work at the moment. You will probably have to rethink the way you've structured your network before proceeding.

    Where is your SBS connected to?
    “Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety."

    - Benjamin Franklin

  4. #34
    Super Grandmaster bekdik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    I exist only in my own mind ...
    Posts
    12,698

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hamish McPanji View Post
    On the page with your DSL PPOE settings , right at the bottom near the save button , there are a series of check boxes. One of them should be NAT.

    Don't do it though.

    NAT is essential for your internet to work at the moment. You will probably have to rethink the way you've structured your network before proceeding.

    Where is your SBS connected to?
    SBS is connected to the router via a 1GB switch.

    While I know that it is frowned on, I have set up the 2 DHCPS (Server & D-Link) with different scopes but with he same DNS & Gateway, so that they do not conflict. I haven't encountered an problems with this and cannot see where the problem might arise.

    BTW the D-Link techie suggested deleting all 3 entries in Layer 2 & WAN Interface. This didn't work and when the latter were deleted so was my Internet connection ...
    Last edited by bekdik; 05-10-2017 at 12:10 PM.
    You only get one chance to piss off a client. After that they are an ex client ...

  5. #35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bekdik View Post
    SBS is connected to the router via a 1GB switch.

    While I know that it is frowned on, I have set up the 2 DHCPS (Server & D-Link) with different scopes but with he same DNS & Gateway, so that they do not conflict. I haven't encountered an problems with this and cannot see where the problem might arise.

    BTW the D-Link techie suggested deleting all 3 entries in Layer 2 & WAN Interface. This didn't work and when the latter were deleted so was my Internet connection ...
    Save the config to a backup file , then parse through it using a text/xml editor. Will give you an idea of what's being set in the background.

    Also try and telnet to the D-link . And type in help or ? . Will give you an idea of what commands you can run
    “Those who would give up essential Liberty, to purchase a little temporary Safety, deserve neither Liberty nor Safety."

    - Benjamin Franklin

  6. #36
    Super Grandmaster bekdik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    I exist only in my own mind ...
    Posts
    12,698

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hamish McPanji View Post
    Save the config to a backup file , then parse through it using a text/xml editor. Will give you an idea of what's being set in the background.

    Also try and telnet to the D-link . And type in help or ? . Will give you an idea of what commands you can run
    Thanks, when I have a moment I'll take a look, meantime I'll stick with dual DHCP.

    Thanks for all the help.
    You only get one chance to piss off a client. After that they are an ex client ...

+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Similar Threads

  1. Has anyone tried installing DD-WRT on their D-link DSL-G225??
    By Flamer283 in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-10-2017, 06:05 AM
  2. [S] D-Link DSL-G225
    By signates in forum Classifieds - For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2017, 10:08 AM
  3. Changing LAN and DHCP settings on TG589vn v3 router
    By IanvdB in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25-12-2016, 10:04 PM
  4. D-Link G225
    By Icemanbrfc in forum ADSL and VDSL Discussions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-10-2016, 09:35 AM
  5. Unique DHCP settings on same subnet.
    By Bernie in forum Networking and Security
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-05-2015, 08:05 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •